Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Two Dog Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Two Dog Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Two Dog Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) THE MAN OF THE DESERT
HILL LIVINGSTON GRACE

THE MAN OF THE DESERT
GROSSET AND DUNLAP COPYRIGHT REPRINT, 1914. Hardcover. Good. Good+ copy with little wear. No names or marks inside. Boards may be faded, but otherwise no problems. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
2) STRANGER WITHIN THE GATES
HILL LIVINGSTON GRACE

STRANGER WITHIN THE GATES
GROSSET AND DUNLAP COPYRIGHT # 1 IN SERIES, 1939. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Later printing by Grosset and Dunlap ( 1943-45 ) from 1939 copyright. DJ has minor edgewear and spine that has faded, otherwise very good. See pic. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
3) Sterling A. Brown: Building the Black Aesthetic Tradition (Contributions in Afro-American and African Studies)
Joanne V. Gabbin

Sterling A. Brown: Building the Black Aesthetic Tradition (Contributions in Afro-American and African Studies)
Greenwood Press, 1985-07. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. First edition, published by Greenwood Press. Blue cover, silver lettering on front and spine. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears and creases. Small amount of writing on the back of the rear endpaper and address label inside front cover and small bookstore label. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) The Case of the Silent Partner
Erle Stanley Gardner

The Case of the Silent Partner
TRIANGLE, 1940. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. DJ mildly tattered around edges and pages darkened with age, otherwise Good+ condition. Triangle books #145. Copyright 1940 and shows Triangle Books publishing date of January,1946 on copyright page. Grey boards with red lettering. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
5) Buddy and the G-Man Mystery
Howard R. Garis

Buddy and the G-Man Mystery
Cupples & Leon, 1944-01-01. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Red cover with black lettering and picture. Decorative end papers. Front hinge is split but has been tightened, binding is tight. Pages clean. The very tips of the first 2 pages are broken off and there is a small hole in the ffep at the spine edge. Signed by previous owner in pencil on ffep. Pages are tanned. Jacket has some small chips on the fore-edge of the front and back cover. Protected by a new clean Brodart c... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
6) Hiking trails in the Mid-Atlantic States
Edward B Garvey

Hiking trails in the Mid-Atlantic States
Greatlakes Living Press, 1976. paperback. Very Good. Mild soiling to cover, otherwise very good. Covers Delaware, Maryland, New Jersey, Pa. & W. Virginia. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
7) Her Ransom
Charles Garvice

Her Ransom
Hurst & Company, c1902. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Not dated. Green cover, paste on picture of woman in a big hat, lettering in green. Binding tight, pages unmarked and clean except for a few spots of foxing. Paste on picture has some foxing as does the fore-edge. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Country Postmaster
Virgil Geddes

Country Postmaster
Austin Phelps, 1952. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, stated first printing. Binding tight and clean, pages unmarked. The jacket has a small tear on the front top edge and another on the back bottom edge. Very light chipping on the edges. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Driven
Richard Gehman

Driven
David McKay Company, Inc, 1954. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Presumed first edition. Copyright 1954, the author. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Top edge of cover is slightly faded. Jacket has edge-wear with 2 small tears on the top back edge and another on the back bottom edge, not price clipped. Jacket is protected with a new, clear, Brodart cover. Nice, clean copy. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) Sardi's - The Story of a Famous Restaurant
Vincent Sardi & Richard Gehman

Sardi's - The Story of a Famous Restaurant
Henry Holt, 1953. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated first edition. Black cover with yellow lettering on the spine. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings except for previous owner's bookplate on ffep (page is slightly wrinkled). Jacket has a small tear on the bottom spine corner and light wear on the other corners. Protected by a new clean Brodart cover. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Exploring Our Living Planet
National Geographic

Exploring Our Living Planet
National Geographic Society, 1983. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. The book is in good, clean unmarked condition, the jacket has some tears and creases on the edges. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
12) National Geographic Magazine Vol.XLVl (Volume 46)
National Geographic

National Geographic Magazine Vol.XLVl (Volume 46)
National Geographic, 1925. Hardcover. Good. Bound Volume #46 July-Dec, 1924. Begins with first non-stop flight across the United States with great photos and ends with an exile in Arctic Siberia. One loose photo, otherwise in good+ condition. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
13) Mount Vernon: Washington's Home and the Nation's Shrine
George) Wilstach, Paul Washington; Illustrator-b/w Illus

Mount Vernon: Washington's Home and the Nation's Shrine
Doubleday, Page & Company, 1916. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, dark blue cloth with large gilt banner on the front with a picture of the house in white. Title over gilt background on the spine. Binding tight, pages clean and in very good condition. Cover bright and clean. Some nibbling to the cloth fore edge of the front cover. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
14) Solid Geometry (Wentworth-Smith Mathematical Series)
George/Smith,David Eugene Wentworth

Solid Geometry (Wentworth-Smith Mathematical Series)
Ginn and Company, 1939. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Red cover with black decorative border and lettering. Binding tight and clean, pages clean and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) Sketch Maps of France A French Composition Book with Sketch Maps
C. J. Kullmer and Jean Gerard

Sketch Maps of France A French Composition Book with Sketch Maps
Kramer Publishing, 1928. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, tan cloth with paste on picture and lettering in dark brown. 9 1/4" x 6", 94 pages. Lightly tanned on the endpapers, corners slightly worn and light wear at the head and tail of the spine. Nice sepia illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
16) Pictures From Yemen
Richard Gerlach

LEIPZIG, 1960. Hardcover. Fair. Hardcover, pictorial cover. Wonderful photos! There is a damp mark and wrinkling on the bottom right corner. It is about 2 1/2" tall x 5 1/4" wide and affects all pages. Some pages do not have the mark, only the wrinkling. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
17) The Caroline Affair
C. H. Gibbs-Smith

The Caroline Affair
Viking Press, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Blue cover with red lettering on front and spine. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Pages slightly tanned. Jacket has some chipping and edge tears and has tape marks on the outside and old tape on the inside. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
18) Rod Serling's Twilight Zone Revisited
Walter B. Gibson

Rod Serling's Twilight Zone Revisited
Grosset & Dunlap, 1964. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 13 stories of the supernatural. Clean and unmarked. The corners are lightly rubbed. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
19) The Fine Art of Swindling
Walter Brown Gibson

The Fine Art of Swindling
Grosset & Dunlap, 1966. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Good hardcover in fair to good jacket. Light fading to the edges of the binding. The jacket is faded on the spine and 2 edges on the front with a little wear on the edges and a small piece missing on the top edge. Not price clipped but the original price was marked out with a reduced price written underneath. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
20) Outlines of New Testament History
Rev. Francis E. Gigot

Outlines of New Testament History
Benziger Brothers, 1898. Hardcover. Good. Dark blue cloth with lettering in gilt on the spine. 5 1/2" x 8" with 366 pages. Good Condition with minor, shelf, corner and edge wear. Clean text with fold out map at end. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95


Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (36)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (61)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: