Authors starting with G from UHR Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: UHR Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: UHR Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 1742
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 87 Next
| 1) |
Russian Stage One Exercises
|
|
|
Russian Language Publishers, 1985. clean and tight. hard Cover. very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Gulliver's Travels Into Remote regions of the World
|
|
|
A.L. Burt Company. a slight red color crayon mark on the title page and copyright page.otherwise, tight and clean.corners show bumping. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
Treatments of Psychiatric Disorders - Complete Two Volumes, 2nd Edition
|
|
|
Washington, DC and London: American Psychiatric Press, 1995. Shallow, pencil-eraser size indentation on spine of Vol. II. Very nice copy of this two-volume, 2472 page psychiatric text, focused on the treatment of the full range of psychiatric disorders. Also has several additional pages of index. Content covers general considerations in psychiatric treatment; disorders usually first diagnosed in infancy, childhood, or adolescence; delirium, dementia, and amnestic and other cognitive disorders; substance-... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 4) |
Winchell: Gossip, Power and the Culture of Celebrity
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Some light scuffs and edge wear on DJ; a very nice copy of book. A biography. 681 pages.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 5) |
Ascetical Conferences for Religious
|
|
|
St. Louis and London: B. Herder Book Co., 1939. Normal exterior wear; several interior convent rubber stamps on end papers; a nice copy. A guide to ascetical conferences. 372 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Convent Library. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.45
|
|
| 6) |
Your Personal Legal Guide
|
|
|
Chile: Book Express, 1993. Fully Updated and Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Pageant of America - The Lure of the Frontier, A Story of Race Conflict (Vol. II); Independence Edition
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1929. Volume II of this Pictorial History of the United States, starts off with discussions of the American Frontier, moving into the country of the Iroquois, the old Northwest, the conquest of the old Southwest, in the Great Lakes coutnry, explanation and exploration, the traders and trappers of the Great Plains, Texas and California, the new Indian policy, the desert, Alaska, etc. Dark blue cloth cover with gold lettering/cover decorations. . Independence Edition. H... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Pageant of America - Toilers of Land and Sea (Vol. III); Independence Edition
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1926. Volume III of this Pictorial History of the United States, starts off with discussions of the American farmer, American husbandry, gaining a foothold in the wilderness, the American Sir Roger de Coverley, the agrarian culture, the old farms, king cotton, cattlemen and Nester, the clanking of the machines, the age of science, farmers of the new day, and the harvest of the seas. Dark blue cloth cover with gold lettering/cover decorations. Light wear to corners.. I... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Pageant of America - The Winning of Freedom (Vol. VI); Independence Edition
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1928. Volume VII of this Pictorial History of the United States, focused on Nineteenth and early Twentieth Century America - the Civil War through World War I. Dark blue cloth cover with gold lettering/cover decorations. Minor wear to spine ends and corners.. Independence Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 10) |
The Pageant of America - The American Stage (Vol. XIV); Independence Edition
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1929. Volume XIV of this Pictorial History of the United States, focused on the development of the American stage, from the days of the Johns Street Theater, the Park Theater, the Frontier Theater, the movement of the stage to the Frontier and Western Circuit, Edwin Booth and his contemporaries, the "star makers", and onto the contemporary, early 20th century, theater. Dark blue cloth cover with gold lettering/cover decorations. Minor exterior wear.. Indepen... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 11) |
Military Incompetence - Why the American Military Doesn't Win
|
|
|
NY: Hill & Wang, 1985. History of the American military operations in the post-Vietnam era, and its failures and near-disasters - written before the 1990 Gulf War.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Engelsk Grammatik For Universitet Och Hogskolor
|
|
|
Stockholm: Svenska Bokforlaget, 1967. Swedish English grammar text, covering artiklarna, substantiv, adjektiv, rakneord, pronomen, verb, adverb, prepositioner, konjunktioner, interjektioner, and ordfoljden.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Harry and the Terrible Whatzit
|
|
|
Harry puts his fear of the dark aside and enters the cellar in search of his mother. What will Harry do when he is forced to ... read more
Seabury Press, 1977. moderate wear to corners and spine...front cover pages show signs of soiled fingers...other pages clean and tight. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Exlibrary. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pig Who Saw Everything
|
|
|
Seabury Press, 1978. light spotting/soiling to front cover....clean text.... Hard Cover. Good ++/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
The United States and the Origins of the Cold War, 1941-1947(Contemporary American History Series)
|
|
|
New York and London: Columbia University Press, 1972. Normal scuffs, soils and edge wear; some interior penciling. a readable copy. 396 pages.. Fifth Printing. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 16) |
Foot-Prints of An Itinerant
|
|
|
Cincinnati: The Methodist Book Concern, 1857. Significant wear including edge wear, with boards showing, dampstain throughout (encompassing boards and interior), with fading, scuffing and soils on exterior, cracked inner hinges, and some foxing on pages, with random pencil marks on leaves. A narrative autobiography of a man who lead a life in the service of Christianity. 546 pages.. Hard Cover. Fair Only/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 17) |
Pharmacology
|
|
|
London, NY and Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1959. Stated purpose of this book is "to give the essential facts about the drugs used in therapeutics, [and] to serve as an introduction to the romantic science which now has intellectual attractions, and fertile relations with the sister sciences of physiology, biochemistry, and biometrics; [and] practical applications in clinical medicine, veterinary medicine, and pest control". Light foxing on endpapers; dust jacket has light edgewear and soils... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 18) |
The Harvard Advocate
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Graves & Henry, Printers, 1895. Volume LX, No. 1 issue of this Harvard University publication, for September 30, 1895. Includes college news articles and literary writings. Edgewear and light foxing.. Original Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
My Wanderings being Travels in the East in 1846-47, 1850-51, 1852-53
|
|
|
London: Gadsby, 1861. Moderate edgewear; light foxing within the text. "With map, numerous engravings on wood, and illustrations of 2,000 passages of Scripture." Memoirs of the author's three trips in the mid-19th century to the Middle East, focusing on the Holy Lands. Includes a fold-out map of the lands of the Bible.. Stereotype Edition. Hard Cover. Good Only. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 20) |
Enzymes: Units of Biological Structure and Function
|
|
|
NY: Academic Press, 1957. The proceedings of an International Symposium on Enzymes, held at the Henry Ford Hospital in Detroit, November, 1955. With several contributing authors. 624 pages. Light edgewear.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.45
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1265)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (640)$5-10 (359)
$10-25 (368)
$25-50 (203)
$50-100 (89)
$100-250 (66)
$250-500 (17)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1186)Paperback (376)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (696)With dust jacket (1048)
Signed (67)
Filter by country:
United States (1742)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

