cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Jeryl Metz, Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 283
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) HOUND AND BEAR
Gackenbach, Dick

Seabury Press, 1976 Very amusing tale about two friends that have a falling out because Hound has played one too many tricks on his sensible friend Bear. Appealing illustrations by the author. Dust jacket has some wear to the spine ends and corners but is otherwise complete. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good+ Dj. Illus. by Author. Square 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
2) THE MAGIC FLIGHT
Gaer, Yossef

NY: Frank-Maurice, Inc, 1926 181-pages of Jewish tales, myths and legends with beautiful color frontis and 16 b&w plates. Dark blue cloth has a gilt decoration on the front board and gilt spine-lettering. The spine gutters have some holes from long gone bugs. Some foxing on the first few pages. For young adults and grown-ups. Slightly sunned, otherwise nice and tight. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Robert Joyce. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $38.95
3) SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS
Gag, Wanda

NY: Coward-McCann, 1938. Traditional Grimms' fairy tale freely adapted and illustrated by Gag whose books enjoy enduring popularity. GAG WAS A NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. Library edition with usual wear and library markings. Good solid reading copy. OUT OF PRINT.. Reprint. Pictorial Library Binding. Good/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 12mo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
4) SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS
Gag, Wanda

NY: Coward-McCann, 1938 Traditional Grimms' fairy tale freely adapted and illustrated by NEWBERY AWARD-WINNER GAG Library edition with ligth wear and library markings (a couple of stamps & card pocket) but quite clean. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. Later Printing. Pictorial Library Binding. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 12mo. Ex-School Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
5) TALES FROM GRIMM
Gag, Wanda

NY: Coward-McCann, 1936. An entertaining collection of fairy tales, freely translated and illustrated by Gag (7 full-page & many b&w decorations plus a color frontis plate). 237 pages, some library markings and a bit of wear to the bottom of the boards, otherwise a very good copy. GAG WAS BOTH A NEWBERY & CALDECOTT AWARD WINNER. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. 9th Printing. Cloth. About Very Good/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Gag. Small 8vo. Ex-School Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
6) MORE TALES FROM GRIMM
Gag, Wanda

NY: Coward-McCann, 1947 An entertaining collection of fairy tales, freely translated and illustrated by Gag (6 full-page & many b&w decorations). 257 pages, 32 stories; published posthumously. Light wear to corners and spine ends w/light sunning to the spine and borders of the cover. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Ed. Cloth. About Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Gag. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $55.95
7) MORE TALES FROM GRIMM
Gag, Wanda

NY: Coward-McCann, 1947 An entertaining collection of fairy tales, freely translated and illustrated by Gag (6 full-page & many b&w decorations). 257 pages, 32 stories; published posthumously. Light wear to corners and spine ends w/slightly edge worn dust jacket & a few library markings. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. 9th Imp. Cloth. About Very Good/About Very Good Dj. Illus. by Gag. 8vo. Ex-School Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
8) SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS
Gag, Wanda

E M Hale, 1938 Traditional Grimms' fairy tale freely adapted and illustrated by Gag. Library edition published by Hale, has 2 stamps from a school library and a child's name in ink on the half-title page. Corners and spine ends very lightly worn. Bright and clean! GAG WAS A NEWBERY WINNER. OUT OF PRINT.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 12mo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
9) ANANSI BOYS. A Novel
Gaiman, Neil

ANANSI BOYS. A Novel
Stock photo.
Cult-favorite fantasist Neil Gaiman's unique blend of myth and popular culture runs gloriously amok once again in this novel,... read more

NY: Wm Morrow / HarperCollins, 2005. Vastly entertaining fantasy novel about Charlie Nancy, his magical brother and their father who just happened to be the African Spider-God Anansi. 306 pages, light bumping to the corners of the book. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. Early Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+ Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
10) CREATURES OF THE NIGHT
Gaiman, Neil

CREATURES OF THE NIGHT
Stock photo.
USA: Dark Horse Books, 2004. 2 Gothic horror tales told with color graphic art by horror/fantasy writer Gaiman. Nice copy with library markings on the rear endpapers, minor shelfwear. . 1st Prtg. PictoriaI Boards. About Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Michael Zulli. 4to. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
11) THE LAST TEMPTATION
Gaiman, Neil

THE LAST TEMPTATION
Stock photo.
A boy plagued by seemingly insurmountable fears may have found the answer to his troubles in the guise of a very strange (and... read more

