Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (17)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (35)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Tillage for Sustainable Cropping
Binghamton, NY, U.S.A.: Haworth Press, Incorporated, The, 2002. viii, 195pp. Examines the effects on soil and its sustainability by pollution, water contamination, soil degradation and other factors. Past, current and future techniques, demographic trends. about F .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 2) |
LE CORBUSIER
NY, (1974). xii, 135pp, b&w photos, drawings. Treats his themes and inspiraitons, many taken from natural phenomena .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 3) |
DELPHINIUMS
Gifford Ltd., London, (1963). 159pp. 30 photo illustrations in b&w or color. One of Genders' more uncommon works. The book concentrates on the newer, shorter varieties along with the older stately favorites. History, qualities, growing, propagation. Very good but for two faded spots to front cover. Tight in bright but a little scuffed, edgetorn dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 4) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF THE DAHLIA
Saturn Press, London, (1953). 122pp. 19 color photo illustrations. Includes growing at home, characteristics, open ground cultivation. Their use as a cut flower. VG in green cloth .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 5) |
VEGETABLES FOR THE EPICURE
London, Museum Press, (1956). xi, 187pp. 15 half tone photo plates. Charmingly written work encouraging post WWII Britons to grow more interesting vegetable varieties. Requirements for beans, potatoes, onions, others. VG in green cloth, a little scuffed .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 6) |
COVERING A WALL
London, Garden Book Club, 1957. One of the more uncommon works of the prolific garden writer. 160pp. For the new post WWII home owner, also discusses barns, garages, older buildings.Very good in light orange cloth in bright but edgeworn dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 7) |
THE ROSE. A Complete Handbook
Robert Hale, London, (1965). xvii, 623pp. 8vo. 48 color, 69 b&w photo illustrations. 33 figs. in the text. Covers history of roses, development of the modern forms, culture, propagation, pests, diseases. Interesting chapter on the perfume of the rose. Covers just about everything. Very good in red cloth in bright but edgetorn dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 8) |
BULBS; A Complete Handbook
Bobbs-Merrill, (1973). xiv, 622pp. well illustrated in color and b&w photos. Includes culture and histories of many bulbs, corms and tubers. A very comprehensive work on the subject. Second half of the book treats individual bulbs. Name inside cover else very good in blue cloth in bright but edgetorn dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 9) |
LEAVES FROM GERARD'S HERBAL
London, John Lane, (1943). x, 305pp. 130 illustrations after the original woodcuts. edited by Marcus Woodward. The herbs,flowers and shrubs originally described over 300 years ago are still some of the most popular. Descriptions include time of bloom, types, habit, habitat. Uses. Very good in green cloth .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 10) |
LEAVES FROM GERARD'S HERBAL
London, John Lane, (1943). x, 305pp. 130 illustrations after the original woodcuts. .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 11) |
The Beautiful Food Garden
264pp. illustrated throughout in pen and in drawings. How to intersperse food plants in various landscapes. A well planned work. Unusual Signed on title page by author... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 12) |
On the Occasion of My Last Afternoon
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1998. 273pp. The Civil War heroine is born on a James River plantation and works with her surgeon husband to save soldiers, babies and women of the conflict eventually moving to Boston, breaking the links with slavery of the past. Very good in dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 13) |
On the Occasion of My Last Afternoon
A novel of the South before and after the Civil War. It describes the life of Emma Garnet, a plantation owner's daughter who grows up in a world of luxury and privilege but gradually comes to the conclusion that slavery is perverse and immoral. Torn by her love of the Old South and her hatred of the "peculiar institution" upon which its fortunes depend, she moves to the North after the devastation of the Civil War and attempts to build a new life for herself. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.
Civil War tale of the consequences of war families. ... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 14) |
HANDBOOK OF NORTHWEST FLOWERING PLANTS
Corvallis, 1947. 4th prntng. vi, 413pp. small b&w illustrations. Covers the Cascades and coast of Oregon and Washington. Scufffed .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 15) |
HANDBOOK OF NORTHWESTERN PLANTS
Corvallis, 1967. 505pp. small b&w illustrations throughout. Includes ferns and their allies .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 16) |
WILD FLOWERS OF THE CHALK
London & NY, 1947. King Penguin. 29pp plus 16 color plates. 1st ed. The pale curving outcrops are a unique habitat and have been written of extensively. Front cover bright but back is a little warped (paper over boards) and darkened .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 17) |
Yard, Street, Park : The Design of Suburban Open Space
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1994. ix, 245pp. 4to. 100 b&w photos, 100 line drawings, maps, site plans. Title refers to categories defining suburban open space. Includes historical and cultural date on places like Levittown and Reston, Virginia. Offers a new approach to the suburban development. A complex study. about fine in bright dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 18) |
WITCHCRAFT MAGIC & ALCHEMY
Bonanza, NY, n.d. Exhaustive study of the magical arts. over 360 b&w illustrations. Includes arcane documents, texts - sources from the Middle Ages to the 19th century. Red remainder dot top page edges else VG in dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 19) |
Cacti and Succulents for the Amateur
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1976. stiff wraps, 8vo. 72pp. good b&w half tone photos throughout. Informative and entertaining; why are people attracted to cacti and succulents, for their symmetry? Their ability to survive adverse conditions? Includes Agave, Crassulaceae, Lilies and others. Very good .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 20) |
EARLY FLOWERING CHRYSANTHEMUMS
London & NY, (1946) Collingridge. 3rd ed. 140pp. 37 half tone photos, 4 diagrams. Growing for the garden, cutting and exhibition. Some charming old b&w photos of the author - a well respected authority on the hardy autumn blooming favorite. Very good in brown cloth in yellow photo dj - edgeworn, chipped .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |





