cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Darkwood online book sanctuary

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x


Results 1 - 20 of 412
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) The Sociology Of The Health Service
Gabe, Jonathan; Et Al

The Sociology Of The Health Service
London ; New York: Routledge. Very Good; Light reading creases, ink name on front endpaper, chapter 3 ringed on contents page. 1993. Third Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy. ; Trade PB; 246 pages; A sociological analysis of health policy, from privatisation to health service management issues and the politics of professional power. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €18.65 ($27.93)
2) The Loving Friends A Portrait of Bloomsbury
Gadd, David

The Loving Friends A Portrait of Bloomsbury
Newton Abbot: Readers Union. Fair; Missing DJ, some staining to front cover, large marker pen initials inside front cover, missing front endpaper. 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards, good reading copy, no names inside. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 200 pages; A portrait of the group of writers, artists and intellectuals that made up the Bloomsbury group, and the life they led. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.03 ($9.03)
3) The Long Rain
Gadol, Peter

The Long Rain
Phoenix Mass Market P/Bk. 1999. Paperback. If you can live with a lie long enough, the truth becomes a kind of fiction. After running down a boy at speed driving on a wet night, Jason's life will never be the same. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.43 ($8.13)
4) The Master Stroke
Gage, Elizabeth

The Master Stroke
London: Bantam Press. Very Good; Slight shelf wear and edge curl to unclipped DJ, corners lightly bumped, small sticker ghost on front cover of DJ. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 356; 398 pages; Power politics within a rich American family, played to the death, a dazzling story of passion and sensuality. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €12.92 ($19.35)
5) Puppies And Kittens
Gagg, M E

Puppies And Kittens
Loughborough: Ladybird Books. Very Good-; Corners bumped and rubbed, spine cover lifting at base, some edge and shelf wear, slight scuffs to rear cover. 1956. Later Printing. Hardcover. Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 320, original cover price 15p so issue date early 1970's. Inside clean and bright. ; Ladybird Series 563; Vol. 1; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; A Ladybird Learning To Read Book by M E Gagg, illustrated by H Woolley. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.03 ($3.04)
6) The Zoo
Gagg, M E

The Zoo
Loughborough: Ladybird Books. Very Good; Bumped corners, small tear at base of spine, ink message on front endpaper. Otherwise clean and bright. 1960. Later Printing. Hardcover. Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 350, original cover price 18p so issue date early to mid 1970's. ; Ladybird Series 563; Vol. 7; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; A Ladybird Learning To Read Book by M E Gagg, illustrated by Barry Driscoll. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.25 ($4.87)
7) The Age Of Uncertainty
Galbraith, John Kenneth

The Age Of Uncertainty
London: B B C/Andre Deutsch. Very Good; Some shelf wear. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Khaki cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, nice tight copy. ; B&W Photographs; 366 pages . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €14.47 ($21.67)
8) Borchester Echoes
Gallagher, Jock

Borchester Echoes
London: BBC Books. Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; The Archers; Mass Market PB; 176 pages; Phil and Jill Archer's younger daughter Elizabeth is trying to break into the world of journalism, and recruits Nelson Gabriel to help her investigate a possible swindle in antiques! . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.88 ($5.81)
9) The Boat House
Gallagher, Stephen

The Boat House
London: New English Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. Some shelf wear and tear to DJ, small split to base of spine. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Rexene library binding. ; Ex-Library; 272 pages; A Russian refugee causes a community to fall apart, as her past brings a nightmare to the quiet resort town. A dark love story. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €11.71 ($17.54)
10) Saturn 3
Gallagher, Steve

Saturn 3
London: Sphere Books Limited. Very Good; Reading creases to cocked spine, some rubbing to cover and edges, light foxing to edges of reading block. 1980. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 160 pages; Novelisation of the screenplay of the film. A small research station on Saturn's moon Tethys is informed that an alien craft is approaching. For it's two inhabitants the terror was just begining. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.03 ($3.04)
11) The First And The Last The Rise and Fall of the German Fighter Forces 1938-1945
Galland, Adolf

The First And The Last The Rise and Fall of the German Fighter Forces  1938-1945
London: Fontana. Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, slight shelf wear, small stain to front endpaper. 1973. Abridged Edition; Third Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Abridged from the hardback edition begining with the invasion of France. Translated from the original German by Mervyn Small, forward by Douglas Bader. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 286 pages; The best account of the war in the air from the Axis side by the man who commanded the Luftwaffe's fighte... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €23.29 ($34.88)
12) Mrs Harris Goes to New York
Gallico, Paul

Mrs Harris Goes to New York
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books. Very Good-; Some reading creases to slightly slanted spine, small sticker ghost on front cover. Small ink name on front endpaper, small ink initials on title, paper starting to tone. N.D.. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. First Penguin edition #1943. Nice tight copy. Cover artwork by David Gentleman. ; Mass Market PB; 168 pages; The indomitable London 'daily' Mrs Harris, and her timid friend, Mrs Butterfield, head for New York to help one of ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.27 ($6.40)
13) The Boy Who Invented The Bubble Gun An Odyssey of Innocence
Gallico, Paul

The Boy Who Invented The Bubble Gun An Odyssey of Innocence
London: Pan Books. Very Good; Light reading creases and shelf wear. 1976. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. First Pan paperback edition. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 189 pages; A nine year old boy runs away to prove himself a man, and patent his invention. With him on the long bus ride to Washington are a Russian Spy, a thief, two teenage lovers and a pyschopathic killer. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.66 ($6.98)
14) The Snow Goose A Story of Dunkirk
Gallico, Paul

The Snow Goose A Story of Dunkirk
London: Michael Joseph. Very Good; Spine corners lightly bumped, some clear tape repairs to DJ, small ink name inisde front cover. 1954. Reprint; Thirty-Second Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with silver gilt lettering and design to front cover. Nice tight copy. ; 32 pages; A moving story regarding the evacuation of Dunkirk. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.92 ($5.87)
15) The Boy Who Invented The Bubble Gun An Odyssey of Innocence
Gallico, Paul

The Boy Who Invented The Bubble Gun An Odyssey of Innocence
London: Pan Books. Very Good-; Some reading creases and edge wear, previous owner name inside front cover, struck thought ink stamp to front endpaper. 1976. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. First Pan paperback edition. Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 189 pages; A nine year old boy runs away to prove himself a man, and patent his invention. With him on the long bus ride to Washington are a Russian Spy, a thief, two teenage lovers and a pyschopathic killer. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.70 ($5.54)
16) Ludmila and The Lonely
Gallico, Paul

Ludmila and The Lonely
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books. Very Good; Minor edge wear, old dealer ink stamp, small blue sticker, and small scribble to front endpaper. 1967. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy. Cover artwork by Justin Todd. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages; First omnibus edition of two novellas, one a charming pastoral legend of old Liechtenstein and one about an American stationed in the Midlands in the 1940"s. As always, Gallico charms and surp... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.13 ($6.19)
17) Mrs Harris Goes to New York
Gallico, Paul

Mrs Harris Goes to New York
London: Penguin Books. Very Good+; Light reading creases. 1963. Reprint; Sixth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Bob Haberfield. ; Mass Market PB; 168 pages; The indomitable London 'daily' Mrs Harris, and her timid friend, Mrs Butterfield, head for New York to help one of their 'ladies' set up house. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.25 ($4.87)
18) Coronation
Gallico, Paul

Coronation
Ensign. Good 1972. Paperback. The story of the 1953 coronation day. Paperback, rubbed on spine, creased on back, pen marks on base of text block, pages browning, otherwise in good condition. AA . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.18 ($9.26)
19) The Man Of Property
Galsworthy, John

The Man Of Property
New York: New American Library. Very Good; Some cover staining, paper starting to tone. 1967. Reprint; Third Printing. Hardcover. Pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names inisde. With an afterword by Louis Auchincloss. ; The Forsyte Saga; Vol. 1; 301 pages; The most prized item in the collection of beautiful things belonging to Soames Forsyte is his wife, Irene. But then she falls in love with another. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.28 ($7.91)
20) The Silver Spoon
Galsworthy, John

The Silver Spoon
London: Penguin Books. Very Good; Two splits at base of spine, ink name on front endpaper, slight cover creasing. 1968. Reprint; Third Printing. Paperback. Cover photo of Susan Hampshire as Fleur in the BBC TV adaptation. ; Mass Market PB; 270 pages; The second book of The Modern Comedy being the fifth book of the Forsyte Saga. When Soames Forsyte hears his daughter Fleur described as a snob and a nobody in her own house, he orders the speaker, Marjorie Ferrars, to leave. Brittle social niceties colla... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.61 ($2.41)


Results 1 - 20 of 412
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (365)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (68)
$5-10 (212)
$10-25 (114)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)
Paperback (259)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (188)
With dust jacket (399)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Bulgaria (412)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: