| 1) |
RAKING THE HISTORIC COALS THE A.L.A. SCRAPBOOK OF 1876
|
|
|
Beta Phi Mu; 1st Edition; Fine. 1967. Hardcover. No significant defects. No DJ as issued. Relates to the 1876 founding of the American Library Association, with letters from prominent librarians. ; 8vo ; 142/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Index To Poetry For Children and Young People
|
|
|
H. W Wilson; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0824207734 . Reference XLib. No pocket. ; Ex-Library; 4to ; 408 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
BAROQUE AND ROCOCO ART
|
|
|
Frederick A. Praeger; Good. 1969. Paperback; 3rd Printing. Minor edge wear. No interior markings except marked out inked name on end page. Tapestries, furniture, porcelain, pottery, and jewelry are discussed in the text and shown in dozens of reproductions. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
SOPHIE'S WORLD: A NOVEL ABOUT THE HISTORY OF PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
Berkley Publishi; Very Good-. Paperback. 0425152251 . Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Corner crease on cover. ; Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary Actual Dimensions: 1.42 x 7.32 x 4.24; 8vo; 523 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
POLITICAL DEVELOPMENT AND SOCIAL CHANGE
|
|
|
Wiley & Sons; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. B000RGK10Q . Lightly worn with bunped corner turquoise boards. Dust jacket is edgeworn and darkened. Index. A collection of readings dealing with change in colonial societies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 599 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
MONSIEUR LECOQ & THE HONOR OF THE NAME (PART I)
|
|
|
Collier; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1908. Hardcover. Worn and faded boards. Wavy pages. Tightly bound. ; Napoleonic murder mystery featuring detective Lecoq. Many consider Gaboriau and Poe to be the founders of the detective fiction genre. ; 8vo; 432 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
CRISIS IN COMMAND: MISMANAGEMENT IN THE ARMY
|
|
|
Hill & Wang; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0809037114 . Small tear at top of back spine of DJ. Clean pages, tight binding. Hardcover. Selected bibliography. Provide documented evidence that the military forces of the United States are ill-prepared for war, having been weakened by officer-corps members who have abandoned honor and integrity to further their individual careers. ; 8vo; 242 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
BARKER'S CRIME
|
|
|
Mr. Gobble is a greedy man who eats all sorts of delicious food and refuses to share with anyone. One day a hungry dog sniffs... read more
Harcourt , Brace; Stated 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0152006281 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Barker, a scrawny waif of a dog, does the unforgivable. He steals the aroma of Mr. Gobble's daily feast. The greedy man is so angry that he has the beast arrested. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE BOOK OF WINDSURFING : A GUIDE TO BOARDSAILING TECHNIQUES
|
|
|
Exeter Books; 1st US Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0671081705 . Lightly worn glossy pictorial boards in matching , edgeworn DJ. Clear instructions on sailing techniques illustrated with easy-to-follow diagrams: completed directions for high wind, harness and freestyle boardsailing; n emphasis on safety and problem-solving ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 127 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
A FROLIC OF HIS OWN
|
|
|
This satire about plagiarism and the legal profession was the winner of the National Book Award (Gaddis's second) in 1994.
Touchstone; Repr; Very Good-. Paperback. 0684800527 . Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. ; Literature & Fiction : General : Literary Actual Dimensions: 1.15 x 7.99 x 5.26; 8vo; 512 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
School Wars Resolving Our Conflicts over Religion and Values
|
|
|
Jossey-Bass; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0787902365 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Appendices , Notes & Index. School Wars is a catalyst for those truly seeking common ground around the issues of purpose and governance of public schools. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 358 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
WEARABLE QUILTS: SEWING TIMELESS FASHIONS USING TRADITIONAL PATTERNS
|
|
|
Sterling; Very Good-. 1992. Softcover; 1st Printing. 0806988002 . Minor edge wear. No interior markings. ; Wearable Quilts: Sewing Timeless Fashions Using Traditional Patterns; 4to ; 224/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
A NEW ENGLAND LOVE STORY / NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE & SOPHIA PEABODY
|
|
|
Dial Press; Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover; Stated 1st Printing. 0801548012 . No significant defects. Relates the love story of Nathaniel Hawthorne and Sophia Peabody based on their letters and journals. ; 8vo ; 150 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
HOLIDAYS AROUND THE WORLD
|
|
|
Little, Brown; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover; 4th Printing. B000JD8I5M . Lightly worn green boards in newly mylared DJ. Inked name /address on ep. Drawings by Anne Marie Jaus . This book is filled with the games, pageants, feasts, gifts, greetings and symbols which the people of the nations use to commemorate their festival days. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
DIMONA : THE THIRD TEMPLE? : THE STORY BEHIND THE VANUNU REVELATION
|
|
|
Dallas, Tx, U. S. A.. Amana Books. Paperback. 0915597772 . A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; Ex-Lib . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
RACE , ROCK, & RELIGION : PROFILES FROM A SOUTHERN JOURNALIST
|
|
|
Eastwoods; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0914788590 . Minor wear to boards and newly mylared dust jacket. In writing about the south the author unites the journalist's close observation of detail and the historian's eye for the trends and issues that shape our time. ; B & W Photographs; 8vo; 189 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
DANGLER
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 067125281X . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. ; 8vo; 288 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
BEGINNERS GUIDE DRAWING A COMPLETE STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE TO TECHNIQUES AND MATERIALS
|
|
|
New Holland; Very Good+. 1994. Hardcover. 0739411624 . Minor wear to glossy illustrated boards. ; "Ten original and exciting projects to enable the beginner to start drawing immediately . --practical guidance on choosing the best charcoals, chalks, crayons, pencils and paper as well as easy-to-follow instructions for drawing techniques. " ; Fully illustrated; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
A LIFE IN OUR TIMES / MEMOIRS
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin; 1st Edition; Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0395311357 . No significant defects to maroon boards. DJ with light edgewear and 1 short tear. Index, Autobiography and memoir of an American Economist who organized and administered wartime price controls. ; 8vo; 563 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE NEW INDUSTRIAL STATE
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. B000HIIZHA . Lightly worn brown boards. DJ w/light edgewear, light foxing. Index, A 1960s perspective on economic society and the quality of moderm life by a 20th Century economist and diplomat. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 427 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (633)Fine or New (36)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (521)$10-25 (201)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (558)Paperback (191)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (345)With dust jacket (415)
Signed (17)
Filter by country:
United States (777)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




