Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Me and My Moms

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Me and My Moms (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Me and My Moms (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 371
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) ART EDUCATION DURING ADOLESCENCE
GAITSKELL, CHARLES D. ; GAITSKELL, MARGARET R

Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1954. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good. Small hardcover with light blue cloth cover and yellow, green, pink and red lettering on front and spine for title, author and publisher. 116 pages, filled with many b&w and full color illustrations & photos (many suitable for framing). Overall condition is good- lightly faded cover, small soil spots (NOT dirty just little 'use' spots), removed from small school staff library- very tight, clean and bright. Results of the first projec... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.90
2) MY FATHER'S DRAGON
GANNETT, RUTH STILES Illustrated by Ruth Chrisman Gannett

TRUMPET CLUB 1988, 1948. Soft cover. Very Good. softcover, 77 pages, near fine condition (previous owner name small & neat top corner fep, otherwise like new in and out). A Newbery Honor book. A group of lazy animals on Wild Island have captured a baby dragon and put him to work. The little dragon can fly, so they are forcing him to act as a flying ferry across a dangerous river. The dragon doesn't like it. So goes the story that reaches a kind-hearted boy named Elmer Elevator ("my father").... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) ELMER AND THE DRAGON
GANNETT, RUTH STILES Illustrated by Ruth Chrisman Gannett

TRUMPET CLUB 1988. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. softcover, 77 pages, near fine condition (previous owner name small & neat top corner fep, otherwise like new in and out). A Newbery Honor book. Here is a real delight- a nonsense tale in which the ingenuity of the humor and the logic of the nonsense are irresistible. The text and decorative and amusing black-and-white pictures tell the story that is a sequel to MY FATHER'S DRAGON. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.90
4) THE DRAGONS OF BLUELAND
GANNETT, RUTH STILES Illustrated by Ruth Chrisman Gannett

TRUMPET CLUB 1988, 1988. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. softcover, 79 pages, near fine condition (previous owner name small & neat top corner fep, otherwise like new in and out). Here is a real delight- a nonsense tale in which the ingenuity of the humor and the logic of the nonsense are irresistible. The text and decorative and amusing black-and-white pictures tell the story of Boris, the baby dragon and his clever friend, Elmer Elevator. Second sequel to My Father's Dragon. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.90
5) ROTTEN RALPH'S TRICK OR TREAT
GANTOS, JACK Illustrated by Nicole Rubel

TRUMPET CLUB 1989, 1989. Soft cover. Very Good. softcover, near fine condition (previous owner name small & neat top corner fep, otherwise like new in and out). 30+ pages with colorful entertaining illustrations from cover to cover. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) TWINS
BARI WOOD & JACK GEASLAND

Putnam 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Dust Jacket Included. SBN: 399-11938-8 A riveting tale of unspeakable obsession by Putnam Award Novelist. A masterful tale of suspense. Hardcover book in very good condition with dust jacket that has shelf wear and has been repaired at top of back, otherwise dj is in fair to good condition. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
7) FROM GLOOM TO GLORY A Sunday School Exercise for Easter Vol. 1 No. 10
GEIBEL, ADAM; LEHMAN, R. FRANK

GEIBEL & LEHMAN Philadelphia, 1900. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Good/No Jacket. small softcover, 15 pages, good condition (yellowing due to age, no rips, looks to have been folded in the middle but still nice appearance to be over 100 years old!) RARE piece. includes songs and readings. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.90
8) RATTLE-RATTLE TRAIN
GEIS, Darlene - Story by; Bobertz, Carl - Pictures by

New York: Wonder Books - C1957. Hardcover. Very Good. Wonder book with washable cover. #655(25cents). Edition not stated but is not the last book on the list. Life Long Binding has some damage along spine that has been repaired. COND: Good to VG/none ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.98
9) ENJOYING ENGLISH BOOK II
WOLFE & GEYER

Newson & Company 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Green cloth cover with gold lettering on cover, front and spine. CARTOONS by K. Alexander. Very slight bumped corners, otherwise book is in very good to near fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.90
10) The Two Deaths of Christopher Martin
William GOLDING

