Authors starting with G from Browsers' Book Shop
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 78
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
LaRue's Maneuvers
|
|
|
North Charleston, South Carolina, USA: Booksurge LLC, 2007. AUTHOR INSCRIBED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has color photograph on front with black and grey lettering, and brownsih-red spine and back with white and black lettering on spine and white lettering on back. Cover has slight surface scratching, minimal to minor edge wear, barely to slightly curled corners, and slightly scuffed spine ends. Binding beginning to crack between pages 132/133; light creases down spine. Page edges clean to barely soile... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ramble in Pharaonic and Islamic Egypt (Among Pharaonic Monuments - Among Islamic Monuments)
|
|
|
Cairo, Egypt: Interparliamentary Union, 1947. Softcover book has white cover with color illustration and bnlack lettering on front and color illustration on back. Cheaply bound. Cover has light surface soiling, slightly bumped edges, chewed-up lower front corner, curled corners, and bumped spine ends with chips. Binding solid. Page edges lightly soiled. Interior clean with slightly curled to scuffed corners. 14 pp. and 29 pp. of text, tipped-in color illustrations, and B/W photographs. Architecture of ancie... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
Geography in America
|
|
|
Columbus: Merrill Publishing Company, 1989. maroon hardcover, gilt lettering front board and spine; slight wear to boards; contents clean; binding sound; [xliv] 840 pp. including name and subject index. (14 - Geography - Case). ISBN: 0675206480. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GEOGRAPHY IN AMERICA; GARY L. GAILE; CORT J. WILLMOTT; AMERICAN. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cosmic Rays and Particle Physics
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990. blue hardcover, gilt lettering on spine; minimal wear to boards; neatly inked book club stamp rear FEP; edges faintly foxed; contents clean; binding sound; dj has light wear; 279 pp. including references, index; tables, figures, b&w photographs. (14 - Physics). ISBN: 0521326672. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THOMAS K. GAISSER; COSMIC RAYS AND PARTICLE PHYSICS; RAY ENERGY; CASCADE EQ UATIONS; DECAY. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The History of Salvation in the Old Testament; The Gospel of Jesus; The Earky Church in the Acts of the Apostles and in Their Writings : 3 Volumes
|
|
|
Vicenza, Italy: Edizion Instituto S. Gaetano, 1973. Softcover books have white covers with color photograph on upper front and green stripe on back left, and black lettering on front, spine, and back. Covers have minimal to negligible surface and edge wear with small light stain on spine of "The Acts." and small spot on spine of "The Old Testament"barely to slightly curled corners, and barely to very slightly bumped spine ends. Bindings solid. Page edges clean to barely soiled. Interiors clean. 459 pp, 367 ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Behavior Modification Handbook of Assessment, Intervention, and Evaluation
|
|
|
California: Jossey - Bass Publishers, 1981. Pale blue cloth with white lettering on spine, blue endpapers; board edges show wear; interior clean except for red pen underlining that stops at page 203, underlining then continues from pages 832 to 845; at least the reader was neat with his pen; dj pale green with navy lettering on spine and front; dj shows wear at edges; otherwise very clean; binding sound for such a huge volume - 1231 pages, including References, Name Index, and Subject Index.. Third Printing... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Growing Up In Santa Barbara
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, California, USA: The Santa Barbara Historical Society Museum, 1988. Softcover book has white cover with brown photograph and lettering on front, and brown lettering on spine and back. Cover has surface scratching, negligible to very minor edge wear, slightl curled corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean with sharp to slightly curled corners. 134 pp. with B/W photographs and drawings, acknowledgements, preface, and epilogue. Memoir of family l... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Songs of the Sea
|
|
|
Anacortes, Washington: The Anacortes American. Red cover with gold lettering on front. Cover has minor surface rubbing, slightly rubbed lettering, slightly worn to slightly scuffed edges, slightly scuffed to slightly feathered corners, slightly faded spine, and bumped / slightly scuffed spine ends. Binding is solid. Page edges off-white and very slightly soiled. Interior clean. 92 pp. with 2 B/W photographs. Gant's 2nd book of poetry. Book appears to have been little read.. Hardcover. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Larousse Gran Diccionario Espanol-Ingles - English-Spanish
|
|
|
Marsella, Mexico: Ediciones Larousse, 1984. Hardcover book has maroon cover with gold lettering on spine. Cover has minimal surface wear, slightly bumped lower front edge, slightly scuffed upper and lower edges, slightly scuffed corners, and bumped/slightly scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges lightly soiled/stained. Interiord clean. 1542 pp. with color plates, foreword/prologo, explanatory notes in English and Spanish, abbreviations, word lists, Spanish Ingles dictionary, summary of Spanish gramma... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Bugaboos : An Alpine History
|
|
|
Revelstroke, British Columbia, Canada: Footprint Publishing Co., 1987. AUTHR SIGNED FFEP. Hardcover book has black cover with silver lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket has color photograph on front, spine and back with upper and lower black bands, orange and black lettering on front, and white lettering on spine and back. Cover has light surface scratching, sharp to very slightly bumped corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. AUTHOR SIGNED FFEP. Interior clean. Jacke... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers
|
|
|
New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, 1989. dj has orange and yellow lettering on a black spine; black hardcover has gilt lettering front board and spine; minimal wear to boards; top of spine very slightly bumped; contents clean; binding sound; dj has minimal shelf wear, not price clipped; [ix] 311 pp. including Name Index; b&w figures, 4 color plates.. ISBN: 071671986X. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Bear Hunt
|
|
|
Springfield, Mass.: McLoughlin Bros., Inc., 1930. book in the Dick and Janet Cherry Series; pictorial hard cover w/ black lettering on front and spine; cover has light wear and soiling; minor soiling/foxing to edges- 3 letters lightly penciled on fore edge; faint waterstaining to contents extending shortly from top edge; contents have faint instances of foxing, few signs of previous handling- no penciling or crayon to contents; binding sound; pictorial endpapers; 260 pp.; b&w illustrations.. Hardcover. Good... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Neelsville Presbyterian Church: The Walk, 1845-1995
|
|
|
Germantown, Maryland: Neelsville Presbyterian Church. ca 1995; brown cloth, gilt lettering front board and spine; light wear to board edges; contents clean; sturdy binding; yellow dj has blank spine,mild wear and soiling, closed tears(1 tear repaired by previous owner who applied masking tape to inside of dj); 292pp. including appendices; b&w photographs.. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEELSVILLE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH; THE WALK; 1845-1995; GERMANTOWN, MARYLAND; HISTORY; CHURCH HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Nationalist Revolutionaries in Ireland 1858-1928
|
|
|
Oxford, U.K.: Clarendon Press, 1987. Black cover with gold lettering on spine. Cover has slightly bumped spineends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled with small dent in side. Interior clean. Blue dust jacket with white lettering front, spine, and back, and blue lettering front. 180 pp. with one table, footnotes, preface, note on Irish terms, abbreviations, and index. Reconstructs the private thoughts behind the public faces of the emergent leadership of independent Ireland. Book appears litt... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Clearing for the Millennium
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1977. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half-title; foreword by James Redfield; seafoam green colored cloth spine, tan boards, black lettering on spine; minimal wear to board edges; dj has light wear, not price clipped; [xiv] 237 pp.. ISBN: 0446520195. Signed by Author(s). First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLEARING FOR THE MILLENNIUM; JAMES REDFIELD; ALBERT CLAYTON GAULDEN; ASTRO LOGERS; SPIRITUAL LIFE; SELF-HELP. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Life and Work of Vincent Van Gogh
|
|
|
Art News, 1949. Hardcover book has grey cover with red cloth spine with red lettering on front. Cover has minor surface scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, rounded to bnumped corners, and bumped/scuffed lower spine end. Binding solid. Pag edges clean to lightly soiled. Interior clean. 96 pp. with B/W and color illustrations and 5 essays. Book appears little read. (11 - Art). Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. VINCENT VAN GOGH; ART; PAINTING; PAINTER. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Walking Among Tall Trees
|
|
|
Delta Junction, Alaska, USA: Dragon Press. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has aqua cover with B/W photograph on front and back, and black lettering on front, spine, and back. Cover has surface rubbing, scratching, and finger creases, negligible to minor edge wear, slightly curled/scuffed to creased corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid; light crease down spine. Page edges clean to faintly soiled. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Interior clean with sharp to slightly creased corne... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
1291-1991 The Swiss Economy. A Trilogy
|
|
|
St-Sulpice: SQP Publication S.A., 1991. in SLIPCASE; red cloth, gilt lettering front board and spine; attached cloth bookmark; minimal wear to boards; corners slightly bumped; contents clean; binding sound; dj has light wear, short closed tear; SLIPCASE in "Good" condition- mild wear and rubbing, closed tears, instances of light dampstaining; 607 pp.. Hardcover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1291-1991; THE SWISS ECONOMY; A TRILOGY; GERARD GEIGER; SWITZERLAND; AN EC ONOMIC HISTORY OF LEADERS TODAY,... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Revillon 1723 - 1973
|
|
|
Paris: Tournon and Cie, 1973. paperbound with stiff cardboard dj, beige, embossed on front, sun tinted on front and rear, water stain on front 2 1/2" X 2 1/2", interior clean, tipped in color plates, as well as black and white illustrations, slim volume handsomely put together, unpaginaged.. `. Soft cover. Good. Illus. by Bablin, Philippe, Del Bocca, Claude. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FRENCH FURRIERS, PERFUME. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Indian Ocean: Madagascar, Reunion, Mauritius, the Seychelles
|
|
|
Koln: Evergreen/Taschen, 1998. photographs by Christian Vaisse; blue hardcover, white lettering on front and spine; light wear, small dents to board edges; dj has slight wear; 157pp.. ISBN: 3822877565. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. THE INDIAN OCEAN; MADAGASCAR; REUNION; MAURITIUS; SEYCHELLES; ELIANE G EORG ES; CHRISTIAN VAISSE. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (7)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (62)
Signed (17)
Filter by country:
United States (78)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


