Authors starting with G from Lane's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lane's Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Lane's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 263
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
How to Be a Wine Expert
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Bacchus Press, Limited, 1988. Description and advice about 26 of the varieties of wine (and grapes) important to the wine trade internationally. Includes bibliography and note cards with suggested format for taking your own notes about a bottle of wine. Extremely nice copy.. ISBN: 0961352515. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Illus. by Vinck, Wilma (illustrator). 8vo. WINE MAKING COOKING BEVERAGES SPIRITS. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sonata Pian e Forte, Sacrae Symphonie, Venice, 1597
|
|
|
NY: C. F. Peters. Library rubber stamps front cover and title page. Pocket removal stain, inside front cover. Sticker, front cover, and residue, inside back cover. Notes in English and German, score for 2 trjmpets, 2 horns, 4 trombones, and bass tuba continuo. 3 pages and back cover, inside and out, are titles of other scores available from Peters.. Reprint. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. Instrumental Orchestral Score. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
"In Ecclesiis", Motet a 15, Symphoniae Sacrae, Liber II, No. 26, Venice 1615, for Six Instruments, SATB Soli & SATB Choir (or SATB Double choir) and Organ Continuo
|
|
|
London: Ernst Eulenburg, Ltd.. Library rubber stamps front cover, title page, and Page III. Pocket removal stain, inside front cover. Sticker, front cover, and residue, inside back cover. Notes in English and German. Erratum slip pasted over table (correcting the table) on page IV. v, 40. Edited from the original part-books. Facsimile of original title page of 1615. Praeclassica No. 79.. Reprint. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. Instrumental Orchestral Score. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dictionary of Modern Ballet
|
|
|
NY: Tudor, 1959. Hundreds of b/w photos and color plates illustrating the 360 pages of fine print defining everything and everyone in the history of ballet.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Guest in Paradise
|
|
|
Arcadia House, 1954. Reading copy in the original hard-cover edition. Minimal library markings with card holder inside back cover. Endpapers and paste-downs have some kind of brown stains around the fold. Cloth soiled and all corners worn.. ISBN: LC 54-9907. Unstated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Symphony No. 6 in G Minor, Conductor's Score
|
|
|
Boca Raton, FL: Kalmus, 1900. ex-library score, possibly never used. The paperback original is complete, including covers, and has had extra endpapers and a hard cover put on. Unmarked score.. Unstated. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - 12" - 15" tall. Symphonies orchestral Scores. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Quo Vadis, America?
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Huntleigh House, 1977. Inscription is on back of half-title page, facing title page. "April 20, 1977/ To ----/ -One of the world's truly great salesmen! Copy No. 577 of First Edition, Limited first printing/Phil Ewing Gafford." Chip to top edge around spine, about 1/8" by 2". Rubbing and shelfwear to other edges and corners.. ISBN: 0918354013. Inscription By Author, Half-Title Page. Limited. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo. UNITED STATES CIVILIZATION HISTORY ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Who Needs the Democrats and What it Takes to be Needed
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1970. Book would be near fine except that it has a contemporary review of the book from a Las Vegas newspaper pasted on the ffep and an article on Galbraith's being asked to leave the Democratic National Committee pasted inside the front cover. Jacket in mylar. Laid inside the back cover is a review of another Galbraith book on economics.. ISBN: LC 77-125291. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dialogues Concerning Two New Sciences
|
|
|
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1914. Ffep corner-clipped; else near fine.. ISBN: 0486600998. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. MECHANICS PHYSICS EARLY WORKS 1800 SCIENCE. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Pleistocene Redemption
|
|
|
A team of geneticists attempt to recreate dinosaurs, and then use them to take over the world.
Ft. Bragg, CA: Cypress House, 1997. Terrorism and genetic experiments.. ISBN: 1-879384-32-9. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
True Churchmanship Vindicated; or, The Protestant Episcopal Church
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: H. W. Derby & Co., 1851. First published work of the author ? At that time Rector of Trinity Church, Covington, KY. Front and back covers still attached but the spine of the cloth-pasted-diredtly-to-endpapers-without-boards cover is missing. A sermon on the history of the American Episcopal Church.. Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Windows
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. Top 1/2 inch of spine paper covering missing; torn nearly all the way down the back corner, although the paper is still there. Wear to base of spine. Pencil Markings showing each beginning for Mr. March's part. Good reading copy.. Hard Cover. Good Minus/No Jacket. 12mo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Silver Box
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. Better than reading copy. Light stamps and bibliographic markings. Wear to head and foot of spine, with chip missing at top. Tight copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
An Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Chappell & Company in Association with Elm Tree Books, Ltd., 1978. Nice copy of the autobiography of the man with the golden flute.. ISBN: 0903443309. 2nd Edition. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Flutist Flute. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Bonding in Metallo-organic Compounds
|
|
|
London: The Faraday Society, 1969. Small nick at the bottom of spine. A crease mark at the bottom of the front cover trianguarly and a crease tot he first six leaves at the top right corner. Otherwise unmarked. 21 articles and transcriptions of discussion following presentations of these articles, by group. From a meeting 25-27 March, 1969. State of the art in metal-to-organic bonding at the time. . Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Large 8vo. Organo-metallic Chemistry. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 16) |
Agua, Cultura Y Sociedad En Mexico
|
|
|
Zamora, Michoacan, Mexico: El Colegio De Michoacan Instituto Mexicano De Tecnologia Del Aqua, 2002. Articles on all facets of water availability and management in Mexico, including problems with the US Border, between rural and urban areas, etc. Hydrology, business, and history.. ISBN: 9706790837. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 4to. Spanish Language. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Few Fair Days
|
|
|
A collection of nine short stories about Lucy, a young girl living in Yorkshire in the 1930s. Nostalgic and highly idealized... read more
New York: Greenwillow, 1988. Lovely book about a little girl and her many aunts, near the beach in Yorkshire between the world wars.. ISBN: 0-688-07602-5. US First Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Literary Memoranda of William Hickling Prescott, from the Manuscripts in the Massachusetts Historical Society
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1961. Edited version of 35 years of journals by the first famous American historian and writer, whose books included The Conquest of Mexico and The Conquest of Peru. Includes his journal entries of his reading, correspondence, and interviews which are relevant to the writing of his books. Two volumes in slip-case. Spines beginning to fade; printing still bright. Otherwise in Fine condition.. ISBN: LC 61-9004. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Large 8... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Literary Memoranda of William Hickling Prescott, from the manuscripts in the Massachusetts Historical Society
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1961. Two volumes in slipcase. Vol. 1: xxiv,266 with index; Vol. 2: vii, 276 with index Prescott was a historian who wrote The Conquest of Peru and The Conquest of Mexico, becoming the first major American historian to win international honor. This is an edition of his 35 years of notes on his reading and correspondence as he wrote these and other works. Cloth on spines may be starting to fade, but printing is bright.. ISBN: LC 61-9004. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Gardner's Photographic Sketch Book of the Civil War
|
|
|
NY: Dover, 1959. Gardner's original two volumes published together with all 100 plates. Introduction by E. F. Bleiler. Very minor shelfwear to book; DJ rubbed and chipped at corners and folds. Incredibly well-done facsimile edition.. First Thus. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Gardner, Alexander, Photographs. Oblong 4to. Civil War Photographs. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)$5-10 (92)
$10-25 (99)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (177)Paperback (68)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (130)With dust jacket (218)
Signed (24)
Filter by country:
United States (263)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