Harcourt Brace & Company, 1956. 1st. Hardcover. good/acceptable. haedcover with dust jacket. 208 pages. Dust jacket is rough, heavy shelf wear and chipped edges. Book is clean and tight, a little cocked, age-browned edges- a good solid copy. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) THE COW VOYAGE
GOODENOW, EARLE

Alfred A. Knopf 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Illustrated by author. Beautiful full color and black and white illustrations throughout. Ex-library in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.10
12) My Easter Book In My Own Words All About Me
FAYE DEATON BROPHY and SHARON GORDON

Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.: Troll Communications L.L.C., 1989, 1984-02. Soft cover. Very Good. Softcover, 32 pages, near fine condition (teachers name small and neat top corner fep,otherwise as new). This is a wonderful Easter book full of all kinds of crafts, projects, decorations, recipes and more. It is done in a fill-in-the-blank format so your child can fill in the blanks using his own photos, pictures, art, words. All blanks never filled in- waiting for YOUR little one's story!!!! Great gift item. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
13) OUR CHRISTMAS STORY
MRS. BILLY GRAHAM

WORLD WIDE 1973, 1973-06. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. Softcover, 157 pages, very good condition. Story as told to ELIZABETH SHERRILL. Illustrations by DAVID KOECHEL. In simple but moving language Mrs. Graham tells why the birth of Jesus is only a part of the wonderful story. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) LITTLE TOOT
GRAMATKY, HARDIE

PUTNAM 1939. Hardcover. Like New. Illustrated by author. Weekly Reader Book Club Edition/ Illustrated cover and end pages, illustrations throughout. New condition. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $13.90
15) GOD BLESS THE U.S.A. Gift Book
GREENWOOD, Lee

Pelican Publ Co, Gretna 1992, 1992-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. HB, shiny pictorial cover, 10'. Photo editor, Gwen McLin; Cover photo courtesy of Boy Scouts of America. Intrduction by Lee Greenwood.BACK COVER: NOTES by Bob Hope, Pres. George Bush, and Gen. Norman Schwarzkofp. DJ has chips, top and bottom and corners, otherwise Very Good. ISBN 0-88289-904-X. What an appropriate book and song for this time in our Nation' History. Very Good/Very Good ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.58
16) THE RAINBOW TRAIL
GREY, ZANE

Pocket Books 1967. Soft cover. Very Good. Softcover- gently used, small tear on bottom pg 267, crease top corner, otherwise clean nice book. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.90
17) Sofies Welt: Roman über die Geschichte der Philosophie
Jostein Gaarder

Sofies Welt: Roman über die Geschichte der Philosophie
Hanser Publishers, 1993-08-01. Hardcover. Very Good/none. Hardcover, 612+ pages. Very good- clean and tight condition. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.42
18) MOTHER RABBIT'S SON TOM
Gackenbach, Dick

Harper & Row Publishers, C,1977;, 1977-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Brown and tan cover with picture of rabbits on front. 9" Spine; 32pp. Minute cover wear. Tight, clean book. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.70
19) Hattie, Tom, and the Chicken Witch An Easter play and story
Gackenbach, Dick

Harper & Row, c, 1980. Very Good. 8vo;Clean/Bright/Tight. Weekly Reader Book. An I Can Read Book. Very Good ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Daffodils in the Snow
Gaeddert, LouAnn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1984, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. Hardcover in near fine condition (previous owner name written neatly top corner fep, otherwise like new) with dust jacket in very good condition. FIRST EDITION- stated. 114 pages, yellow cloth cover. Eleanor is incredulous wjen her lifelong friend, Marianne, gives birth to a baby she claims is God's child; but a series of unusual and dramatic events leads Eleanor to reexamine her va... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $16.25


Results 1 - 20 of 371
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (296)
Fine or New (58)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (35)
$5-10 (165)
$10-25 (140)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (233)
Paperback (135)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (172)
With dust jacket (146)
Signed (12)
With photos (44)

Filter by country:
United States (371)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: