Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Trinder's Fine Tools

Bookseller: Trinder's Fine Tools (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Trinder's Fine Tools (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) The Gilbert Collection : Micromosaics
Gabriel, Jeanette Hanisee

The Gilbert Collection : Micromosaics
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Philip Wilson Publishers Ltd, 2000. 310 pages, superbly illustrated almost wholly in colour. Examines the comprehensive Gilbert Collection of micromosaics through full colour illustrations and detailed descriptions and commentaries. Biographies, glossary, bibliography, exhibition history. . ISBN: 0856675113. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12" x 9 3/8". SCIENCE ART HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.00)
2) London's Pride : The Glorious History of the Capital's Gardens
Galinou, Mireille (editor)

London: ANaya Publishers Ltd., 1990. 224 pages, over 200 illustrations, 120 in full colour. Traces the evolution of London's green spaces from medieval gardens to the twentieth century phenomena of windowboxes and allotments. List of gardens to visit, Bibliography. Hb in price-clipped dw, a very nice copy. . ISBN: 1854700324. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Price-clipped Else Near Fine. 11 7/8" x 8 3/8". GARDENS GREAT BRITAIN GARDENING LONDON ENGLAND PARKS REGIONAL GENERAL TRAVEL EUROPE. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.20)
3) Picasso Laureatus Sein malerisches Werk seit 1945
Gallwitz, Klaus

Lucerne and Frankfurt: Verlag C.J.Bucher, 1971. 221 pages, colour plates tipped in, black and white and colour illustrations. German text. Hb in dw, dw somewhat chipped at edges, but largely complete; generally a very good copy. . ISBN: 3765801232. Original Cloth. Very Good/Chipped and rubbed at Edges. 13 3/8" x 10 1/8". ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £38.00 ($60.80)
4) Magnolias : A Gardener's Guide
Gardiner, Jim

Magnolias : A Gardener's Guide
Stock photo.
Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 2000. 329 pages, more than 150 superb colour photographs, line drawings and maps. A detailed examination of the charms and challenges of growing the variety of magnolias available to contemporary gardeners. Bibliography, index of magnolia names. . ISBN: 0881924466. Expanded and Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 10 5/8" x 7 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.00)
5) E.M. Forster Commonplace Book
Gardner, Philip, Editor

Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1987. 372 pages. ISBN: 0804714223. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None. 9" x 5 7/8". LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.80)
6) Mauve: How One Man Invented a Colour That Changed the World
Garfield, Simon

When Queen Victoria wore mauve to her daughter's wedding, she solidified this color's place in the fashion spectrum. This bio... read more

London, United Kingdom: Faber and Faber, 2000. 222 pages, 8 pages of plates. The invention of the first colour to be mass-produced in a factory - an invention made by a chemist, William Perkin, at the age of 18. The impact of the new colour, and the chemistry involved in it, had fundamental effects on the development of explosives, perfume, photography, and modern medicine. . ISBN: 0571201970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8" x 5 1/8". BIOGRAPHY CHEMISTRY TEXTILES DYE. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.20)
7) The Changing Form of Fashion
Garland, Madge

London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1970. 130 pages, 93 half-tone plates. Shows the evolution of fashion from the earliest times to the present day. Hb in dw, dw price-clipped by publisher, otherwise a near fine copy. . ISBN: 0460037994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Price-clipped Else Near Fine. 10" x 6 1/4". Design Dress Costume. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.40)
8) Images : Artists' Views of Places in the Care of the National Trust
Garnett, Oliver

London, United Kingdom: National Trust, Aylesbury, 1995. 144 pages, brilliantly illustrated in colour and black and white. Brings together images of the National Trust's properties, celebrating the Trust's achievements over the past 100 years.. ISBN: 0707802105. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8 5/8" x 9 3/4". NATIONAL TRUST GREAT BRITAIN ART BRITISH EXHIBITIONS COLLECTIONS CATALOGS HISTORY EUROPEAN TRAVEL EUROPE. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.20)
9) Images : Artists' Views of Places in the Care of the National Trust
Garnett, Oliver

London, United Kingdom: National Trust, 1995. 144 pages, well illustrated in colour and black and white. Celebrates the achievements of the National Trust over 100 years through the eyes of artists past and present. . ISBN: 0707802105. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8 5/8" x 9 3/4". NATIONAL TRUST GREAT BRITAIN ART BRITISH EXHIBITIONS COLLECTIONS CATALOGS HISTORY EUROPEAN TRAVEL EUROPE. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.20)
10) Soft Porcelain of Sevres
Garnier, Edouard

London, United Kingdom: Studio Editions Ltd, 1988. 32 pages of introduction, which covers the marks used in the period and deals with the counterfeits and imitations that can be found, colour plates reproducing 250 water colour engravings, 6 pages of index. Good reprint of a classic reference. . ISBN: 1851701869. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 14 3/8" x 10 1/4". France Porcelain Ceramics Decorative Arts. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.00)
11) Henry Moore Tapestries
Garrould, Ann; Power, Valerie

Henry Moore Tapestries
Stock photo.
Aldershot, Hants, United Kingdom: Lund Humphries Publishers Ltd, 1998. 112 pages, well illustrated in black and white and colour. . ISBN: 085331781X. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None. 10 1/4" x 10 7/8". ART DRAWING PAINTING INDIVIDUAL ARTIST Textiles. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.00)
12) CRANFORD
Mrs. Gaskell

London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1940. 256 pages, finely illustrated with wood engravings by Joan Hassall. A most attractive and fine copy of this very scarce first edition with the Joan Hassall wood engravings - most of the copies were destroyed in the London blitz, soon after publication. Original grey-blue cloth, with dark blue lettering on spine and medallion on upper board, very clean and crisp; dw is not price-clipped, minutely frayed at upper edge of spine, else near fine. A very handsome and ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £95.00 ($152.00)
13) LES PORCELAINIERS DU XVIIIe SIECLE FRANCAIS
Gauthier, Serge (preface)

Hachette, 1964. 335 pages, extensively illustrated in black and white and colour; text in French. Hb in dw, dw chipped at edges, with some loss at upper edge, minor bump at head of spine, upper and lower edges of white cloth binding a little darkened, bookplate on half-title; else a very good copy. . Hard Cover. See Description/See Description. 12 1/2" x 9 3/4". ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £95.00 ($152.00)
14) SIGMUND FREUD AND ART : His Personal Collection of Antiquities
Gay, Peter, Introduction; Gamwell, Lynn and Wells, Richard, Editors

New York / London: State University of New York / Freud Museum , 1989. 192 pages, well illustrated, mainly in colour. Published in conjunction with the exhibition 'The Sigmund Freud Antiquities : Fragments from a Buried Past'.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None. 11 5/8" x 8 3/4". Art Archaeology Archeology. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.80)
15) Highland Railway Liveries: Dathan na Gaidhealtachd
Geddes, Howard; Bellass, Eddie

Easingwold, United Kingdom: Pendragon Partnership, 1995. 108 pages, 99 black and white and colour plates, 40 figures. The definitive statement on Highland Railway liveries, a collaborative effort between the publisher and The Historical Model Railway Society. Bibliography. Hb in dw, slight delamination of the dw, otherwise a near fine copy. . ISBN: 189981602X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/See Description. 11" x 8 1/2". RAILWAYS. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.80)
16) Wrought Iron in Architecture : An Illustrated Survey
Geerlings, Gerald K

Wrought Iron in Architecture : An Illustrated Survey
Stock photo.
New York: Dover Publications, 1983. xii + 202 pages, 380 illustrations, including 307 black and white photographs and 73 line drawings. Originally published in 1929, a classic work with carefully researched surveys of the craft in several countries in Europe and America, with detailed photographs of the architectural uses of wrought iron in gates, railings, screens, lighting fixtures, banisters, balconies, door knockers etc. . ISBN: 0486245357. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None. 11 1/4" x 8 3/8". Design ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.00)
17) How to Build Wooden Gates and Picket Fences: 100 Classic Designs
Geist, Kevin

How to Build Wooden Gates and Picket Fences: 100 Classic Designs
Stock photo.
Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books,U.S., 1994. 221 pages, comprehensively illustrated in black and white, with photographs and line drawings. Complete guide to building a picket fence, includes comprehensive instructions on every step of fence installation. One hundred period and contemporary designs are each rated for their value as a property screen, security fence, and environmental buffer, as well as for ease of construction.. ISBN: 0811730069. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None. 9" x 7 1/4". BUILDING... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.00)
18) The King's Midwife : a History and Mystery of Madame Du Coudray
Gelbart, Nina R

The King's Midwife : a History and Mystery of Madame Du Coudray
Stock photo.
This biography of a French midwife in the 18th century gives insight into the life and times of an outstanding woman who taug... read more

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1998. 347 pages, black and white illustrations, map. Biography explorring the life of a notable early midwife. Bibliography. . ISBN: 0520210360. Cloth Backed Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 1/8" x 6 1/8". FRANCE BIOGRAPHY MIDWIVES AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL MEDICAL GYNECOLOGY OBSTETRICS. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.00)
19) Hardening and Tempering Engineers' Tools Including Case-Hardening and Lathe Tool Forging
Gentry, George

London: Percival Marshall & Co. Ltd. London. 61 pages, colour frontispiece showing steel colours for different applications, 39 black and white illustrations, advertisements at rear. The "Model Engineer" Series, No. 43, originally published at 9d. Covers a little grubby, spine worn and tearing at top and bottom, rust marks due to staples, internally very good. . Believed to be First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/None. 7 1/4" x 5". ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.00)
20) The Beaulieu Encyclopedia of the Automobile : Coachbuilding
Georgano, Nick, Editor in Chief

The Beaulieu Encyclopedia of the Automobile : Coachbuilding
Stock photo.
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Fitzroy Dearborn Publishers, Incorporated, 2001. 390, xxxiv pages, approximately 32 colour illustrations, approximately 33 illustrations showing original coachbuilders' promotional images, countless black and white illustrations. Covers history of coachbuilding; alphabetical list of makes with informative history of each, supplementary list of lesser known coachbuilders, where there is insufficient information for a full entry, good glossary, notes on contributors. Hb, slight markin... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £90.00 ($144.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (79)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (81)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: