Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers

Bookseller: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 307
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) Fabergé: Court Jeweler to the Tsars FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
G. von Habsburg-Lothringen, A. von Solodkoff

Rizzoli International Publications, New York, 1979 172 pp., 250 illustrations 51 in color. Previous owner's embossment to the ffep, lower right-hand side. A pale bit of yellowing to the back of the dustjacket cover, otherwise fine. Includes its original cardboard slipcase.. Cloth, with Board Slipcase. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) Der Menschliche Körper: Schnittanatomie und Tomographie FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
G. von Hagens, L. J. Romrell, and M. H. Ross

Ullstein Mosby, Berlin , 1996 291 pp., 259 illustrations some in color. No jacket. Text is in German. Zweite, vollständig überarbeitete und erweiterte Auflage. 127 Farbtafeln mit Schnittdarstellungen in ungewöhnlich hoher Kontrastschärge sowie, 132 integrierte Computer und Kernspintomogramme. . Second Revised Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
3) Don Quijotes Spuren in Deutschland ; Materialien zur Rezeptionsgeschichte FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gabel, Gernot U

Universitats Und Stadtbibliothek, Köln, 2005 Published in conjunction with the exhibition of the same name at the Foyer der Universitats un Stadtbibliothek June 11-September 30, 2005, this 79 page scholarly paperback is in fine, as new, condition with a crisp and tight binding and clean interior. Numerous illustrations and notes.. Wrappers. Fine Condition. ... more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Magritte FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gablik, Suzi

New York Graphic Society, Ltd. Greenwich CT, 1970 Unstated, but presumably first edition of a nice study of the seminal Surrealist Rene Magritte by Suzi Gablik who, ten years later would shake up the art world with her essay on the re-enchantment of art. Red cloth binding is in fine condition, with all pages tight and unmarked. Small amount of spotting on top edge and minor shelfwear to the dustjacket that is in otherwise fine condition.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. ... more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Conversations Before the End of Time: Dialogues on Art, Life & Spiritual Renewal FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gablik, Suzi

Conversations Before the End of Time: Dialogues on Art, Life & Spiritual Renewal
Stock photo.
Thames & Hudson, Inc. New York NY · London, 1995 477 pp.. Price clipped. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) Alessi: The Design Factory FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gabra-Liddell, Meret; Alberto Alessi

Academy Editions, London, 1994 144 pp., 390 illustrations most in color. . Stiff Wrappers. New. ... more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) The Avant-Garde Movements 1900 - 1919: Art of the Twentieth Century FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gabriella Belli, Carlo Bertelli, Germano Celant, Ester Coen, and Valerio Terraroli

The Avant-Garde Movements 1900 - 1919: Art of the Twentieth Century
Stock photo.
Skira Editore, Milano, 2006 456 pp., many illus. in color. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. ... more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
8) Directo Al Grano: A Complete Reference Manual for Spanish Grammar FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gac-Artigas, Priscilla and Gustavo

Directo Al Grano: A Complete Reference Manual for Spanish Grammar
Stock photo.
Prentice-Hall, Inc., Upper Saddle River NJ, 2000 154 page paperback reference manual for Spanish Grammar. "The perfect handbook for Spanish grammar, accompanying students throughout their studies of Spanish--from the elementary level, through intermediate, and beyond. It is both comprehensive and concise." First edition thus. The first and second editions were previously published by To the Point Books. . Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Sigmar Polke: The Early Drawings 1963-1969 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gachnang, Johannes

Verlag Gachnang & Springer, Bern - Berlin , 1991 119 pp., 100 illustrations in full color. Beautiful edition. . Wrappers with Acetate Cover. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. ... more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
10) Magician of the Modern: Chick Austin and the Transformation of the Arts in America FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gaddis, Eugene R

Magician of the Modern: Chick Austin and the Transformation of the Arts in America
Stock photo.
Chick Austin was a museum director in Hartford, Connecticut, who helped introduce America to modernism. In this account, a cu... read more

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 2000 492 pp., many illustrations 25 in color. A large gift inscription by the author, to the half title page, "For Laurie ____, with my warmest regards and gratitude for enlightening me so serendipitously about the sculpture Chick is embracing on the cover. Sincerely, Eugene R. Gaddis. May 11, 2001". Some wear to the dustjacket covers edge, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Inscribed by the Author. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) Paul-Émile Borduas FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gagnon, François-Marc

The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, Montreal, 1988 481 pp., 147 illustrations some in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, Montreal May 6-August 7, 1988 and the Art Gallery of Ontario September 3-November 13, 1988. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. ... more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
12) Shirin Neshat FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gagnon, Paulette

Musée d'art Contemporain de Montréal, Québec, 2001 127 pp., many illustrations some in color. Text is in French and English. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Musée d'art contemporain de Montréal 29 September 2001-13 January 2002, Walker Art Center, Minneapolis MN 15 June-8 September 2002, Miami Art Museum, Miami FL 21 March-1 June 2003, and the Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston TX 6 September-2 November 2003.. Cloth. New/No Jacket, As Issued. ... more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
13) Antiquaires: The Finest Antique Dealers in Paris FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gaillemin, Jean-Louis

Antiquaires: The Finest Antique Dealers in Paris
Stock photo.
Assouline, New York, 2000 232 pp., color illustrations throughout. Photographs by Laziz Hamani. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. ... more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) Glenn Ligon: Text Paintings 1990 - 2004 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Interview with Malik Gaines

Regen Projects, Los Angeles CA, 2004 Unpaginated (22 pp.), 12 illustrations in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from September 2-30, 2004. Scarce.. Staple-bound Wrappers. Fine Condition. ... more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
15) Nicholas Nixon: Pictures of People FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Introduction by Peter Galassi

The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1990 128 pp., 90 illustrations 85 tri-tone plates. Second Printing. Slight yellowing to the edges and a bit of soiling of the white dustjacket cover, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) Nicholas Nixon: Pictures of People FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Galassi, Peter

The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1990 128 pp., 90 illus. 85 tritone plates. Slight bit of wear to the edges, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Museum of Modern Art, New York NY September 15-November 13, 1988, The Museum of Fine Arts, Boston MA February 4-April 16, 1989, The Detroit Institute of Arts, Detroit MI May 16-July 2, 1989 and the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco CA September 1-November 5, 1989. Second printing, 1990.. Second Printing. White ... more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) Photo-Secession. Catalogue 6 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Galassi, Peter

Lunn Gallery Graphics International, Ltd., Washington DC, 1977 156 pp., 321 B&W photographs. Some wear to the edges, otherwise fine. Inscribed by the curator, Peter Galassi on the preface and acknowledgement page, center. . Signed by the Author. Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) American Photography 1890 - 1965 (From the Museum of Modern Art New York) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Galassi, Peter; Sante, Luc

Works from the Museum of Modern Art in New York City. Includes 201 photographs by more than 100 photographers, among them Pau... read more

The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1995 256 pp., 201illustrations 5 in color, 175 tritone and 18 duotone photographs. First edition. Black cloth with blindstamped letters to the cover, grey stamped letters to the spine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, Kunstbibliothek, Preussischer Kulturbesitz April 24-June 12, 1995 and travelling to several venues like the Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam and the Victoria & Albert Museum, London. Includes notes, plates,... more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
19) Anales Galdosianos: La Cruz del Olivar por Faustina Saez de Melgar un Modelo Literario en la Vida de Isidora Rufete FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Galdós, Benito Perez

Publicado Con la Ayuda de Middlebury College, Middlebury VT, 1980 68 pp.. Text is in Spanish. . Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Sebastião Salgado: An Uncertain Grace FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Galeano, Eduardo; Fred Ritchin

Sebastião Salgado: An Uncertain Grace
Stock photo.
Aperture, Inc. New York, 1990 154 pp., 129 duotone photographs. Two minor indentations to the reverse of the dustjacket cover, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Originally published on the occasion of the exhibition from the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco CA October 4-December 2, 1990, Wight Art Gallery, University of California, Los Angeles CA December 16, 1990-January 27, 1991, The International Center of Photography, Uptown NY March 29-June 9, 1991 and the... more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 307
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (295)
Fine or New (174)
New (15)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (56)
$25-50 (100)
$50-100 (97)
$100-250 (44)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (191)
Paperback (114)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (195)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (307)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: