Authors starting with G from BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS x
Results 1 - 20 of 304
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
Cat of Bubastes, The a Tale of Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
F.M. Lupton NY. HB NODJ , no date, Early, Pictorial green & red cloth with slight darkened & tiny tears chips Extremities, Gold Gilt title spine, Interior Nice, Tight Clean, VG+/VG, AS-IS, NODJ. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 2) |
First Steps in Geometry, Introduction to Elementary Geometry. Aims to Make Clear By Illustrations, Definitions, & Exercises the Exact Meaning of Straight Line, Parallel Lines, Axial, Loci of Points ETC
|
|
|
Ginn & Company Atheneum Press, Boston,, 1901. HB NO DJ, 1901, 1st. edition, F-/NF, NOJACKET, Small Brown Boards with Brown Cloth Spine with raised Bands & gold gilt Titles, Small chip at Base spine 1/4 in. approx, Back Cover Stain, light wear Extremities Cvr, 156 PGS, index, Answers , interior nice tight clean light FOX, Wear. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 3) |
Monogram , Autobiography ( One Learns Very Little About the Facts of Miss Sterns Life, But One Learns a Great Deal About the Flavor of Her Very Individual Mind )
|
|
|
Macmillan NY, 1936. HBDJ, Stated 1st edition, Published March 1936, Dates Match on Title & Copyright Page, Color Pictorial Design DJ light Rub, wear & Small Chips Tears Extremities & top & bottom Spine DJ, NF+/VG-, AS-IS, top spine DJ Larger chip, PC, GREY & Black Illustrated cloth Titled & Decorated on Spine, Interior nice Tight Clean light FoX, Wear, 293 pgs, with a an additional author's holograph note on page 224 ,. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 4) |
Isaiah Laymans Bible Commentary, The ( Volume 11 ) Bible Study Tool
|
|
|
John Knox Press. HBDJ, 1964, 1st edition,grey cloth decorated in red & gold Gilt, Minor rub, wear DJ, Tiny Chips DJ, VG+/VG, AS-IS. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 5) |
Gem-Stones & Their Distinctive Characters ( Gemstones )
|
|
|
Methuen & Co Ltd London, 1926. HB NODJ, 1926, Fifth Edition, 1st edition Thus, Interior Nice, Tight Clean Minor Fox, 314 pgs + Ads, Index, Green cloth lettered Gold Gilt Minor rub wear, VG+/VG, NODJ. First Thus. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Devon Boys . A Tale of the North Shore [Boys' Library series], RARE Color Dustjacket of 3 Boys in Knickers & SuitCoats & Ties Using Rope Climb Mountain Near Ocean, The Adventures of Sep Duncan and His School Friends in the Early Part of the Georg
|
|
|
Blackie & Son, London. Printed in GB, BLACKIES Famous Books. HBDJ, Undated Early Vintage Edition, 1889 ?, Wonderful Vignette Embossed illustrations on front Blue Cloth board And spine, which is lettered in Gold Gilt Title.Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good- light Rub, Wear Tiny Chips tears Edges, Back DJ light Fox Spotting. 12 vo; DJ in Mylar, 384 pgs, NO ADS in Back, Interior Nice tight Clean light Wear FOX, .The adventures of Sep Duncan and his school friends in... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 7) |
BOYS SCOUTS IN BELGIUM In Color DustJacket, World War I (ONE ) Related Of 3 Scouts in Uniform Kneeling Looking At Map in Woods,or Under Fire in Flanders
|
|
|
DONOHUE M. A. Chicago, 1918. Blank Flyleaf Former Owner Inscription, HBDJ, 1918, Early Edition,Bk IN GOOD CONDITION, GOOD DUST JACKET, AS-IS, Illustrated Hard Cover Yellow Cloth with Illustrated Black & Red 3 soldierS with Rifles Running . , 5 1/4 x 7 1/2". Complete with 308 pages, + ADS in Back end with Bookeeping without a Master Home Study, Dust jacket top and bottom spine, corners and folds slightly chipped & Tiny MENDED Tears DJ Yet its Almost Intact, Interior nice tight Clean li... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 8) |
BOYS SCOUTS BEYOND THE ARCTIC CIRCLE, or the Lost Expedition in RARE Color DustJacket of Scout in Uniform & Hat Signaling to Others Out in Woods By Lake with White Tents, Series #2
|
|
|
M.A. Donohue & Company, Chicago. HBDJ, Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good (-). Dust Jacket Condition: FAIR. AS-IS, 12mo . no date. (c 1930s). 12mo, Thick Light blue cloth with black titles Cover rub, wer FOX, Soil Extremities, Spine cover sun FOX, 254 pgs, NO ADS in Back.. Interior paper yellowing TONING LIGHT Wear Rub, spotchy stains to covers, top edge dusty, about Good- only in Fair only Dj with chips to lower front corners, edge imperfections but other than nice DJ nice, Back DJ tiny chips list... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 9) |
Boy Scouts in Death Valley or The City in the Sky in RARE Color Dustjacket of Boys in Uniform Waving Red & White Flag Firing Cannon & on Back Airplane Dropping Bomb on Dirrigible AirCraft in Air
|
|
|
Donohue, Chicago, 1914. HBDJ, 1914. Early Edition, Illustrated Hard Cover BrownYellow Cloth with Illustrated Black Lettering & Man Kneeling with Dog cooking by Campfire with White Flag with Dog on it Hanging. Book Condition: Very Good +. AS-IS, Dust Jacket Condition: Good +. 5 1/4 x 8 1/2". . Top and bottom spine slightly bumped. Dust Jacket top and bottom spine and corners chipped. 256 pgs + ADS in Back end with Winged Arrows Medicine, Dust jacket MENDED Tears DJ Yet its Almost Intact,... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $219.00
|
|
| 10) |
Boy Scouts in Belgium or Under Fire in Flanders in RARE Color Dustjacket of Boys in Uniform Waving Red & White Flag Firing Cannon & on Back Airplane Dropping Bomb on Dirrigible AirCraft in Air & DJ Has it Titled Under Fire in Belgium or With
|
|
|
M. A. Donohue, Chicago, 1914. HBDJ, 1914. Early Edition, Illustrated Hard Cover Grey Cloth with Illustrated Black & Red 3 soldiers with Rifles . Book Condition: Very Good . Dust Jacket Condition: Good +. SOLD AS-IS, 5 1/4 x 8 1/2". Complete with 308 pages, BUT pages 71-81 of ANOTHER story bound into the back OF BOOK + ADS in Back end with Overthere with Pershings Heroes at Cantigny, Dust jacket top and bottom spine, corners and folds chipped & MENDED Tears DJ Yet its Almost Intact, Interior... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Crimson Crime By G. ( Geo. ) Manville Fenn, 1900, RARE VINTAGE 1st U.S. Edition. , An Adult Crime Mystery Novel Listed in Hubin. Very Scarce
|
|
|
Brentano's , New York, 1900. HardbacK NOJACKET, 1900, 1st U.S. Edition, NF-/VG-, SOLD AS-IS, NODJ, Original Olive Green Cloth with Black Line Ruling & Red Lettering on Front, Black Titles on Spine, CoveR light Rub, Wear, Fox, & Red Stain on Back CoVER, 359 pgs, Interior Nice tight, FOXiNG, & Light Wear, Spine Cvr Sunned FoXed,Cloth a little marked/stained, spine a trifle faded (with fox marks), preliminary and endpapers LiGHtly fOXed, top eDGe dusty. Generally, very good.. First Edition. Hard... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $132.00
|
|
| 12) |
Versailles & The Trianons ( Les Beaux Pays Series Travel Books )
|
|
|
Nicholas Kaye London, 1958. HBDJ, 1958, stated 1st edition, Orange Gold Gilt , slight corner bump & Small Smudge Cover, DJ minor Rub & Wear & some tape residue inner Flap DJ, VG/VG, AS-IS. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Mysteries of the Qabalah, The Vol. II
|
|
|
Yogi Publ Society, 1922. HBNO DJ issued, 1922, reprint, VG+, NODJ. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Wopsy Again The Further Adventures of A Guardian Angel
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota Catechetical Guild Educational Society, 1945. HARDBACK NODustJacket, April 26, 1945, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, VG-/GOOD+, AS-IS, NOJACKET, Blue cloth with Gold gilt lettering light wear rub cvr, Interior nice tight Clean light Wear FOX, some pgs have blank Margins small Mended Tears Wear on outer edges, 8 vo. 96 PGS, Back DJ small stain across top edge, 6" x 9 1/4", Blank endpapers light FOX have CLEAR Mylar TAPED To Them & Former Owner Name, Back Cover Spots & St... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 15) |
WOPSY AND THE WITCH DOCTOR, Series #3, in Dustjacket of Witch Doctor in Lotus Postition Smoking Pipe, Little Black Boy & Angel Flying Overhead, Plenty of Suspense & Adventure, The Adventures of Wopsy, the Guardian Angel and Shiny-John, the Little
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota Catechetical Guild Educational Society, 1950. HBDJ, 1950, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, NF+/VG, AS-IS, Blue DJ ,lettered in blue with Fox, Wear & small mended Tears chips Extremities of DJ, Purple cloth with Gold gilt lettering light wear cvr, Interior nice tight Clean light Wear Fox, some pgs have blank Margin small stains on outer edges, 8 vo. 96 PGS, Back DJ small stain across top edge, 6" x 9", ,The adventures of Wopsy, the Guardian Angel and Shiny-John, the little Africa... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 16) |
GLENLOCH GIRLS ABROAD, Series #2 , SIGNED & Dated By Author, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, For Girls from 10-15. Glenloch is Town Not Far from Boston & Ruth Shirley Mother is Dead & She is 14. Ruth Had Joined the Social Six, a Club Including C
|
|
|
Pub. By The Penn Publishing Company, Philadelphia, 1910. The illustration on page 124 IS MISSING but all the others are present. Title page has Check Mark in Blank Margin corner. HARDBACK NODustJacket, 1910, 1ST Edition, VG-/GOOD+, AS-IS, NOJACKET, The copyright date is also 1910 with no mention of any other editions. The cover has edge wear rub & front has Paste-On Label of of 2 Beautiful Fashionable Girls in Hats with Scarfs Blowing at Ocean Steamers Railing in White Green & Red . There is also ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 17) |
GLENLOCH GIRLS ABROAD, Series #2 in RARE Color DustJacket By Ada C. Williamson of 2 Beautiful Fashionable Girls in Hats with Scarfs Blowing at Ocean Steamers Railing in White Green & Red, For Girls from 10-15. Glenloch is Town Not Far from Boston &am
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing,, 1910. Back inner flap DJ PriceClipped. Inner hinges starting ever so Slightly, NO Other Internals , HBDJ, 1910. Early Vintage Edition. . 8vo. THICK Green cloth Hardback Cvr Lettered in Black light wear NF- Condition (blank space for pictorial plate, but no plate). e.pages foxed, else fine bright copy in VG DustJacket light wear, Soil, Fade & tiny Chips tears edges. Back DJ light wear Lists thru Mystery Sun Dial Court, 354 pgs , Lists Thru at Camp West on Last Pg... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 18) |
GRETA GARBO SIGNED AUTOGRAPH PAGE from Magazine, Hand SIGNED in Black By Reclusive Hollywood Actress ( G. Garbo ) as She Usually Signed, Seldom Did She Sign Her 1st Name in Full Signature, The B/W Picture is Her from Movie , As You Desire Me, Own a Pie
|
|
|
Signed MAGAZINE Page G. Garbo Excellent Condition, Signature GUARANTEED AUTHENTIC, Very light Wear, The autograph is NOT a facsimile, preprint, copy or otherwise. . Own a piece of Vintage History, Magazine Page Title Why Garbo Has, with 2 photos of her on it. Signed by Author. First Edition. Unbound. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
| 19) |
Demille The Man & His Pictures ( Cecil B. ) with Film List & Credits starting with The Squaw Man in 1913
|
|
|
Castle Books NY, 1970. HBDJ, 1970, 1st Edition THUS, Green cloth cover lettered in White spine, Interior nice, tight Clean, F/F-, DJ light rub, wear Scuff & small mended Tears Extremities, 319 pages. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 20) |
Book of TV Lists, The
|
|
|
Arlington House, Conn, 1981. HBDJ, . 1981, 1st edition, Light Rub, Wear, VG/VG- , AS-IS. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.85
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (89)
$25-50 (111)
$50-100 (49)
$100-250 (41)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (253)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (245)
Signed (27)
Filter by country:
United States (304)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
