Authors starting with G from High Castle Books, IOBA
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 236
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
LAUGHING IN THE DARK: From Colored Girl to Woman of Color - A Journey from Prison to Power
|
|
|
Award-winning Washington Post reporter Gaines writes about the twisted path she has traveled to her place as a confident Blac... read more
NY, NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1994 viii, 295 p., black cloth spine w/ light blue lettering & black boards; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows faint wear to ends of spine; small crease to bottom corner-edge of 1 leaf; Jacket shows slight bends to edges w/ a touch of light rubbing overall / "A story of being a woman, a story of being black . . . an eloquent, wise, scary, and ultimately triumphant account of coming into power an love." / . Signed by Author on Half-Title Page. 5th P... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
TONAL VALUES: How to See Them, How to Paint Them
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books / F & W Publications, 1987 144 pp. dark blue boards w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book has several small bumps to edges of boards w/ a light bump to head of spine; Jacket shows a little curling to top & bottom edges w/ slight crinkling to ends of spine & folds; faint small brown stain to bottom edge of front panel / A four-page printout of "Six Ways to Unify Your Paintings" by Ken Hosmer is laid in. The book has color and B&am... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
DIE STERBENDE JAGD ( The Dying Hunt? )
|
|
|
Germany: Wissen Verlagsgesellschaft, 1989 (293) pp., black binding w/ white lettering, German language edition; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has bump to top edge of front board; pages browning at edges; Jacket shows light edgewear w/ small chip at bottom rear corner of spine; some very small creases at edges; slight rubbing overall / A novel, in German, about aerial combat in World War Two. /. German Language Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
HANDS ACROSS THE SEASONS
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, 1988 144 pp., white cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Jacket shows slight wear to top of folds & spine / Christian poetry from three generations of women. Illustrated with line drawings and a section of photos. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
MERCHANTS OF LABOR: The Mexican Bracero Story
|
|
|
Charlotte / Santa Barbara: Mcnally & Loftin, 1964 284 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows some light edgewear w/ a couple of small spots & rubs to front cover; crease to corner of 1 leaf; light bend to bottom edge of back cover / . Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good. Illus. by Pietro Lazzari (cover illustration). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
MOLL CUTPURSE: Her True History
|
|
|
Ithica, NY: Firebrand, 1985 219 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows light wear to corners w/ a little light rubbing to some areas / "This delightful lesbian romp set in Elizabethan England captures the adventures of Moll Cutpurse, a swashbuckling heroine, upholder of the rights of women . . ." Based in part on the life of Mary Frith, the real Moll Cutpurse, born in London in the 1580's. A few small B&W illustrations. /. First Trade Paper Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Diane So... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
BEHIND RUSSIAN LINES: AN AFGHAN JOURNAL
|
|
|
London, UK: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1983 194 pp., black cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has light wear to spine ends & bottom edges, extreme top edges of boards a bit faded, small light stain to front endpaper, several very small former dog-ears to top page corners; Dust jacket shows wear to spine ends esp. to head w/ a light crease on spine & a couple of tiny nicks, also wear to ends of flap folds, some browning to upper portions of jacket/ Illustrated with 24 glossy pages... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 8) |
REFERENCE LIBRARY OF ASIAN AMERICA, Volume III ( 3, Three )
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Gale Research / ITP ( International Thompson Publishing ), 1996 xvi, p. 511 through p.775, index 58 pp., maroon (simulated?) leather w/ gold lettering & decoration; Book shows some scrapes, rubs & light spots to covers; price & information sheet about set partially glued to front pastedown / Illustrated with B&W photos. /. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 9) |
JOURNEYMAN
|
|
|
London, UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1984 176 pp., light gray cloth w/ gold lettering; DJ in Mylar cover; book has minor wear at spine ends & bottom edges w/ top corner of rear board lightly bumped; ex-lib markings are limited to library stamps (2 to front pastedown, 1 to rear paste down, 1 to bottom page edges, 1 to bottom margin of page 22), NO other signs, such as card pockets, bar codes, tape, etc.; DJ shows wear to top edges w/ minor wear to spine ends / Novel continues the character Bill Thompson from aut... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE SONS AND THE DAUGHTERS ( A Novel of Texas Today )
|
|
|
NY, NY: Julian Messner, 1961 348 pp., yellow-tan boards w/ light blue lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows mild bumping to corners of boards; binding pulling away slightly at head; minor soil to top edge of page block; browned areas to front endpapers from newspaper clipping laid in (formerly taped in, but tape now long dried & missing with no sticky residue remaining); Jacket shows a little browning to spine, which has small piece missing at bottom (1/4" X 1/2"), otherwi... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE SELECTED STORIES OF MAVIS GALLANT
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart; M&S; A Douglas Gibson Book, 1997 xix, 887 pp., wraps; Book shows a nick to the top front edge of the spine, otherwise only very minor edge & corner wear; binding is tight & square / A collection of 52 stories written over half a century. / . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE RIGHT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TO THE NORTH-EASTERN BOUNDARY CLAIMED BY THEM, Principally Extracted from the Statements Laid before the King of the Netherlands ( and revised by Albert Gallatin )
|
|
|
Freeport, NY: Books for Libraries Press, 1970 x, 179 pp., green cloth w/ gold lettering; Book shows small label & 2 letters in black marker to bottom of spine; a few tiny rubs & scratches to covers; library stamps & markings to edges of page block, rear pastedown & bottom of first "Contents" page; card pocket, due slip & bar code label to front endpaper; maps at rear show a few spots of foxing to outer surfaces w/ a few small creases / ". . . with an appendix and eight map... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE INFINITE MAN
|
|
|
NY, NY: Bantam, 1973 202 pp., pictorial wraps; # N7130; Book shows some wear to corners & edges; light soil to back cover; black "X" to top edge of page block; prev. owner's names to top of first page / Author of "Dark Universe." /. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE SPY WITH A COLD NOSE
|
|
|
NY, NY: Dell, 1966 157 pp., pictirial wraps; Book shows some light edgewear overall; front cover has a light creases at top edge & bottom corner, as well as a reading crease along spine / "What kind of secret agent chases sticks in the daytime and sleeps with the Russian Premier at night? Now a smash Joseph E. Levine presentation starring Laurence Harvey, Daliah Lavi, Lionel Jeffries." /. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF TEXAS
|
|
|
NY, NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1960 217 pp., 1/4 white cloth w/ blue-gray boards, red & blue lettering & red illustration to front board; book shows bottom corners of boards well bumped w/ top corner of rear board slightly bumped; light wear to ends of spine; faint pen mark & tiny dent to spine; bumps to top edge of boards near spine; DJ shows edgewear, esp. to ends of spine & folds w/ some very short tears & small chips; moderate soil overall / "Here is the fabulous history of the... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
NON-VIOLENT RESISTANCE ( Satyagraha )
|
|
|
NY, NY: Schocken Books, 1970 xiv, 404 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows light edgewear w/ very small crease to top corner of front cover & light crease to bottom corner of back cover; some minor foxing & light soil to edges of page block / . 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
FROM BOTH SIDES OF THE DESK: The Best Teacher I Never Had
|
|
|
Houston, TX: Larksdale, 1990 (141) pp., blue binding w/ no lettering; Dust jacket has UPC label to bottom of front flap / Illustrated with B&W drawings. "A portrait of Life, Learning, and Literacy as seen through the eyes of a child who loved to learn, who became a teacher who loves to teach." SIGNED by author, inscribed "To Karen, 'The Best Teacher I Never Had.'" Dated 2-16-91 /. Signed by Author on Front Endpaper. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Donna K... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
FROM BOTH SIDES OF THE DESK: The Best Teacher I Never Had
|
|
|
Houston, TX: Larksdale, 1990 (141) pp., blue binding w/ no lettering / Illustrated with B&W drawings. "A portrait of Life, Learning, and Literacy as seen through the eyes of a child who loved to learn, who became a teacher who loves to teach." SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author. /. Signed by Author on Front Endpaper. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Donna Kiddie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
FROM BOTH SIDES OF THE DESK: The Best Teacher I Never Had
|
|
|
Houston, TX: Larksdale, 1990 (141) pp., blue binding w/ no lettering; Book shows slight wear to ends of rear fold / Illustrated with B&W drawings. "A portrait of Life, Learning, and Literacy as seen through the eyes of a child who loved to learn, who became a teacher who loves to teach." /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Donna Kiddie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
YO, POE
|
|
|
NY, NY: Viking, 1987 126 pp., 1/4 black cloth w/ dark brown boards & copper lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book has two small holes from staple to top corner of front endpaper, else fine; DJ shows a little wear to ends of flap folds / "Each of the pieces . . . displays Frank Ganon's bird-dog instinct for the absurd in contemporary culture, his gently on-target good humor and his superb skills as a literary parodist." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good to Fine. Ill... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (56)
$10-25 (137)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (147)Paperback (88)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (104)With dust jacket (182)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
United States (236)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


