Authors starting with G from jmvintage
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 214
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
Winchell : Gossip, Power, and the Culture of Celebrity
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated,, 1994.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION. 681 pages with index 24 pages black & white illustrations. The book and dust jacket are FINE. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket reads: "A SWEEPING, VITAL BIOGRAPHY OF THE MOST powerful and, at times, the most feared American journal... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 2) |
One Lifetime Is Not Enough
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Doubleday Publishing,, 1991.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 311 pages with index plus 32 pages black & white photos. The book and dust jacket are FINE. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 3) |
Greek Fire : The Story of Maria Callas & Aristotle Onassis
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated,, 2000.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Stated FIRST edition. 422 pages with index. Includes over 50 photographs. This book and dust jacket are FINE. A very tight clean copy. NOT remaindered. NOT price-clipped. This is a must for the Onassis, Maria Callas, Jacquenline Bouvier Kennedy collector. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and other treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious people. Dust jacket no... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.93
|
|
| 4) |
Simply Halston
|
|
|
New York:: G.P. Putman's Sons,, 1991.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION. 423 pages including Index and 16 pages of black and white photos. The book is FINE and the dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor shelf wear NOT remaindered. NOT price-clipped. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people "I want tomorrow's glories," Halston once said. "I want it all.... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.28
|
|
| 5) |
A Life In Our Times: Memoirs of John Kenneth Galbraith
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin Company,, 1981.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Near Fine dj. This is a Book Club Edition--no price on dust jacket nor ISBN. 563 pages including an index. Book is VERY GOOD with owner's library stamp on front fly page and inscription on front back boards. Jacket is NEAR FINE with minor crimping on the spine ends. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. This Dust Jacket Reads: In t... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 6) |
Name Dropping : From FDR On
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Houghton Mifflin Company,, 1999.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. 194 pages plus 8 pages of black and white photos. This book and dust jacket are in FINE/AS NEW (unread) condition. Dust jacket reads: "Ken Galbraith's book is a delight - full of wonderful vignettes as well as his usual caustic wit and wisdom." - JOSEPH NYE, dean, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University John Kenneth Galbraith, the noted economist, joined Frank... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 7) |
London's Pride: The Glorious History of the Capital's Gardens
|
|
|
London:: Anaya Publishers, Ltd.,, 1990.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. ERRATUM SLIP PASTED IN ON COPYRIGHT PAGE. 224 pages with index. Color and black & white photo illustrated. The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with small closed tear to upper front edge, price-clipped. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Du... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.15
|
|
| 8) |
Castles of Scotland: Past and Present
|
|
|
New York:: Barnes & Noble,, 2004.. Trade Paperback. Fine. REPRINT. TRADE PAPERBACK, in illustrated wrapper, is FINE/AS NEW (unread). 127 pages with index. Color and black & white illustrated. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 9) |
The Living One
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Plume,, 1994.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. TRADE PAPERBACK, in illustrated wrapper, is in VERY GOOD condition with age darkening to pages and owners inscription on the dedication page. Back wrapper notes read: "California teenager Torrance Spoor showed the bizarre letter from his long absent father, the Baron Malcolm Spoor, only to his best friend, Ricky. It rambled on about hounds from hell and sepia roses, a curse of madnessÖand an invitation for Torrance to live w... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 10) |
Salad Book
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.:: Meredith Corporation,, 1968.. First edition. Hard Copy. Very Good. FIRST EDITION TENTH PRINTING. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with slight fading on FFEP and age discoloration on the pages. Corners of book and spine are slightly bumped. The book has 160 pages, with many black and white and colored photos and over 350 recipes.JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. recipes: Fruit Salads Molded Saala... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 11) |
Christmas 1988
|
|
|
Better Homes & Gardens,, 1988.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. STATED FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. The book has 192 pages There is no jacket. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear on spine ends and small scratch on lower front board. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. CONTENTS: Crafts Projects- Raggedy Doll and Clown Doll, Teddy Bear Stocking, Polar Bear toys and Snow Bear, Growth Chart, Pa... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.68
|
|
| 12) |
More from Your Wok
|
|
|
Better Homes & Gardens,, 1983.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. LARGE FORMAT EDITION, FOURTH PRINTING.The book has 96 pages with many color photos. There is no jacket.The book is in NEAR FINE condition with minor discoloration on page edges. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. contents: Understanding the Wok; Main Dishes-Beef-Pork, and Lamb, Poultry, FIsh and Seafood, Meatless Dishes, Creative Leftovers; Side Dishes, Ste... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 13) |
Casserole CookBook
|
|
|
Meredith Publishing Company,, 1961.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. The book has 160 pages with many black and white and color photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear and discoloration on page edges. There is no jacket. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects.From the back of the book: Here are hearty casseroles, skillet meals, fluffy souffles and omelets, delicious soups and stews. whole-meal sandwiches, and ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cooking Chinese
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA:: Meredith Corporation,, 1983.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine. FIRST EDITION SECOND PRINTING. The book has 96 pages with many color pictures. There is no jacket. The book is in FINE condition. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. From the back of the book: Cooking Chinese takes the mystery out of Chinese cooking so you can master and enjoy this exotic cuisine. Whether you're a beginning or experi... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.15
|
|
| 15) |
Pies
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA:: Meredith Corporation,, 1978.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. STATED FIRST EDITION NINTH PRINTING. The book has 96 pages with many color photos. There is no jacket. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with writing on inside front cover and minor wear on hardboard cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. CONTENTS: Favorite Homemade pies-fruit,cream, refrigerated and chiffo, custard and ice cre... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 16) |
Holiday Cook Book
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.:: Meredith Publishing Company,, 1967.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION SIXTH PRINTING. The book has 160 pages with many color photos. There is no jacket. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with light wear on corners. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects.Too entertain make invitation list, organize jobs, what to cook when. keep track of special days as themes for party, decide how to ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 17) |
Casserole Cook Book
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.:: Meredith Press,, 1968.. First edition. Hard Cover. Good. FIRST EDITION SECOND PRINTING. The book has 160 pages with many color and black and white photos.There is no jacket. The book is in GOOD condition with last 2 pages loosed from spine side but still intact, use wear and scuff lines on boards, heavy wear on spine ends and all corners with light wear on board edges. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Wiindsor and other curious sub... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 18) |
Lunches and Brunches
|
|
|
Meredith Publishing Company,, 1963.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION THIRD PRINTING. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear on edges. 61 pages and many color photographs.CONTENTS:Lunches: Spectacular salad luncheons, Sandwich luncheons, Vegetables for variety, swank Souffle,Hhearty midday meals, Lunch-box favorite, Low calorie lunches;Brunches-The all-out Brunch, Weekend-guest; Recipe Roundup-Sow-off Salads, Fruit fix-ups, Lunch and brunch meats, So-delicious Cereal, Eggs i... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.15
|
|
| 19) |
Best Recipes Yearbook 1983
|
|
|
Des Moines Iowa:: Meredith Books,, 1983.. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, STATED FIRST PRINTING. 192 pages with index. Color photo illustrated. The book is FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with small closed tear at back spine upper edge and minor edgewear. JMVintage specializes in cookbooks, new and out-of-print, as well as other curious subjects. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Cooking for Two
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.:: Meredith Corporation,, 1971.. Hard Copy. Very Good. FIRST EDITION FOURTH PRINTING. The book has 96 pages with many black and white and color photographs. The boards show minor wear on edges and corners. Light age discoloration on page edges.The book is in VERY GOOD condition. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. CONTENTS: Recipes Tailored for Two-Meal Plans Just for a Pair,Round-up for Treasured Reci... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.18
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (208)Fine or New (80)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (144)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (163)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)With dust jacket (205)
Signed (9)
With photos (74)
Filter by country:
United States (214)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




