Authors starting with G from Blue Whale Books, Inc.
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 38
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Furious Flower: a Revolution in African American Poetry
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA : Virginia Foundation for the Humanities, 1994. Limited edition, #250 of 300. Loose sheets in portfolio. . Near Fine. Folder very slighlty worn, else like new. Issued for participants in the conference of the same name held at the University of Virginia. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 2) |
On Many a Bloody Field Four Years in the Iron Brigade
|
|
|
Indiana Univ Pr, 1997. Cloth, 8vo, 499 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Lee and His Generals in War and Memory
|
|
|
Louisiana State Univ Pr, 1998. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 298 pages. Near Fine/fine. 2 pages dogeared, else like new. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Portraits of Whistler: A Critical Study and an Iconography
|
|
|
NY: John Lane Company, 1918. Signed limited edition, #9 of 25 copies. Cloth, 4toP. Very Good. Flecking along the joints, else fine in a lightly rubbed near fine slipcase. Printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press in Boston. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Unlawful Concert: An Account of the Presidio Mutiny Case
|
|
|
Delanco, NJ: The Legal Classics Library, 2005. Hardcover. New. Brand new condition. No bookplate or signatures. Full leather elaborately gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Makes a wonderful giftFull Leather. New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Courthouse Tragedy Hillsville, VA
|
|
|
Mt. Airy, NC: Reliable Printing Co.. Paperback. Very Good. Original publication date is 1962, however at the end a signed affidavit confessing to starting the shooting is dated 1967. Price sticker on front cover, wraps faded. Haynes 6686Wraps. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Civil War World of Herman Melville
|
|
|
[Lawrenceville, KS]: Univ Pr of Kansas, 1993. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 544 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Civil War Hostages: Hostage Taking in the Civil War
|
|
|
Shippensburg, PA: White Mane Books, 2000. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 287 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Journal of the Voyages and Travels...under the Command of Capt. Lewis and Capt. Clarke
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Ross & Haines, Inc., 1958. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Dustjacket nicked at crown, 1" tear on back. Aside from the journals of Lewis and Clarke this is the most important primary source on the expedition. The only reprint in this century, very scarce in its own right. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 10) |
Notes on the Probably Origin of the Name Gemmill or Gemmell, with a Genealogical Account of the Family of Gemmill or Raithmuir, Fenwick, From (circa) 1518
|
|
|
Glasgow: N. Adshead & Son, Printers, 1909. First edition. Red cloth, 8vo. Good. Hinges cracked, folding family tree taped in at back, name and note on flyleaf, title-page browned. Cover worn at extremities. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
Rufino Tamayo
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., [1974]. Cloth, 4to. Very Good/very good. Jacket rubbed, cover faded along top, light foxing on edges. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Political Theories of the Middle Ages
|
|
|
Delanco, NJ: The Legal Classics Library, 2001. Hardcover. New. Brand new condition. No bookplate or signatures. Full leather elaborately gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Makes a wonderful giftFull Leather. New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Creed of the Old South, 1865-1915
|
|
|
Baltimore: The John Hopkins Press, 1915. First edition. Cloth, 12mo, 129 pages, errata slip at end. Very good, no dustjacket as issued. Discreet gift inscription, frontispiece and adjoining leaves foxed, otherwise a very nice copy. Despite the dates in the title, this book is almost entirely about the Civil War. The book begins with an unsentimental memory of the horrors of war, then goes into its causes. The latter part of the book compares the Civil War with the Peloponnesian War. Haynes 6887. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 14) |
Theatre Complet
|
|
|
[Paris]: Gallimard (Pleiade), 1982. Hardcover. Fine. Full Leather. Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 15) |
Multipart Porcelain Insulators
|
|
|
Port Neches, TX: Infinity Press, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Signed by the author. Owner's embossed stamp on title-page.Wraps. Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
The March to the Sea and Beyond Sherman's Troops in the Savannah and Carolinas Campaigns
|
|
|
New York Univ Pr, 1985. First edition. Cloth, 8vo. Fine/very good. 2 small edgetears on rear panel of dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Civil Defense: A Practical Manual Presenting with Working Drawings the Methods Required for Adequate Protection against Aerial Attack
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: Chemical Publishing Co., 1941. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 794 pages. Very Good/good. Corners of first two leaves clipped, dustjacket faded and edgeworn. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 18) |
Living in a Legacy: Virginia's Executive Mansion
|
|
|
[Richmond, VA]: [The Virginia State Chamber of Commerce, [1977]. First edition. Cloth, 8vo. Near Fine/near fine. Small ink date on flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Korean Pottery and Porcelain of the Yi Period
|
|
|
NY: Praeger Publishers, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Bibliography of Michigan Authors
|
|
|
Richmond : Richmond Press, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Cloth. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)Fine or New (18)
New (4)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (11)$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (23)
Filter by country:
United States (38)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