USA: Dark Horse Books, 2004. Based on a story by Gaiman and singer Alice Cooper, inspired by Cooper's record of the same name, this is a horror tale about a boy who watches the Showman's Theatre of the Real on a dare and learns what it is to be truly afraid. B&w graphic tale (comic book art) with Alice Cooper depicted as the Showman. Light wear to the spine bottom and a little rubbing to the corners, o/w nice.. 1st Prtg. PictoriaI Boards. About Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Michael Zulli. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
12) FRAGILE THINGS: Short Fictions and Wonders
Gaiman, Neil

NY: Wm Morrow , 2006 Vastly entertaining collection of writings w/addenda; 360 pages, light soil to the back of the translucent dust jacket through which you can see the designs of a snowflake, a butterfly and an eggshell on the pictorial boards. . First Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/Very Good+ Dj. 8vo. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
13) THE SANDMAN: Book of Dreams
Gaiman, Neil & Kramer, Ed, Eds

Popular science fiction writers expand on Neil Gaiman's dream weaving Sandman.

NY: HarperCollins, 1996 Neil Gaiman's "Sandman" series of graphic tales about the immortal Endless ones who rule over our dreams are Award-winning and best-selling. In this book, Gaiman has gathered short stories written by various friend/authors using the theme of dreams, dreamland, life and death based on his land of dreams. Excellent copy. GAIMAN IS A NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
14) GOOD OMENS. The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch
Gaiman, Neil & Pratchett, Terry

GOOD OMENS. The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch
Stock photo.
This goofy apocalyptic fantasy is a collaboration from the author of AMERICAN GODS and the author of the comic Discworld seri... read more

NY: Morrow, 2006 Fabulous and funny fantasy about the Apocalypse, filled with wonderful characters such as the 4 Motorcyclists of the Apocalypse, the Antichrist who was accidently raised by a middle-class English couple to be a good boy, a few mixed up folks, and an Angel & Demon who team up to try to prevent Armageddon because they like life on Earth too much. If you loved "The Hitchhiker's Guide...", the Discworld series and "American Gods", you will adore this book!. First Th... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.95
15) NEIL GAIMAN'S MIDNIGHT DAYS
Gaiman, Neil & Wagner, Matt

NEIL GAIMAN'S MIDNIGHT DAYS
Stock photo.
NY: Vertigo/DC Comics, 1999 5 older short stories by horror/fantasy writer Gaiman, never-before reprinted with graphic art supplied by DC Comics. Included is a new SWAMP THING tale. Nice copy, minor shelfwear. OUT OF PRINT.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. About Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Teddy Kristiansen. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
16) PHILISTINES AT THE HEDGEROW. Passion and Property in the Hamptons
Gaines, Steven

Boston: Little, Brown, 1998 A look at the lives and homes of the celebrities who have homes in the exclusive Long Island communties that make up The Hamptons by bestselling author and Hamptons-insider Gaines. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
17) VERONICA. A Novel
Gaitskill, Mary

NY: Pantheon, 2005 A novel set in the world of high-fashion modeling in which a young model, finding her career at a dead end, moves from Paris to New York where she meets Veronica, an eccentric gal on the decline. Gaitskill is the author of "Bad Behavior" & "Two Girls, Fat and Thin" and is a frequent contributor to the New Yorker & other magazines. This book was a National Book Award Finalist. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Ed, 2nd Prtg. Paper-covered Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
18) THE LIFE OF JACK SPRAT, HIS WIFE & HIS CAT
Galdone, Paul

McGraw-Hill, 1969 Here is the original nursery rhyme to which Galdone has added more verses to tell what happened to the Sprats after those 4 lines! Witty color illustrations throughout, INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY 2X-CALDECOTT HONORED GALDONE, DATED 1969. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. Early Printing. PictoriaI Boards. About Fine/Near Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. Oblong Small 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.95
19) OLD MOTHER HUBBARD AND HER DOG
Galdone, Paul

Whittlesey House / McGraw-Hill, 1960 Well-loved Mother Goose rhyme with all the verses, illustrated in witty color illustrations by 2X CALDECOTT AWARDEE-GALDONE. Copy has some soil, fraying to spine ends, rubbed corners, library stamps -- a reading copy. OUT OF PRINT.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Near Good/No Dj. Illus. by Author. Oblong 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
20) HANS IN LUCK
Galdone, Paul

NY: Parents Magazine Press, 1979 Wittily color-illustrated and retold fairy tale about a simple-minded man who trades down successively until his life-savings are gone but still considers himself to be a lucky man! Very funny; Galdone is a CALDECOTT HONORED-ILLUSTRATOR. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. About Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Author. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95


Results 1 - 20 of 283
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (248)
Fine or New (111)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (167)
$25-50 (72)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)
With dust jacket (265)
Signed (28)

Filter by country:
United States (283)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: