Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (377)
Fine or New (56)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (218)
$5-10 (271)
$10-25 (160)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (435)
Paperback (203)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (223)
With dust jacket (268)
Signed (18)

Filter by subject:
History (35)
Self Help (15)
Art (15)
Romance (11)
Sports (10)
Mathematics (5)
Biography (2)
Horror (2)

Filter by country:
United States (674)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Subject :  [X]  Bookseller : BookTown USA (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : BookTown USA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 674
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 34 Next

1) COLLEGE ALGEBRA: 4TH EDITION
GUSTAFSON, R. DAVID & FRISK, PETER D

Pacific Grove, CA, U.S.A.: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, 1990 HC SLIGHT WEAR BRN/ORANGE COVER WITH WHITE TITLE, APPROX. 7 1/2 " x 9 1/2 ". PAGES ARE CLEAN & TIGHT. ANSWERS TO ODD NUMBERED PROBLEMS AT THE END OF THE BOOK. 486 p.. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Textbook. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

Price: $7.56
Add to cart 
2) She's a Rebel : The History of Women in Rock and Roll
Gaar, Gillian G

Gillian Gaar's survey of the role of women in the largely male-dominated rock music industry covers a multitude of musical styles and job descriptions. In addition to regularly cited artists like Joni Mitchell, Janis Joplin, and Debbie Harry, there are profiles of early rock & roll performers like Big Mama Thornton, the composer of Elvis Presley's hit "Hound Dog" (who seems to have had an equal-opportunity career of financial mistreatment); the redoubtable rockabilly singer Wanda Jackson, whose "Fujiyama Mama" alerted the world to her incendiary vocal style; and Peggy Jones, one of the first rock & roll woman guitarists, who performed with Bo Diddley and earned the soubriquet Lady Bo. Non-musical women in the business include record executive Judy Dlugacz, and the late Lori Twersky, who edited the pioneering feminist magazine Bitch. All these women bring their own particular strengths and individuality to bear on the organizations for which they work. However, it's often their sheer creativity that impresses--when Suzanne Vega's record label, A&M, was threatening to sue a band that had sampled her work without authorization, she suggested the label issue the record legitimately instead, netting herself, the label, and the offending band a hit, instead of a lawsuit.

Seattle, WA.: Seal Press, 1992 First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated B&W Photographs. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $14.28
Add to cart 
3) Lord John and the Private Matter
Gabaldon, Diana

Lord John and the Private Matter
Stock photo.
In this historical novel Lord John Grey is shocked to discover that the man engaged to his beloved niece might have an incurable venereal disease. While investigating the man's past, Lord John is also called upon by the crown to investigate the murder of a soldier who may have been a spy. The character of Lord John Grey first appeared in Diana Gabaldon's Outlander series.

Delta, 2004 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $4.31
Add to cart 
4) Outlander
Gabaldon, Diana

Outlander
Stock photo.
While sightseeing, Claire Randall is whisked back through time to the Scottish Highlands of 1743. She marries a fierce Scottish soldier for survival's sake and finds a love that transcends time.

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1996 Time travel--Fiction. Culloden, Battle of, Scotland, 1746--Fiction. Jacobite Rebellion, 1745-1746 Scotland--History--18th century--Fiction. 850 pages. Pages are clean, tight and bright!. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Covers Lie Flat. Magazine. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

Price: $5.74
Add to cart 
5) Outlander
Gabaldon, Diana

Outlander
Stock photo.
While sightseeing, Claire Randall is whisked back through time to the Scottish Highlands of 1743. She marries a fierce Scottish soldier for survival's sake and finds a love that transcends time.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delta, 1998 Soft Cover. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
6) The Fiery Cross
Gabaldon, Diana

The Fiery Cross
Stock photo.
Time traveller Claire Randall warns her husband, Scotsman Jamie Fraser, that the coming War of Independence between Britain and America may threaten everything the couple holds dear. Jamie, a loyalist, is forced to make difficult choices.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delta, 2002 The top right coner of the Fep has been clipped-away. Pages are clean, tight and bright.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
7) Lord John And The Private Matter
Gabaldon, Diana

Lord John And The Private Matter
Stock photo.
In this historical novel Lord John Grey is shocked to discover that the man engaged to his beloved niece might have an incurable venereal disease. While investigating the man's past, Lord John is also called upon by the crown to investigate the murder of a soldier who may have been a spy. The character of Lord John Grey first appeared in Diana Gabaldon's Outlander series.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2003 First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
8) The Lisbon Crossing : A Novel
Gabbay, Tom

