cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Bienville Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bienville Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Bienville Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) A 'Cop Out' on Pot: Pulpit in the Shadows
Gage, Freddie and Redding, Stan

Zondervan Books, 1973 Mass market paperback, fine condition, slight darkening to spine, else clean and unread.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) Stephen Dodson Ramseur: Lee's Gallant General
Gallagher, Gary W

University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC, 1985 Very good hardcover, BCE/BOMC, no dustjacket, only flawd are bumped lower corner and some edgewear and owner's name/date inked inside front cover. ISBN 0807816272. 232 pgs.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Jubilees (Quantity available: 2)
Gallalee, Jack

Near fine paperback booklet, 8 pgs. plus inside covers, B&W photos, text & footnotes about peculiar aquatic phenomenon in Mobile Bay where tide and wind combine to cause massive numbers of crabs, shrimp, flounder and other fish to congregate within feet of the shore, allowing them to be scooped up by the washtub full. Scarce.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Reilly's Daughter: A Selection of Irish Songs and Ballads
Walton's Musical Instrument Galleries

Walton's Musical Instrument Galleries, Dublin, Ireland, 1966 Good condition, yellow paperback. Book four in series, slight wear to corners, front cover scuffed, price sticker on back, interior clean and unmarked. 64 pages.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) The Reform of the Roman Liturgy: Its Problems and Background
Gamber, Monsignor Klaus

Very good trade paperback, occasional marginal notations, else clean, tight and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
6) The Chatelaine of George Villa
Gardien, Kent

Marengo County Historical Society, AL, 1979 Softcover. Yellowed but in good condition.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) History of the Great Civil War, 1642-1649, Volume IV
Gardiner, Samuel R

Longmans, Green, and Co., London, 1905 Ex-library copy in poor condition, usual library pocket and marks, reading copy with a few page corners torn and inserted in book (not taped back in). Top 1/2" of spine missing, splitting in center but all there.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Torrent and Other Poems
Garesche, Edward F

Good hardcover, no dust jacket, ex college library copy with usual stamps and defects. Marbled boards edgeworn, blue taped spine cocked with gilt title still intact. Scuffed patch on back cover where sticker was removed. Page edges speckled but interior otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
9) American Guide Book to France and Its Battlefields
Garey, E. B.; Ellis, O. O.; Magoffin, R. V. D

Very good flexible hardcover, no dust jacket, some wear to spine and edges, spine slightly cocked, interior pages browned with age but otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. 331 pgs.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
10) The Story of Billy Owen: An Historical Novel of the Great Oil Industry
Garretson, John

Reprint of 1918 novel, photocopied so this may have slightly blurred pages, ex-libris markings.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) The Alumni Grill - Anthology of Southern Writers
Gay, William and Kingsbury, Suzanne (editors)

The Alumni Grill - Anthology of Southern Writers
Stock photo.
MacAdam-Cage, San Francisco, CA, 2004 Near fine trade paperback, SIGNED on FEP by five authors -- Suzanne Hudson, Silas House, Frank Hollon and two others whose handwriting is too atrocious to make out. Slight edgewear, otherwise like new. ISBN 1931561796. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) Vivandiere!
Gaye, Phoebe Fenwick

Horace Liveright, New York, 1929 Good first edition hardcover, no dustjacket, illustrated endpapers. Black cloth boards very good, 1/2" tear at top spine, corners bumped. Inside, hinges loose, flyleaf missing, moisture stain to first pages. 338 pgs.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Proceedings: First National Conference on American Planning History, Columbus, Ohio, 13-15 March 1986
Gerckens, Laurence C

Very good hardcover, 654 pgs. w/ maps and illustrations. Actually 327 pages but each page has photocopies of 2 pages of the proceedings.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Bacteriology and Allied Subjects
Gershenfeld, Louis

Mack Publishing Co., Easton, PA, 1947 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket, mild edgewear, spine darkened w/ a few roughed spots. Owner's name/date inked inside front cover, occasional underlining which doesn't obscure text, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
15) Memoirs of My Life
Gibbon, Edward

Folio Society, London, 1991 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket or slipcase, green cloth boards unworn, owner's name/date inked inside front cover, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. 247 pgs.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Ex Libris
Gibson, Ralph

Ex Libris
Stock photo.
Images of book-related things, including pages, illustrations, signs, and the hands and faces of readers, by the photographer... read more

Near fine hardcover in near fine brodart-encased dust jacket.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) The Sayings of Confucius
Giles, Lionel

Charles E. Tuttle, Co., Inc., Boston, 1992 Very good plus hardcover, no dustjacket, red cloth boards slightly bowed, small stain on top of front cover, interior clean and unmarked. ISBN 0804818479.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Richard the Lionheart
Gillingham, John

Times Books, NY, 1978 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket, first American edition, light wear to blue cloth boards, spine sunned, owner's name/date inked inside front cover. ISBN 0812908025. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) Sketches of Some of the First Settlers of Upper Georgia, of the Cherokees, and the Author
Gilmer, George R

GenealogicalPublishing Co., Baltimore, 1970 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket, slight mottling to blue cloth boards, page edges spotted, slight musty smell due to mold cleaned off of a few pages, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Reprint of 1926 edition with added indes to family historie. s and added index from Georgia Dept. of ARchives & History; 463 pgs. Family histories include Andrew, Barnett, Bibb, Campbell, Clark, Crawford, Dooly, Gilbert, Gilmer, Grattan, Hart, Harvie, Johnson, Lewis, Long, ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) Philosophie et Incarnation Selon Saint Augustin
Gilson, Etienne

Institut d'Etudes MŽdiŽvales, UniversitŽ de MontrŽal, 1947 Small blue hardcover, ex college library with stamps & usual notations, no pocket, very good, no dustjacket. French language. 55 pages. From ConfŽrence Albert Le Grand, 1947.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (3)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (68)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: