Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Brass DolphinBooks

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Brass DolphinBooks (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Brass DolphinBooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Optical Computing
Feitelson. Dror G

Optical Computing
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1988 From the cover, "A survey for computer scientists." Handsome, bright hardcover copy. Unmarked and tight. Jacket, while clean with no long tears has hint edgewear in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition No Additional... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
2) A Gathering of Old Men
Gaines, Ernest

A Gathering of Old Men
Stock photo.
A story of racism, violence, and self-realization set in backwoods Louisiana under the Jim Crow era. The action is set in mo... read more

Knopf, 1983. 1st, 1983, Fair-/VG+. Ex-library and vended primarily for the 9/83 jacket. Book so marked in various ways, 1st end paper, last end paper. Book quite rather rough, spine a bit cocked. Jacket crisp and newish, in mylar wrapper, price clipped.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair-/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) Weeds of Eastern Washington and Adjacent Areas
Gaines, Zerpha M

Weeds of Eastern Washington and Adjacent Areas
Davenport: CAnp Na=Bor-Lee, 1972 Book is essentially clean and solid. Trace superficial gouge at top of spine, back, bit of creasing to spine, very minor. Perfect binding is excellent, text is crisp and unmarked but for name penned 1st endsheet. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Presume 1st, No Addl. Printings. Trade Pape... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) West African Folktales
Gale, Steven H

West African Folktales
Lincolnwood, Il: NTC, 1995 Some unusual associations here, warmly inscribed to Lila by Gale on title page. The copy was presented as a gift to Lila from noted author Bobbie Anne Mason, and is so inscribed on the half title page. Miss Mason also laid in a talkative note on the same page. Crisp, bright, newish copy, uncreased, unscuffed, truly lovely. "We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Memory of Fire, 3 vols, Genesis, Faces and Masks, Century of the Wind
Galeano, Eduardo

NY: Pantheon, 1985 3 sharp, trade pb copies. The books sole 'flaw' is amild over all curving as though shelved on their side and allowed to sag a trifle at shelfs edge. This said, they are all handsome, straight and clean. Spines uncreased, texts bright, covers unworn. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* . Later Printing. Trade ... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $37.75
6) The United States and North Africa
Gallagher, Charles F

The United States and North Africa
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1963 Clean copy, owner inscription on half title page. Average wear to boards, text unmarked, binding sound. Jacket quite worn, short tears, traces back panel soiling. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. ... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) A Book of the Basques
Gallop, Rodney

A Book of the Basques
Reno: U of Nevada, 1970 Book sturdy with assortment of trifling minor blemishes, esp 2nd and 3rd endsheets, trace sun fade, text clean, binding sound. Gift inscription 1st endsheet. Jacket is very rough, chips out, long tears, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Poo... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) The Birth and Death of the Sun: Stellar Evolution and Subatomic Energy
Gamow, George

Viking, 1946. Fourth Printing. Book has named penned FFEP, a little wear to lower corners. Jacket has several tiny chips out at spine and corners; front panel is bright. In mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. ... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) The Chisholm Trail
Gard, Wayne

The Chisholm Trail
Harrisburg: The National Historical Society, 1994 Facsimile reprint of the 1954 U.of OK, Norman original. Handsome book newish, text brilliant white, unthumbed, boards ultra clean. Trace hard to see micro bump at top tips, minor scratching back board panel. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Knitting Year-Round
Better Homes and Gardens

Knitting Year-Round
Des Moines: Better Homes and Gardens, 2003 Very pretty, newish book. No notable flaws or marking. Jacket has a tiny tear and a bit of creasewear head of spine. In new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
11) Training the Dressage Horse, Novice To Medium Level
Gardiner, Tricia

Training the Dressage Horse, Novice To Medium Level
NY: Ward Lock/Sterling, 1994 No price on dust jacket, reprint? Book is bright and clean, owners Xlibris plate inside front cover (first paste down) and just a trace of spine slant. Supect this is not cocking but as made, slender book. Jacket very sharp, no tears, newish in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Perry Mason Sur La Corde Raide
Gardner, Erle Stanley

Perry Mason Sur La Corde Raide
Gallimard, 1951 Book has plenty of board edge wear, bumping, text heavily age darkened, binding good. "Serie Bleme, NRF" on cover." various French club stamps. Jacket is quite rough, has lots of edgewear, short tears, chipping, will shoot in new mylar wrapper. Text in French. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we h... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) The Case of the Fiery Fingers
Gardner, Erle Stanley

The Case of the Fiery Fingers
NY: Morrow, 1951 Should be thought of as a reading copy. Sturdy hard cover, with assorted non structural flaws. Tiny H2o stains at top corner boards, one folded, now corrected page. name penned first endsheet.Text bright, clean, binding sound. Jacket has edge tatter/abrasion/chips out. Back panel soiling evident. Jacklet will be shot in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and gr... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) The Mind's New Science: A History of the Cognitive Revolution
Gardner, Howard

Basic Books, 1985 Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. First Edition. A clean, tight, unmarked book with a bump to lower edge of boards. Jacket has some scuffing and a bit of wear at head and foot of spine, no tears.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. ... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Mickelsson's Ghosts
Gardner, John

NY: Knopf, 1982. Red random stamp (remainder) at texts bottom edge was applied in such a way that the boards bottom edges caught traces, The boards themselves are downright handsome, beige cloth, perfect gilt. Back board tips have mildest possible bit of bumping. Text with heavily decked edge is straight and bright, binding sound. No marking of any kind. Jacket has wear at back extremities, front flap crease upper has one inch tear and micro tears, but the jacket is clean, looks nearly newish in mylar wra... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Stillness and Shadows, The Sunlight Dialogues
Gardner, John

Stillness and Shadows, The Sunlight Dialogues
NY: Knopf, 1986 This listing is for 2 hardcovers by Gardner sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced media mail shipping. Both should be considered good solid reading copies. S & S is decent copy, tight, text bright, hinge gapped a trifle at 2nd endsheet, but not badly. Jacket has the odd short tear, superficial scar upper spine, looking nice in mylar wrapper. TSD is solid, book clubby, hard cover, both wholly unmarked*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described tho... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $14.70
17) The Sunlight Dialogues
Gardner, John, Illustrated by Napper, John

This mock 19th-century novel is about the struggle between the sheriff of a small town and a mad magician known as the Sunlig... read more

Knopf, 1972 Book has some fading to spine and upper two inches of front board, small water stain on lower corner of front board (doesn't not affect pages), corners slightly bumped, upper edge of text's black has faded to grey. Interior is unmarked, with bright, clean pages. No debossing other than standard Borzoi used for trade hardcovers by Knopf. Should be thought of as a sturdy hard cover reading copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately.... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Snark Puzzle Book
Gardner, Martin, Illustrated by Holiday, Henry, and Tenniel, Sir John

Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, 1990. A puzzle collection based on Lewis Carroll's nonsense poems The Hunting of the Snark and Jabberwocky. Crisp straight hardcover copy. Jacket newish, no tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Reprint/Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) Star-Hopping: Your Visa To Viewing The Universe
Garfinkle, Robert

Star-Hopping: Your Visa To Viewing The Universe
NY: Cambridge, 1999 Grear copy, newish, no wear, could pass for new. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Uncle Wiggily On the Farm
Garis, Howard R

Uncle Wiggily On the Farm
NY: Platt & Munk, 1939 Edition uncertain, has the look of a reprint to me. Much minor roughness here. Head and foot of spine and board tips have lots of abrasion. Cover reads reasonably well. Gift inscription and price erasure abrasion first endsheet. Two inch hinge split at top of first gutter. The text is well bound in with no marking. One or two dogears. All this said, book is rather charming. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the ... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (120)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (72)
$10-25 (72)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (172)
Signed (7)
With photos (79)

Filter by country:
United States (188)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: