Authors starting with G from Fortuna Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Fortuna Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 302
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
The Kindness of Women
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 1991 pale blue printed wraps, perfect bound, 286pp pencil price to first page. the sequel to Empire of the Sun, biographical novel.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Vermilion Sands
|
|
|
A collection of eight short stories by J. G. Ballard, including two of his best known pieces: "The Cloud-Sculptors of Coral D... read more
London: Jonathan Cape, 1973 (500 gram rate) SCARCE title, unclipped DW VG under plastic sleeve, small shelf mark in white ink to spine and a (probably) removable label under the sleeve, book baords have patches of tape stain where DW was taped down to the paste downs and over the edges of the boards, stamps to endpapers, half title , title and verso, tape rust or soiling to endpapers, rear endpapers paper scars from removed pockets etc, closed top edge stripe of marker, a good well read library copy but no ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 3) |
Bar Sinister
|
|
|
London: Boardman, 1961 (500 gram rate) DW price clipped otherwise tidy with light edge rubbing and short splits to tail ends as well as one at top of front panel, light chipping head of spine, apart from old pen price to fep quite tidy, American Bloodhound Mystery 354, cover by D McLoughlin. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Laws of Scientific Hand Reading
|
|
|
London: Putnam, 1958 papered boards, spine lean, name blanked out to fep. 644pp including plates in text. Art paper throughout. Originally 1900, revised 1946. over 800 illustrations from life. " a practical treatise on the art commonly called palmistry". revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Money, Medicine and the Masses
|
|
|
Wellington: Reed, 1949 (500 gram rate) DW light rubbing, short edge splits, xii 193pp, a look at the prevailing medical establishment and other alternatives, including 'patent medicines', the Social Security scheme, government role in health care. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Money, Medicine and the Masses ( Signed Copy )
|
|
|
Wellington: Reed, 1949 (500 gram rate) presentation insciption from author to fep, DW light rubbing, short edge splits, some watermarking to rear panel with some spots to cloth where dye has faded, top edge margin of some pages minor faint water mark, xii 193pp, a look at the prevailing medical establishment and other alternatives, including 'patent medicines', the Social Security scheme, government role in health care. Signed by Author. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" -... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Murderer's Stand-in
|
|
|
London: Wright and Brown (500 grams) A S Pennington story, British crime thriller probably from 1950s but undated, owner name and address to fep, light soiling to boards,otherwise clean copy without DW, 190pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Essentials of Air Navigation
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1942 cloth boards lightly soiled, spine a little faded, small tear at head of spine fold(rear) inscription to fep [W D Hannah (?) Smith F/O | N.Z. 412755 R.N.Z.A.F.] xvii + 419pp, sized paper, some ink notation to pp 1-12. covers flight navigation, use of instruments , flight situations etc, war era. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Who Killed Kennedy?
|
|
|
London: Secker, 1964 (500 grams) price clipped DW light edge wear, book has fep cleanly removed, minor foxing to closed edges, 192pp An erly investigation of the assassination which concludes Oswald did not fire the fatal shot and that there was a group of men responsible, and that Ruby was ordered to kill Oswald. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Family Affair, a Brief Survey of New Zealand Methodism's Involvement in Mission Overseas
|
|
|
New Zealand: Wesley Historical Society, 1973 printed paper wrappers lightly soiled with peice chipped from top edge, sewn sheets, viii 245pp + plates and appendices. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Norfolk and Suffolk
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1921 quarter green leather over cloth boards, top 70mm along head of lower joint is split, some flaking and perishing to leather at spine ends, rebound? front hinge open after fep, rear hinge open before last text page, x 275pp + plates with titled tissue guards, folding map at rear, geography, history, culture and folklore of the area as well as architecture and archaeology, illustrated with watercolours. First Edition. Quarter-leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by A Heaton Coope... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Pioneering on the Rivers; Allan Smith's Journeys with the Missionary Launch in Paraguay and Peru
|
|
|
Wellington: Wentworth, 1948 (500 gram rate)200pp + plates New Zealand christian missionary in Suoth America. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Usual Lunacy
|
|
|
San Bernardino: Borgo Press, 1978 first trade edition after limited hrdback edn of fifty copies. 192pp perfect bound in card wraps, illustrated VG copy with reading wear to edges and spine. 10pp afterword comments on the work.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by R Reginald. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
A New Zealand Judge Sir John Edward Denniston
|
|
|
Wellingborough: Reed, 1939 Book would be VG but has foxing throughout. Inscription to fep, 151pp + plates, DW complete but with chips at head of spine and some water spotting to the backstrip, general handling soiling and chips or short tears to the fold corners. Biography of a New Zealand judge by his son. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Family Fortune
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1977 ex library.tape residue to [paste downs and onto boards, large stamp to title. stamp and remains of label to rear fep.spine sunned , text block cocked. DW bottom edge shows some residue from a plastic tape to very edge. short tears at spine ends one onto front panel, tape residue along the edge of the fold in flaps corresponds to that on the paste downs. the DW is not sunned. good reading copy or for the DW. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Enemy in the House
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1963 tape oxide to paste downs, some numbers to feps ( front and back), front fep discoloured, boards a little tired,, small split tail of upper joint, first UK edition a tidy copy could be quite nice with a DW but this copy LACKS DW.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Postmark Murder
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1956 would have VG DW but has been insect nibbled along the flap folds, they are both still attached though, and the damage does not show to the panels at all, spine is sunned so the title is barely legible but the other titling which is black shows clearly, a little edge rubbed or chipped to head of spine, toned feps,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Nine O'clock Tide
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1978 name to fep, short splits at ends of DW spine, light soiling to closed edges, 195pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Mystery of Hunting's End
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1931 cloth lightly dust soiled, spine lightly sunned, minor fraying to spine endss, lightly rubbed corners, front paste down has a peice torn which shows the binding board beneath, light foxing to closed edges and to some page margins, EARLY work by Eberhart, 328pp. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Boy Crusaders, a Story of the Days of Louis IX
|
|
|
London: Gall and Inglis extra gilt decorated cloth with decoration to cover and spine, all edge gilt, original chocolate endpapers, prize plate ( Richmond Methodist Sunady School to James Worrall) to fep dated 1907, offset marking to the paste down where the glue from the plate has adhered to the paste down causing some paper lift in a reflected square shape, small edge tear rear fep, 283pp+ plates illustrated with cuts, Victorian juvenile fiction. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6&frac3... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (206)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (52)
$10-25 (120)
$25-50 (81)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (239)Paperback (58)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)With dust jacket (302)
Signed (9)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
New Zealand (302)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

