Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (241)
Fine or New (108)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (58)
$10-25 (186)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (216)
Paperback (75)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (139)
Signed (5)
With photos (57)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (293)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 293
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 15 Next

1) Last Moments of a World
Gaan, Margaret

Heinemann. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. An account of living in China from 1927-1950 during the Civil war and revolution. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
2) Seduction of a tall man
Gadney, Reg

Seduction of a tall man
St. Albans: Panther Books. Good 1974. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
3) Heroes and villains: the true story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Stephen

Heroes and villains: the true story of the Beach Boys
Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is worn at the corners. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£7.50 ($14.99)
4) The bad dream
Gair, Malcolm

The bad dream
Pan Books Ltd.. Good 1963. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, pages browning, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
5) The Schultz money
Gair, Malcolm

The Schultz money
Pan Books Ltd.. Very Good 1964. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, card covers rubbed at corners, appears little used, no inscriptions . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
6) Ironworking
Gale, W.K.V

Ironworking
Aylesbury: Shire Publications Ltd.. Fine 1981. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, appears unread, no inscriptions. No. 64 in the Shire albums series. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
7) Laurie Lee: A Many-Coated Man
Gallagher, Jock (Ed)

Viking. As New in As New dust jacket 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. New unread book in an unclipped dustjacket, no marks or damage. Tributes to the poet from the celebratory service following his death in 1997, including Roger McGough, Brian Patten, P. J. Kavanagh etc. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£7.50 ($14.99)
8) Valley of Lights
Gallagher, Stephen

New English Library. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback in a bright unclipped dustjacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£6.00 ($11.99)
9) Bombarded Earth
Gallant, Rene

Bombarded Earth
John Baker. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright price clipped dustjacket, which has minor rubbing to edges. 256 pages, 27 photos on plates, notes, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£8.00 ($15.99)
10) The Early Church in Wessex and Mercia
Gallyon, Margaret

The Early Church in Wessex and Mercia
Terence Dalton. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean and tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£6.00 ($11.99)
11) The best of Hancock
Galton, Ray & Simpson, Alan

Robson. Fine 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. unmarked hardback, issued without a dustjacket. 12 of the best scripts, introduced by the writers and illustrated by John Irelands cartoons and many b/w photos. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£8.50 ($16.99)
12) The Best of Hancock
Galton, Ray & Simpson, Alan

The Best of Hancock
Robson. As New 1986. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very clean and tightly bound book with no inscriptions. Issued without a dustjacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.50 ($10.99)
13) Elton John & Bernie Taupin
Gambaccini, Paul (Ed)

Star. Fine 1975. First Edition. Paperback. paperback original, unread, no inscriptions or creasing, pages browning (as usual) . 124 pages, with 8 b/w photo plates. ; B&W Photographs . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
14) The Spirit of the Old Folk
Gambier-Parry, Major

The Spirit of the Old Folk
Smith, Elder & Co.. Good with no dust jacket 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. hardback in blue cloth, dark blue titles, boards are rubbed at corners, has foxing to prelims, but no inscriptions and binding is tight. xvi + 312 pages. Recollections of rustic life in Gloucestershire, topics include thatching, breast ploughing and mole catching. No dustjacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£22.50 ($44.97)
15) Atomic energy in cosmic and human life: fifty years of radioactivity
Gamow, George

Atomic energy in cosmic and human life: fifty years of radioactivity
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1947. First British Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth is a little sunned at the spine, no inscriptions. 162 pages, 5 plates, 46 figures, tables. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)





£6.00 ($11.99)
16) Return of the Jedi
Gampert, John (Illus)

Random House. Very Good 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Pop-up book featuring characters from 'Star Wars'. All pop-ups working, clean copy, no inscriptions.; Pop-Up . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
17) American tanks of World War 2
Gander, Terry & Chamberlain, Peter

American tanks of World War 2
Cambridge: Patrick Stephens. Fine 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. 64 pages, well illustrated. Airfix magazine guide no. 26 . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
18) Small arms, artillery and special weapons of the Third Reich
Gander, Terry & Chamberlain, Peter

Small arms, artillery and special weapons of the Third Reich
Macdonald & Janes. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound large format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, unread. 372 pages, over 1100 photographs, glossary, index. Very heavy book . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£25.00 ($49.96)
19) Of good and evil
Gann, Ernest K

Hodder & Stoughton. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Laminate has slightly shrunk away from edges of dustjacket, otherwise an excellent copy . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£7.00 ($13.99)
20) Popular Natural Philosophy
Ganot, Adolphe (trans. & ed. by E Atkinson)

Popular Natural Philosophy
Longmans, Green & Co.. Very Good 1884. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in black cloth with gilt titles and blindstamped bordering and decoration, cloth a little rubbed at corners, no inscriptions, minor foxing at page edges. xii + 632 pages, tissue guarded colour frontispiece & colour plate, many b/w engravings in the text, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£15.00 ($29.98)
Results 1 - 20 of 293
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 15 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations