Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP

Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 668
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next
1) THE RIVERS AND STREAMS OF ENGLAND
BRADLEY A.G

London: Bracken Books, 1993 75 colour plates by Sutton Palmer. These exquisite and glowing watercolours illustrate many scenes from these rivers and streams. The art of watercolour painting has found particularly fertile soil in England and is particularly appropriate for the delicate transparent colours of the English countryside. 190 pages. Originally published in 1909, this is the revised edition 1993. DJ clean, minor shelf wear. Page edges and corners straight and clean.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - ov... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.91)
2) THE RIVERS AND STREAMS OF ENGLAND
BRADLEY A.G

London: Bracken Books, 1993 ....Hardcover. 190 Pages, illustrated with 75 Plates by Sutton Palmer. A very good copy in bright glossy DJ, very minor shelf wear, light foxing to top page edges. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by PALMER, Sutton. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.49)
3) PLANT ANATOMY - Part 1 Cells and Tissues
CUTTER Elizabeth G

London: Edward Arnold & Co, 1979 .....315 Pages illustrated. Good copy in tight binding. Pictorial cover has minor shelf wear, slight marking to page edges.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.07)
4) ARCHERY a Military History
HEATH E G

London: Osprey Publishing Limited, 1980 ......224 Pages illustrated. Good clean copy in tight binding. DJ bright, very minor shelf wear and slight fading to spine. Very light foxing to page edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £53.00 ($85.52)
5) BARREL POLISHING
WEST E.G

Brighton: The Machinery Publishing Co Ltd MACHINERY'S YELLOW BACK SERIES NO. 15. THEORY, METHODS AND PLANT EMPLOYED, ABRASIVES EMPLOYED, LIQUIDS EMPLOYED, METHODS OF DRYING - OPERATING DATA, TREATMENT OF ELECTRO-DEPOSITS - LATEST DEVELOPMENTS IN TECHNIQUE. 48 pages, illustrated. No date. Booklet with a few marks to covers and edges. Binding strong and secure.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.45)
6) Cairo: The Coptic Museum & Old Churches
GABRA, Gawdat

Dokki: Egyptian International Pub. Co., Longman, 1993 With contributions by Anthony Alcock. 143 pages, good illustrations accompany the text. A clean paperback copy in all-round good condition. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.36)
7) GEORGIAN SUMMER
GADD, David

Bradford on Avon: Moonraker Press, 1977 PAPERBACK. 195 pages containing text and photographs. BATH IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. Soft cover shows some wear, fading to spine, few bumps and creases to corners. Page edges and inner pages yellowing. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. . Soft Cover.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.26)
8) CRY HUNGARY! - Uprising 1956
GADNEY, Reg

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986 169+ pages, illustrated, clean boards & interior, clean DJ un-clipped no tears, library stamps & ref. marks, library has removed their bar code by cutting a section off the lower edge of the fep, binding strong, minor shelf wear, packed securely & dispatched promptly, this book can be posted to a UK address with the shipping as quoted, for delivery to destinations outside the UK extra postage will apply for this heavy book. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 4to... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.91)
9) SOUL PRINTS, Your Path to Fulfillment
GAFNI, Marc

SOUL PRINTS, Your Path to Fulfillment
Stock photo.
Working on the adage that each person's soul is as unique as their fingerprint, Gafni lays out stories, tips, and exercises t... read more

New York: Pocket Books, 2001 ....Hardcover. 318 Pages. A very good copy in bright clean DJ, un-clipped. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.49)
10) HEROES AND VILLAINS
GAINES, Steven

London: Macmillan London Limited, 1986 THE TRUE STORY OF THE BEACH BOYS. 308+ pages, text and photographs. Bound in maroon cover boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are un-marked, corners straight. Dust jacket is clean, shows a few small creases to top edge. Light shelf wear. Page edges are clean and straight, binding tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.68)
11) HEROES AND VILLAINS - the True Story of the Beach Boys
GAINES, Steven

Macmillan London Limited, 1986 ...HARDCOVER. 308 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong, clean and bright DJ un-clipped, one library stamp , minor marks, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.68)
12) THINGS I MUST TELL THE CHILDREN
GAITHER, Gloria

THINGS I MUST TELL THE CHILDREN
Stock photo.
Nashville: J Countryman, 2001 ....Hardcover. A very good copy in bright glossy pictorial laminated boards, includes CD. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.68)
13) BECAUSE THEY WANTED TO
GAITSKILL, Mary

BECAUSE THEY WANTED TO
Stock photo.
London: Picador, 1997 ...HARDCOVER. 253 pages. Clean boards, binding strong, clean and bright DJ un-clipped, no tears, little shelf wear. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.68)
14) Encyclopaedia of Military Aviation Air Force Uniforms : Canada, United States of America - 1
GALAZKA, Andrzej

Publishing House Bellona Books International, 1996 88 pages, illustrated, very clean pictorial laminated boards - totally in all-round good condition. English edition. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Piotr GLOWACKI, Bohdan WROBLEWSKI. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.04)
15) THE WORLD ECONOMY SINCE THE WARS A Personal View
GALBRAITH, John Kenneth

London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1994 ........274 Pages. Clean copy in tight binding. Cover bright, minor shelf wear.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.45)
16) THE AFFLUENT SOCIETY
GALBRAITH, John Kenneth

London: Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1960 HARDBACK WITHOUT DUST JACKET, 288 pages. A former library book withdrawn with usual stamps, sticker residue and ref. nos. May have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Clean boards, yellowing to page edges. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Fifth Impression. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. Ex-Library.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.29)
17) KINGS AT ARMS
GALE, General Sir Richard

London: Hutchinson, 1971 HARDCOVER. THE USE AND ABUSE OF POWER IN THE GREAT KINGDOMS OF THE EAST. 211 pages containing text and photographs. DJ shows some wear with tears and bumps to edges and corners. Small repairs with adhesive tape in 2 places. Price clipped. Rub marks to DJ. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.87)
18) THOMAS CRAWFORD, American Sculptor
GALE, Robert L

Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1964 .....241 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in clean cloth boards, some shelf wear to boards, chips/rub marks to lower boards edges and top of spine, binding strong, very light foxing. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.10)
19) TAKING THE FEAR OUT OF EATING, a Nutritionist's Guide to Sensible Food Choices
GALLAGHER, Charlette R. & ALLRED, John B

TAKING THE FEAR OUT OF EATING, a Nutritionist's Guide to Sensible Food Choices
Stock photo.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1992 .....Paperback. 299 Pages. A good copy in bright clean pictorial softcovers, fep has been clipped, minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.68)
20) THE BATTLE OF BROOKLYN 1776
GALLAGHER, John J

The largest battle of the Revolution occurred in Brooklyn, resulting in a crushing defeat for the Americans. Washington and h... read more

New York: Sarpedon, 1995 ....Hardcover. 206 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright glossy DJ, price un-clipped, small sello-tape repair to lower edge of DJ. . Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.99 ($11.28)


Results 1 - 20 of 668
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (237)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (270)
$10-25 (338)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (353)
Paperback (202)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (400)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (668)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: