Authors starting with G from The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) x
Results 1 - 20 of 78
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Mexican Family Cooking
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1986. 385 pages.. ISBN: 0449901629. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 2) |
Power and Discontent
|
|
|
Dorsey Press, 1968. 208 pages, a clean and tight copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 3) |
Rocket Riders Across the Ice, or Racing Against Time
|
|
|
NY: A.L. Burt Co., 1933. 251 pages, frontispiece illustration and illustrated endpapers(with rocket sled,dirigible,ship,etc.), original red cloth with black letters, some wear to cover tips, a worn spot at upper corner of text block, else pages are clean and uncreased, endpapers & binding are tight, lettering bright.. Hard Cover. VG-/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 4) |
The Spirit of Sweetwater
|
|
|
Curtis/Doubleday & McClure, 1898. 100 pages, illustrated, dark green cloth with light green blindstamped decor and gilt titles on spine and cover, Ladies' Home Journal Library of Fiction, teg, clean, tight copy with gilt lettering still bright.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 5) |
Alan Garner's Fairytales of Gold
|
|
|
Philomel Books, 1979. 200 pagees, almost every page illustrated in color, ex-library copy with usual marks, some wear to upper spine tip and cover tips, jacket has minor edge wear and now in new archival cover.. ISBN: 0399207597. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good minus//Very Good Jacket. Illus. by Foreman, Michael. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 6) |
Gold and Dross
|
|
|
Dodd Mead, 1874. 305 pgs, green cloth with black decor, hardcover, upper spine edgewear, lower spine edge chipped (about 1/4 inch of cloth missing), Good-.. VICTORIAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 7) |
Submarines
|
|
|
Little Brown & Company, 1977. 143 pages, illustrated, two small closed tears in jacket.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine//Very Good+ Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 8) |
Problems and Perspectives in Ethics
|
|
|
NY: Sheed & Ward, 1968. 271 pages, owner's name on front endpaper, little underlining on 3 pages, some foxing to text block edge, else a tight and clean copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 9) |
"Body" Language (Power Japanese)
|
|
|
Kodansha International Ltd., 1990. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 10) |
A Treasury of Animal Stories
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. 123 pages, original light blue cloth covered boards with color plate of lion on front, cloth spotted around edges (probably silverfish), color plate bright, else a clean tight copy, jacket has chipping and small tears, now protected in new archival cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good minus//Fair Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 11) |
Mademoiselle De Maupin
|
|
|
NY: Modern Library. 294 pages, dark green limp leather-like covers with gilt Modern Library logo and yellow decorated endpapers, clean, tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 12) |
The Romance of a Mummy
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1882. translated by Augusta McC. Wright, signed and inscribed by the translator, 245 pages plus publisher ads, original dark green cloth beautifully decorated with black and gilt, light shelf rub to cover tips, two signatures slightly loose but still attached, else pages are clean and hinges are tight.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 13) |
Marie, Mere de Dieu
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Pierre Tisne, (1939), 1947 ed.. 148 full page photogravures including 20 in color, 29 + 28 pgs of text & notes in French, 10 X 13", VG in Good dj, hardcover, photo available upon request.. RELIGIOUS ART. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 14) |
The Red Napoleon
|
|
|
NY: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1929. early science fiction novel of an imaginary war, 475 pages, original orange cloth covered boards with red lettering, first edition, third printing 1929, a small lightly worn spot at top of front cover,else a clean tight copy, yellow dust jacket with black lettering and cross with red image has some light edge wear and three small closed tears, now in new archival cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine//Very Good Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 15) |
L' Immoraliste
|
|
|
Paris: Mercure De France,, 1965. Le Livre de Poche, text in French, 180 pages, one corner crease, pages age toned, else a clean unmarked, firm copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good minus,. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 16) |
Driftwood and Seashells
|
|
|
Dallas, PA: Dallas Post, 1947. 117 pgs, poetry.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Poetry. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 17) |
Le Fils
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Bernard Grasset,, 1967. 311 pages, beige wraps, spine crease, light foxing at edges of cover, contents clean bright and unmarked, binding and covers firm, text in French.. Soft Cover. Very Good,. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 18) |
Electre, Piece En Trois Actes
|
|
|
Paris: Bernard Grasset,, 1965. 204 pages, text in French, beige wraps, some age spotting to covers, else pages are clean unmarked, and binding and covers are firm.. Soft Cover. Very Good minus,. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 19) |
Coal Science
|
|
|
American Chemical Society, 1966,. 743 pgs, hardcover, the American Conference on Coal Science held at Pennsylvania State University, June 23-26, 1964, collection of scientific papers, light spotting to front cover, VG.. COAL TECHNICAL BOOKS. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 20) |
Doll Repair, Modern-Antique
|
|
|
1967. 36 pages, illustrated with some photos of antique dolls and some nice engravings, couple of light cover soil marks, else a clean firm copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good,. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (29)
Filter by country:
United States (78)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
