Authors starting with G from Westside Stories
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Westside Stories (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x
Results 1 - 20 of 235
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
Dragonfly in Amber
|
|
|
Fans of Diana Gabaldon's OUTLANDER novel will relish this second installment detailing the time traveling adventures of Dr. C... read more
New York, NY Bantam Doubleday Dell: Dell Books, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; pages tanned a bit. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 947pp. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.60
|
|
| 2) |
Psychodynamic Psychiatry in Clinical Practice
|
|
|
Washington DC American Psychiatric Publishing, Inc., 1990. Hardcover First Ed; later printing. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ: Book shows only minute indications of use; binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows slight wear to extremities; short, closed tear at top rear hinge; tiny chip at heel of backstrip; unclipped; mylar-protected. No longer 'As New', but remains close to it. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 505pp. Hardcover with DJ.... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 3) |
Harvey, the Foolish Pig
|
|
|
New York, NY Clarion Books, 1988. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use.;price clipped. Former bookseller's stick at bottom front paste -down endpaper,else flawless. Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Oblong 8vo. Hardback with DJ. Delightful... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 4) |
Prescription for Adventure: Bush Pilot Doctor
|
|
|
Castle Rock, CO Change Points, 1991. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, later printing. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 247pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.20
|
|
| 5) |
The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: A New Spiritual Classic from One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism to the West
|
|
|
This modern interpretation of the classic text THE TIBETAN BOOK OF THE DEAD offers inspiring and illuminating Buddhist tenets... read more
San Francisco, CA HarperCollins: HarperSanFrancisco, 1992. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; but later printing. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use, but shows SCATTERED UNDERLINING AND MARGINALIA IN INK. Book shows former owner's name and phone number at front free endpaper; some scuffing to both panels; mild shelfwear; binding shows very slight reverse spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows the mildest rubbing; price clipped. NOT a Rem... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 6) |
The San Francisco Stage: A History [Based on the Annals Compiled by the Research Department of the San Francisco Federal Theatre
|
|
|
New York, NY Columbia University Press, 1950. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Very Good: shows very light shelf-wear; just a little crimping at the heel of the back-strip; mild rubbing; a couple of tiny stray pen smudges at the lower front panel and a tiny stray mark at the bottom edge; sun blanching at the back-strip and along the upper edges and hinges of both panels; former owner's tasteful book-plate. Binding square and secure; text clean. Despite noted flaws, remains ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.40
|
|
| 7) |
Angels and Visitations: A Miscellany
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN DreamHaven, 1993. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; second printing. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows shows slight spine lean; just a touch of wear to extremities. Binding secure; text clean. DJ shows very light wear to upper corner tips; mild rubbing; price intact; mylar-protected. Overall, close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 166pp. Frontispiece Portrait of the Author by Cr... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 8) |
Death: The High Cost of Living
|
|
|
New York, NY DC Comics: Vertigo, 1994. Trade Paperback. First Ed, First Printing stated. First Ed, First Printing stated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mild rubbing; crease near upper front corner. Binding square and secure; text clean. Close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 104pp. Illustrated by Chris Bachalo, Mark Buckingham, and Dave McKean. Colored by Steve Oliff/Olyoptics. Lettered by Todd... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 9) |
Pathway to Western Literature
|
|
|
Stockton,CA Privately Printed, 1910. Hardcover First Ed, but unstated. First Ed, but unstated. Good+: Binding shows moderate wear to extremities, rubbing to front face, partially obscuring orange titles and black impressed designs; moderate general wear; faint soiling; small dampstain upper corner last few pages; hinges starting. Binding square and secure; text clean. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club , or Ex-Library. 8vo. 245pp. Tooled and decorated cloth over boards; Decorated Endpapers. Hardback: No DJ '... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 10) |
Two Girls, Fat and Thin
|
|
|
London, UK Chatto & Windus, 1991. Hardback with DJ. First Ed UK, so stated. First Ed UK, so stated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows glue stain along front inner gutter; pages have tanned somewhat. Binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows very slight rubbing; price intact; mylar-protected. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 304pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.80
|
|
| 11) |
Economics and the Art of Controversy
|
|
|
New York, NY Random House: Vintage, 1955. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use: barely discernible spine lean; light wear to extremities; moderate rubbing and faint , but pervasive soiling to wrapper covers; pages have tanned somewhat, with age; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 109pp. Vintage Books V-73. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 12) |
Dona Perfecta [Original Spanish Edition]
|
|
|
New York, NY Dell Publishing Company, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus, so stated. First Ed thus, so stated. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use: just the slightest spine lean; moderate wear to extremities; mild rubbing to wrapper covers; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 283pp. Introduction and Notes by Rudolfo Cardona. Laurel Language Library. Mass Market Paperback.... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Misericordia
|
|
|
Madrid, Spain Libreria & Casa Editorial Hernando, 1967. Paperback. Good+ in Wraps and Fair DJ: shows indications of light use: slight spine lean; moderate wear to extremities, with some loss due to chipping; pages have tanned somewhat, due to aging; binding secure; text clean. DJ shows heavy wear: the front flap has detached and has been laid in. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable in a tatty DJ. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 331pp. Paperba... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Love, the Word, and Mercury : A Reading of John Gower's "Confessio Amantis"
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press, 1975. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ: Book shows only minute indications of shelving; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling; short, closed tear along top outside edge front panel; price clipped; mylar-protected. No longer 'As New', but remains close to it. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Modern Short Stories of El Salvador
|
|
|
San Salvador, El Salvador Ministerio De Educacion Direccion De Publicaciones, 1974. Paperback Second Edition. Second Edition. Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of moderate use; foxing to wrapper covers; light wear to extremities, with some slight loss at upper rear corner due to rubbing; mild rubbing and faint soiling to wrapper covers. A clean, sturdy, presentable copy. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 176pp. Translated into English. Includes works by Salarrue, ca... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.90
|
|
| 16) |
Napoleon: The Song Of Departure
|
|
|
London, UK Pan Macmillan: Pan Books, 2004. Paperback First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 410pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.82
|
|
| 17) |
Exiled: An Evolutionary Comedy in Three Acts
|
|
|
London, UK Duckworth, 1929. Hardback with DJ First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Near Fine in Good DJ: Book shows darkening at top edge, presumably due to dust; very mild edgewear; binding square and secure; text clean. Dustwrapper shows large chip at upper rear hinge; smaller chips at top edge front panel and bottom edge rear panel; unclipped; mylar-protected. Lovely book in a worn DJ. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 118pp. Not Inscr... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Roof: A Play in Seven Scenes
|
|
|
London, UK Duckworth, 1929. Hardcover First Ed, so stated. Near Fine in Very Good DJ: Book shows darkening at top edge, presumably due to dust; very mild edgewear; barely discernable spine lean, though binding remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing; darkening at backstrip; four small chips; unclipped; mylar-protected. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 118pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
San Miniato al Tedesco
|
|
|
Firenze Libreria Editrice Fiorentina, (1969).. 4to. 20pp. Large staple-bound pamphet. Paperback: Very Good (light wear to extremities; moderate to heavy rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; moderate soiling); text clean. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.70
|
|
| 20) |
Ramanama
|
|
|
Ahmedabad Navajivan Publishing House, 1949. Paperback. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Very Good in Plastic-covered Wraps: shows indications of light use; slight spine lean; mild rubbing and faint soiling to wrapper covers; careful tape repair at head and heel of backstrip; "Copy 2" at inside front free endpaper and inside rear cover; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. Does ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)$5-10 (66)
$10-25 (83)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)Paperback (126)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (107)
Signed (63)
Filter by country:
United States (235)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




