Authors starting with G from The BookFinder
Bookseller: The BookFinder (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: The BookFinder (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 140
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Mexican Family Cooking
|
|
|
Fawcett Columbine, 1986 Corners bumped, else fine; DJ has minimal shelfwear. 385 pp. Mouth-watering recipes designed for the busy cook. We even copied the recipe for Pozole.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mexican Family Cooking
|
|
|
Fawcett Columbine, 1986 Corners bumped, small stains on top and fore-edges and rear endpapers; DJ has very slight edgewear, front endflap creased and taped down. 385 pp. Mouth-watering recipes designed for the busy cook. We even copied the recipe for Pozole.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Split-Level Cookbook: Family Meals to Cook Once and Serve Twice
|
|
|
Thomas Crowell, NY, 1967 1st printing, NF/Fair: very light soiling on page edges; DJ worn, torn and chipped. 8vo, 228 pgs.. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Pirates' House Cook Book
|
|
|
Savannah, Ga: The Pirates House Restaurant, 1994 Gift quality. Favorite recipes from The Pirates' House Restaurant. 342 pp.. 6th Printing. Comb Bound Softcover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Intimate
|
|
|
"Intimate" centers on three characters, a seductress, an upstanding ad executive, and the richest man in the world. There are... read more
NY: Pocket Books, 1995 Soft Cover. VG- Advance uncorrected proofs; light soil on page edges and covers; creasing, slight edgewear.. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fundamentals of Botany
|
|
|
P. Blakiston's Son & Co. 1924 Hardcover. Good/Fair Reprint. Small 8vo. Covers worn, dampstained, edgeworn; pencil notations on front endpapers, page edges soiled, "open all hours" handwritten on bottom edges, dampstain in gutter and along top edges of first 90 pages.. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Every Woman a Food Scientist
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: Concord Press, 1941 Red suede covers; front cover unglued from binding, small pieces missing from spine head and heel, small tear at spine heel, faint scratches; binding tight, page edges soiled. A combination of health information, menus and recipes. 92 pp.. First Edition. Stapled Softcover. Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Health Is In You
|
|
|
Concord Press, 1935 Red covers lightly soiled and edgeworn, rear cover scratched, light foxing, 3 black marker lines on title page, FFEP or half-title page missing. Binding tight.. First Edition. Stapled Booklet. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
China Painting Fun & Basics
|
|
|
Caro, MI: Rudy Petzold, 1983. Faint smudges on rear cover, previous owner's address sticker on corner of front cover. Interior unblemished. 140 pp.. Tenth Printing. Combound Softcover. Very Good. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Inner Game of Golf
|
|
|
Random House, 1979 Owner's name and store stamp/price ($13.00) on FFEP; endflaps taped to pastedowns; slight tear on single top page edge; top edges slightly soiled.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Lancaster
|
|
|
U.K.: Promotional Reprint Company, 1995 DJ stuck to rear board, dampstain on inside, 1" tear on front panel near spine head, rear panel has several faint scratches. Interior immaculate. 304 pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Poem of the Deep Song
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: City Lights Books, 1987 Three spots of foxing on top edges, else fine. Translated by Carlos Bauer.. 1st Printing. Near Fine. Trade Softcover. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Queen of the Tambourine
|
|
|
This winner of the 1991 Whitbread Best Novel of the Year Award traces the descent of Eliza Peabody into madness. Eliza's emot... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1995 Top edges very lightly soiled, else fine.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 14) |
You Can Paint - I Promise
|
|
|
Robert H. Garden Enterprises, 1981 NF/NF: bottom page edges rippled; rear of DJ slightly soiled, price-clipped. SIGNED and inscribed by the author and his wife, Susan J. Rogers.. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Living the Country Life: Decorating, Gardens, Collectibles, Homes
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA: Meredith, 1985 Hard Cover. NF+/NF+. 4to. ISBN: 0696011808. 2nd printing, very slight ripple to page edges; DJ lightly rubbed.. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
House Plants
|
|
|
Meredith Publishing, 1959 1st edition, NF (w/o DJ as issued). Pages slightly faded, very minor chips to corners and spine footer. Very tight copy.. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Pattern Adjustments
|
|
|
Meredith Press, NY, 1966 1st printing, NF hardcover (no DJ); top board edges bumped, light wear to top front corner, covers slightly rubbed.. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
All-Time Favorite Beef Recipes
|
|
|
Meredith, 1982 G+ hardcover: extremities worn, spine tilt.. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mexican Cookbook
|
|
|
Meredith, 1983 VG hardcover: extremities worn. An older cookbook that still has mouth watering, easy to follow recipes. Many full page color photographs. 96 pp.. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 20) |
Ernst & Young's Personal Financial Planning Guide
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 1995 Bottom edges slightly soiled. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)Fine or New (14)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (47)$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)With dust jacket (62)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (140)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


