Authors starting with G from Miriam Rose Books
Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 198
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
GENERAL IN HIS LABYRINTH
|
|
|
1990 trade paperback, as pictured; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, 2 mild spine-creases; small, mild curl to bottom fore-edge corner of front cover and first few pages; light soil on fore-edge; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 2) |
Mozart (Part Two) (The Great Musicians: A Week
|
|
|
Acceptable large-format staple-bound paperback; phonograph record in paper sleeve in pocket on back inside cover; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound; rubbing at top edge near spine; creasing to back cover near spine; 1-inch closed tear at top back edge; record appears to be in near-new conditiion; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Soft cover. Used: Ac... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Le Coup d'Alger
|
|
|
In French; hardcover with stiff cardboard covers, poor dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, tanned but not brittle; binding sound and square; poor dust jacket is split into 3 pieces (front with front-inside flap, back, and back-inside flap) with edgewear, chips, and tears; inscription on flyleaf; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Signed by Author(s). Pap... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE POWER AND THE GLORY
|
|
|
Penguin mass market paperback, 1969 reprint; pages clean, tight, unmarked, lightly tanned; minor shelfwear; this British edition has a cover illustration by Paul Hogarth that shows two cocks fighting; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. Import Paperback. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 5) |
This is Catholic fiction
|
|
|
Ex-convent-library staple-bound softcover; usual library markings; pages clean, tight, unmarked, just a bit darkened; covers have light soil and sunning; front cover and pages slightly curled at bottom fore-edge corner; minor writing at top of front cover; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. Soft cover. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ascetical Conferences for Religious
|
|
|
Ex-monastery-library hardcover, 1945 printing; usual library markings; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, just a bit darkened; binding sound and square; grape-sized drip-mark on front cover; similar mark on back cover; damp-stain at bottom fore-edge corner of back cover; a tiny bit of red dye has bled onto the bottom fore-edge corner of the last 5 pages; minor soil to covers; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; int... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
Wycinanki: Polish folk paper cuts
|
|
|
Large ex-library staple-bound paperback; usual library markings; pages clean, tight, unmarked; 1/2-inch closed tear at top edge of front cover; all 3 edges and the spine were covered with clear tape; tape is now mostly gone but a butterscotch discoloration remains where the tape was; light soil on covers; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible. Sof... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
The life of Cardinal Mercier,
|
|
|
First edition hardcover in red cloth, gilt titles; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; coveers are speckled with tiny damp-stains; spine titles faded; small bookstore label on flyleaf; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Acceptable. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 9) |
Sonnets, and other verses,
|
|
|
Ex-convent-library 1916 first edition hardcover with; boards covered in brown paper, tan cloth backstrip, pastedown title labels on backstrip and front board; issued without dust jacket; usual library markings; pages clean, tight, unmarked, a bit darkened; top edge gilt; fore- and bottom edges deckled; minor rubbing at corners; light bump at top fore-edge corner and bottom edge of front cover; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 da... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 10) |
Life in Italy at the Time of the Medici
|
|
|
Ex-library hardcover; usual library markings; dust jacket in mylar protector; pages clean, tight, unmarked except for check-marks in table of contents and arithmetic problems in ink on copyright page; binding sound and square; dust jacket and mylar protector are torn at top fore-edge corner, with piece missing at top fore-edge corner of front dust jacket flap; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped b... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 11) |
Studies in Bible lands
|
|
|
Acceptable first edition hardcover (American Tract Society, 1869, 237 pages, 72 illustrations) in brown cloth, gilt titles, gilt pictorial of camels and camel drivers on front cover; issued without dust jacket; all edges gilt; pages tight and unmarked; thin linear damp-stain along top edge of pages; triangular damp-stain at bottom fore-edge corner of pages; binding sound, spine leans slightly forward when book is laid on back cover; paper over front interior hinge is split, hinge is loosened but intact, has... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $87.50
|
|
| 12) |
Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman
|
|
|
Ernest J. Gaines's third novel, published in 1971, narrates, as if it were a work of oral history, the life story of a 110-ye... read more
Very clean ex-library LARGE PRINT hardcover; usual library markings; usual library markings; dust jacket in mylar protector; binding sound and square; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. ISBN: 0816160104. Large Print. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 13) |
Hermeneutics and Medieval Culture
|
|
|
Almost like first edition hardcover; boards covered with glossy paper; issued without dust jacket; pages pristine, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; only flaw is minor bump on bottom edge of back cover;ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible. ISBN: 0887067433. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Pain and the Privilege: Diary of a City Priest
|
|
|
Almost like new stated first edition trade paperback; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, spine uncreased; light shelfwear; mild curl to pages in second half of book; previous owner's signature on flyleaf; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. ISBN: 0385190190. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 15) |
More's Utopia and It's Critics
|
|
|
Trade paperback; pages clean, tight, unmarked; bump and very small damp-stain at spine bottom; pages unaffected; small superficial closed tear on spine; general shelfwear and mild corner-creases; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. Paperback. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
More's Utopia and It's Critics
|
|
|
Trade paperback; pages clean and tight, with very minor markings on 5 scattered pages; light shelfwear, superficial crack on spine, minor ink-mark on back; previous owner's name on flyleaf; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. Paperback. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 17) |
Episode on Beacon Hill
|
|
|
Good first edition hardcover (Benziger, 1950, 318 pages) in fair dust jacket, signed by author on flyleaf; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; dust jacket has shelfwear, edgewear, small chips and tears; back interior flap is present but completely detached; front interior hinge has split at the fold, still attached at the top; jacket has heavy rubbing at front spine-fold, rubbed through in a few places; horizontal closed tear and tiny hole in jacket spine; on its way to you the same or n... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 18) |
La Croisade du Moine (Les Chretiens, 3)
|
|
|
Almost like new hardcover (Editions France Loisirs, 2002, 313 pages) in dust jacket; pages pristine, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; only flaw is minimal creasing at top edge of otherwise fine dust jacket, no chips or tears; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days). In French. A novel about Saint Bernard of Clairvaux.. Hardcover. Used: Very Good/Dust Jacket ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Father Paul of Graymoor
|
|
|
Very good trade paperback (Macmillan, 1959, 372 pages); pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, light spine-creases; abrasion to top layer of paper at bottom 2 inches of front spine-fold; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Import Unknown Binding. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 20) |
Father Paul of Graymoor
|
|
|
Hardcover (3rd printing, 1951) in very good dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, except for minimal underlining of a few words on only 2 pages (out of 372); binding sound and square; dust jacket has light shelfwear with a few small closed tears; previous owners name and small bookstore label on front endpapers;ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever po... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (54)$5-10 (56)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (134)Paperback (61)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)With dust jacket (83)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (198)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