The Lisbon Crossing : A Novel
Stock photo.
William Morrow & Company, Inc., 2007 ARC. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

Price: $8.63
Add to cart 
9) Victorian Furniture and Furnishings
Gabriel, Juri; Design Bureau

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1971 Pages are bright, tight and clean. . Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Good to VG with Shelf Wear. Illus. by Illustrated in Color & B&W. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)


Price: $28.75
Add to cart 
10) Tomorrow-tomorrow
Gabriel, Philip Louis

Penn.: Whitmore Publishing Co., 1971 HC/DJ wear at crns. rub wear. pgs. clean & tight. Romantic story of love, passion and ambition. Adam Penn the gallant and intellectual man-about-town lives a life of richness but emptiness just beneath the surface. Gabriella Dulce, a child-woman of great beauty becomes the focus of his search.. 100 Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $9.12
Add to cart 
11) Yale Course of Home Study Based on the Chronicles of America
Gabriel, Ralph H.; Darling, Arthur B

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1924 Slight shelf wear to board edges. Gold lettering on the spine is very bold. Blue cloth boards. Gilt at top edges of pages is lightly dulled. Pages 13 - 18 have sporadic, blue, ink smudges, but text remains very legible. pages are tight. Prior owner's address label attached to inside of the front board. Pacific High School stamped in blue on the main title page & on the inside of the rear board. 301 pages.. Cloth. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)






Price: $12.36
Add to cart 
12) The Pageant of America; American Idealism, Vol. X
Gabriel, Ralph Henry (Series Editor); Weigle, Luther A

Yale University Press, 1928 Pages are tight and clean. Fep was previously removed.. Ex-Library Hard Cover. Good to Very Good Ex-Library. Illus. by Illustrated in Color & B&W. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

Price: $9.40
Add to cart 
13) Victorian Furniture and Furnishings
Gabriel, juri

New York, N.Y.: GROSSET & DUNLAP, 1971 hc vg, dj vg taped to boards. Over 260 illustrations in color. 158 pages.. Later Edition. HC. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Morter, Peter. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)


Price: $8.43
Add to cart 
14) What's Claude Doing?
Gackenbach, Dick

Claude the dog's friends can't understand why he won't come outside to play with them. What could Claude be doing inside the house? Color illustrations accompany the text.

Ny: Clarion Books, 1984 Illustrated in color drawings.. 1st. Library Binding. Fair; Ex-Library Copy. Illus. by Gackenbach, Dick. 9 1/4 x 8 1/2. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $8.16
Add to cart 
15) Mag the Magnificent
Gackenbach, Dick

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985 An Ex-Library copy with commonly found imperfections, marks and removals.. 1st. Ex-Library Copy, Hardcover. Fair to Good Ex-Library Copy/Fair to Good & Taped to Boards. Illus. by Gackenbach, Dick (illustrator). Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)


Price: $4.78
Add to cart 
16) The Games of the Twenty-Third Olympiad : Los Angeles 1984 Commemorative Book
Gaddie, Mary (editor); Frommer, Harvery (editor); Frommer, Myrna (editor)

Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.: International Sport Publications, Incorporated, 1984 Generously illustrated in color photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $12.24
Add to cart 
17) Thomas' Magnetic Playbook
Ted Gadecki

Thomas' Magnetic Playbook
Stock photo.
Random House Childrens Books, 2001 Hard Cover. As New. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $6.71
Add to cart 
18) Sun Power : Facts About Solar Energy
Gadler, Steve; Adamson, Wendy

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Lerner Publishing Group, The, 1986 1st. Ex-Library Copy, Hardcover. Good, Ex-Library Copy/Good, Taped to Boards. Illus. by Illustrated, B&W Photos & Drawings. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
19) My Book for Kids with Cansur (cancer)
Gaes, Jason

Aberdeen, South Dakota: Melius & Peterson publishing inc., 1987 Illustrated dj/blue boards, pgs. clean, white, tight w/color illus. A child's autobiography of hope. Jason describes his two-year battle and conquest over cancer. He offers advice to other cancer patients.. Stated First Edition-3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Gaes, Tim and Adam. 8 1/2 x 8 1/4. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

Price: $46.08
Add to cart 
20) Stean Power Stations
Gaffert, Gustaf A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1952 Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated B&W Drawings & Photographs. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $10.44
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 674
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 34 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations