Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Ravenroost Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Ravenroost Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Ravenroost Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Plays
Galsworthy, John

Plays
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY. 1895. (c.1884). Press of Bewick & Smith, Boston., 1929. 12mo. 698 pgs. Good to Very Good hardcover. Green cloth with some shallow bumps and corner rubs. Spine edges rubbed. Clean and sound. Contents: The Silver Box, Joy, Strife, The Eldest Son, Justice, The Little Dream, The Pigeon, The Fugitive, The Mob, A Bit o'Love, The Foundations, The Skin Game, A Family Man, Loyalties, Windows, The Forest, Old English, The Show, Escape, The First and the Last, The Little Man, Hal... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Swan Song
Galsworthy, John

Swan Song
William Heinemann Ltd., London. 2nd impression, 1928., 1928. 12mo. 347 pgs. Very Good hardbound. Green cloth, gilt lettering, light edgewear. Owner name and foxing to front free endpaper, crinkle/chip (printer imperfection) to rear endpaper. 1/2" closed tear to bottom margin pg 45. Clean and sound copy. #456. Second Impression.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. fiction, Literature, John Galsworthy, Swan Song. ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The General in His Labyrinth
Garcia Marquez , Gabriel (Gabriel Garcia Marquez)

Garcia Marquez's portrait of the corruption and loneliness of supreme power takes the form of an interior monologue by a dyin... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopff. , 1990. 8vo. 285 pgs. Fine condition hardcover in Very Good+ jacket. Dust jacket has small dogear crease on corner of bottom front flap, else fine. Translated by Edith Grossman. A historical fantasy about the South American voyage of Simon Bolivar down the Magdalena River from Bogota to the sea. ISBN 0394582586. #536.. ISBN: 0394582586. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gabriel Garcia Marquez, fiction, modern first, Historical Ficti... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) Of Love and Other Demons
Garcia Marquez , Gabriel (Gabriel Garcia Marquez)

New York: Alfred A. Knopff., , 1995. 8vo. 147 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Translated by Edith Grossman. Set in a South American seaport in the colonial era, this is the story of a doomed love affair between an unruly girl and the priest sent to oversee her exorcism. ISBN 067943853X. #537.. ISBN: 067943853X. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gabriel Garcia Marquez, fiction, modern first, first Edition, of Love and Other Demons. ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Perry Mason in The Case of the Angry Mourner
Gardner, Erle Stanley

Perry Mason in The Case of the Angry Mourner
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1951. 12mo. 241 pgs. Good hardcover in good jacket with original price intact. Modest ex-lib in very acceptable dust jacket. Wear at spine edges and corners, no pockets. Stamped front endpaper has 2 inch tear. Only other marks are small acquisition numbers on front and rear endpapers. Dustjacket has 1 inch tear inner front flap edge, not price-clipped. Faint water mark at top of spine visible from inside dust jacket. Some black residue from original protective library cover ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) Principles of Plant Infection.. A Text-Book of General Plant Pathology for Biologists, Agriculturists, Foresters and Plant Breeders
Gaumann, Ernst. (Authorized English Edition By William B. Brierly)

New York: Hafner Publishing Company, 1950. 4to. xvi. 543 pgs. Very Good condition green cloth hardcover, gilt lettering to spine, very light rubbing to cloth at edges and corners. Owner name on bottom of front endpaper from Univ. of Wisconsin Plant Pathology Dept., else clean and unmarked. Sections: Introduction. Infection (mechanisms, environment, pathways). Infection Chains (sources, saphrophites, transmission, epidemiology). The Parasitic Adaptation of Pathogens (innate constitutional differences in the ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
7) Fractures and Dislocations for Practitioners
Geckeler, Edwin O., M.D

Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, Baltimore, 1940. 2nd Ed., 1940. 8vo. xii. 314 pgs. Very Good. Green cloth, gilt lettering, light wear at spine edges. Embossed decorative front cover. Scattered shallow scratches to back board. Owner initials with date inked onto upper text block near spine, else clean and unmarked with black and white drawings, figures and radiograms throughout. Part I - Fractures, with general considerations and treatment followed by chapters devoted to specific anatomical parts. Part II - ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Best Known Works of W.S.Gilbert. With Author's Illustrations
Gilbert, W.S

New York: Illustrated Editions Company, 1932. 232pgs. Very Good condition hardcover, beige leatherette spine with blue cloth textured and decorated boards. Rubbing to cloth along edges and upper spine end, some fading to decorated illustration on front board, internally clean, binding tight and sound. Frontis illustration of an early Gilbert & Sullivan program, the first production of H.M.S. Pinafore at the Standard Theatre. Illustrated throughout text with drawings by W.S. Gilbert. Contains the four plays... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Eric Gill. A Bibliography
Gill, Evan

Eric Gill. A Bibliography
Winchester: St. Paul's Bibliographies, 1991. 8vo.xv. 368 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket, clean, unmarked, no chips or tears. Prefaces by Steven Corey and Evan Gill. Contents: I. books, pamphlets, etc. written by Eric Gill, II. books, periodicals, etc., to which Eric Gill was a contributing author. III. books and other publications illustrated by Eric Gill containing wood engravings, title pages, initial letters, tail-pieces, IV. books, journals, etc. containing criticism or reference to his work, V. mi... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
10) Spellbound : Spells, Blessings & Ceremony
Glisic, Helen

Spellbound : Spells, Blessings & Ceremony
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers (Angus & Robertson), 1995. 12mo. 96 pgs. As New condition hardcover in As New jacket. Contents include spelles, blessings, ceremonies, circles, colour magic, crystals, magical pouches, symbolism, divination sets, love talismans, nature's life force, bath rituals, finding lost items, grief beads, dreams, Hopi indian prayer feather, welcome ritual, suppliers and recommended reading. ISBN 0207186413. #2195.. ISBN: 0207186413. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) The Woody Iridaceae. Nivenia, Klattia & Witsenia. Systematics, Biology & Evolution
Goldblatt, Peter

Oregon: Timber Press, 1993. 8vo. vi.139 pgs. Near Fine hardbound in Fine dust jacket. Very faint shelf rubbing to bottom edges, else fine. Illustrated throughout with water colors by Fay Anderson and line drawings by Margo Branch. Concise yet systematic study of these South African perennial irises. Contents include: preface, introduction, history, morphology, characteristics, phylogeny and evolution, geology, ecology and speciation, cultivation, Nivenia (species), Klattia (species), Wistenia (species), e... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Walking the Labyrinth
Goldstein, Lisa

Walking the Labyrinth
A woman researching her ancestral background learns that her forebears were psychics who, through the venue of vaudeville, us... read more

New York: Tor., 1996. 8 vo. 254 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. A novel of contemporary magic realism. By the author of American Book Award Winner "The Red Magician". June 1996 first printing. ISBN 0312861753. #732.. ISBN: 0312861753. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. fiction, first edition, modern first, fantasy, magic, labyrinth, Magician, Lisa Goldstein, Walking the Labyrinth. ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Sacrifice of Isaac
Gordon, Neil

Sacrifice of Isaac
This novel provides a controversial reappraisal of Israeli politics. When the son of an Israeli statesman sets out to find hi... read more

New York: Random House, NY. 1995. First Edition., 1995. 8vo. 304 pgs.Fine hardcover in Very Good+ jacket. Dust jacket has small indented area from a former sticker in upper right front corner, otherwise fine. This author's first novel raises unsettling questions about Israeli righteousness and German guilt. ISBN 0679437045. #539.. ISBN: 0679437045. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. fiction, Neil Gordon, Sacrifice of Isaac, first edition, modern first, Isra... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Thorns of Truth
Goudge, Eileen

Thorns of Truth
In this sequel to "Garden of Lies", Rose and Rachel--two middle-aged women who were switched at birth--come to terms with dea... read more

New York: Viking, 1998. 8vo. 398 pgs. Fine Hardcover in Fine dust jacket. Clean, bright, unmarked. This title is the sequel to "Garden of Lies". ISBN 0670879428. #1084.. ISBN: 0670879428. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Eileen Goudge, Garden of Lies, Fiction, Novel, Botaical Fiction, First Edition, Modern First. ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
15) A Pocket Medical Dictionary Giving the Pronunciation and Definition of the Principal Words Used in Medicine and the Collateral Sciences
Gould, George M

A Pocket Medical Dictionary Giving the Pronunciation and Definition of  the Principal Words Used in Medicine and the Collateral Sciences
Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., Inc., 1928. Non-paginated. Good to Very Good condition in soft limp leatherette covers as issued by publisher. Gilt lettering to front and spine, vertical crease to leatherette of spine. Spine ends worn, light overall shelf wear. Owner name to front endpaper and title page, otherwise internally clean and sound. "Including Very Complete Tables of the Arteries, Muscles, Nerves, Bacteria, Bacilli, Micrococci, Spirilla, and Thermometric Scales, and a Revised Dose-List of ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) Art of Seed Beading
Gourley, Elizabeth; Davis, Jane; Talbott, Ellen

Art of Seed Beading
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1999. 128 pgs Fine condition softcover, clean and unmarked. Nicely illustrated throughout with color photos and detailed bead diagrams. Contents: Introduction, Techniques, Beadweaving: Needle and Loom Projects, Pre-Strung Bead Projects, Embellishment Projects, Inspirational Gallery, Glossary, Index. ISBN 0806978295. #1725. ISBN: 0806978295. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8-1/2 X 11 Inches. BEADS, Beading, Beadweaving, Seed Beads, BEADWORK CRAFTS HOBBIES, E... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.99
17) The Loop
Gowing, Nik

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. 8vo. 312 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Red cloth, gold lettering on spine. ISBN 031213116X. #136.. ISBN: 031213116X. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first edition, thriller, KGB, fiction, modern Firsts, Nik Gowing, the Loop. ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) Cat and Mouse
Grass, Gunter

Cat and Mouse
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1963. Small 8vo. 189 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover in Very Good condition jacket with original 3.95 price intact. Black cloth with light rubbing at edges and corners, light foxing and shadowing to endpapers, owner name and 1963 date on front endpaper, text is clean and unmarked. Gilt lettering on spine is somewhat faded. Jacket with several small edge tears, a crease in rear panel and rear flap, a trace of light scattered foxing to the paper of the dust jacket.... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Dinosaurs
Greenburg, Martin H., Ed

Dinosaurs
Fourteen stories about dinosaurs by Arthur C. Clarke, Isaac Asimov, Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Pat Cadigan, L. Sprague de Camp, ... read more

New York: Donald I. Fine Books, NY. 1996. First Edition., 1996. 8vo. 288 pgs. Fine condition hardcover in fine jacket. Short stories of dinosaurean theme by Ray Bradbury, Isaac Asimov, Patricia Cadigan, Arthur C. Clarke, K.K. Rusch, M.M. Sagara, Edward Bryant, H. Waldrop, Poul Anderson, R.J. Sawyer, S.N. Dyer, H. Turtledove, L. Sprague de Camp, R. Silverburg. ISBN 1556114826. #356.. ISBN: 1556114826. First Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. fiction, short stories, first edition, mod... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
20) The Rainmaker
Grisham, John

The Rainmaker
Stock photo.
A man attends his own funeral then flees to Brazil with $90 million, where he lives happily ever after with Eva Miranda, a se... read more

New York: Doubleday., 1995. 8vo. 454 pgs. Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket. May 1995 First edition, first printing. Burgundy boards, navy black cloth, burgundy endpapers. Clean, bright, unmarked. Dust jacket very tiny faint rubbed spot to paper of upper back corner. ISBN 0385472951. #1760. ISBN: 0385472951. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Grisham, the Rainmaker, fiction, first edition, modern firsts, mystery, Suspense. ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (24)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: