cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from WellRead Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: WellRead Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: WellRead Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 330
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) Gene Stratton-Porter A Bibliography and Collector's Guide
MacLean David G

Decatur, IN: Americana Books, 1976. First Edition; copy number 1121 of one thousand five hundred numbered copies; 8vo; pictorial stiff covers; softcover; 119 pages; black and white photographic illustrations; sunned lightly soiled covers with lightly sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Helicopters and Autogiros A History of Rotating-wing and V/STOL Aviation
Gablehouse, Charles

Phila: J. B. Lippincott Co ( 1969). new revised edition; 8vo.; xi, 254 pages; cloth covered boards; b&w photographic illustrations; very good in lightly edgeworn and soiled dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Children's Theatre in Hungary
Gabnai, Katalin, editor

Budapest: Muzsak Cultural Publishers (1984). small 4to. stiff pictorial paper wraps, softcover black and white illustrations, this publication was issued by the Arts Dept. of the Hungarian Ministry of Culture and the Hungarian Centre of ASSITEJ for the 1984 Festival of Children's Theatres in Moscow; English text; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) The Evolution of Long Island: A Story of Land and Sea
Gabriel, Ralph Henry 

Port Washington, NY: Ira J. Friedman (1968). 3rd printing; reprint of a 1921 Yale University edition; 8vo. cloth covered boards, hardcover; 194 pages; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Snippy and Snappy
Gag, Wanda

NY : Smithmark Publishers, Inc.(1998). First edition of this reprint of a 1931 title by a Caldecott Honor author; oblong 4to., glossy pictorial boards; the adventures of two mice, Snippy and Snappy; very good in lightly edgeworn and soiled dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) Gone Is Gone Or The Story Of A Man Who Wanted To Do Housework
Gag, Wanda

NY: Coward-McCann, Inc. (1935). 1st edition; 16mo.; green cloth covered boards with black lettering; hardcover; color frontispiece and b/w illustrations throughout; story of a man who wanted to do housework; former owner's bookplate on front endpaper else very good in lightly rubbed boards especially at corners and spine ends. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Jorinda and Joringel
Gag, Wanda

NY: Coward, McCann (1978).. 16mo. Illustrated by Margot Tomes, very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The Canallers' Bedside Book
Gagg, John

Newton Abbot : David & Charles (1973).. 8vo. 150pp. boards. line drawings by Robert Wilson and photographs by the author. very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Philistines At The Hedgerow: Passion and Property in the Hamptons
Gaines, Steven

Boston: Little, Brown and Co. (1998). Stated First Edition; 8vo.; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Philistines at the Hedgerow Passion and Property in the Hamptons
Gaines, Steven

Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company (1998). Stated First Edition; small 4to; paper covered boards; hardcover; 326 pages; black and white illustrations; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in an lightly edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Minneapolis A Short Reversal of Human Thought Being the Letters and Diary of Mr. Harlow A. Gale 1857-1859
Gale, Elizabeth Griggs

Printed Privately for His Grandchildren (1922). First Edition; small 8vo; pictorial paper covered boards; hardcover; 51 pages; inscription on front free endpaper; edgeworn with torn spine and lightly sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Sale 267 Thursday, July 10, 2003 L Frank Baum Oziana with Children's & Illustrated Books
PBA Galleries

San Francisco: Pacific Book Auction Galleries, 1999. Small 4o, stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; black & white illustrations; light edgewear else a very clean tight copy ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Sale 292 Thursday, August 26, 2004 L Frank Baum Oziana Illustrated & Children's Books The Collection of Jean Gressner (with additions)
PBA Galleries

San Francisco: Pacific Book Auction Galleries, 1999. small 4o, stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; black & white illustrationsl; light edgewear else a very clean tight copy ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Sale 177 Thursday, January 14, 1999 L Frank Baum & the Wizard of Oz; Children's & Illustrated Books
Pacific Book Auction Galleries

San Francisco: Pacific Book Auction Galleries, 1999. Small 4o, stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; black & white illustrations; includes price list; light edgewear else a very clean tight copy ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Five Centuries of Sport Hunting Racing Shooting Falconry Riding Cock Fighting Fox Hunting Coursing Anling Coaching
Parke-Bernet Galleries

New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries 1945. Rare American Sporting Periodicals First Editions in Original Parts. The Distinguished Collection Formed by the Late Alfred B. Maclay Sold by Order of Mrs. Alfred B. Maclay.. Book auction catalog for Public Auction Sale April 10 and 11, 1945, at 2 and 8:15 p. m. Sale Number 658. small 4to., wraps, softcover; 182 pages; black and white illustrations; edgeworn and sunned covers else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Magic Books Posters Periodicals - Swann Galleries, New York - June 5, 1986
Swann Galleries

NY: Swann Galleries, 1986. 8vo., stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; 217 items; black and white illustrations; prices realized sheet laid in, individually listing the prices for which each item sold; light edgewear else a very good clean tight copy with no other apparent flaws. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
17) Maps & Atlases Map Reference Decorative Graphics Ephemera Auction Sale 1761-June 12, 1997
Swann Galleries 

NY: Swann Galleries, 1997. small 4to. stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; black and white ilustrations; edgeworn and sunned covers else a very good clean tight copy ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) The New York Sale Public Auction Sale 1867 September 14, 2000 at 10:30 AM
Swann Galleries

NY: Swann Galleries, 2000. Small 4to; color pictorial stiff covers; softcover; color and black and white illustrations; copy of prices realized, including buyer's premium(in one of two copies); edgeworn covers else very good clean tight copies. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Arnold Mesches Selections from the 80's
Buscaglia-Castellani Art Gallery

Buscaglia-Castellani Art Gallery. Small oblong 4to. stiff paper wraps, 47 pages; color and b&w illustrations; very good ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Judith Murray: Painting; Ursula Von Rydingsvard: Sculpture
Long Island University and Hillwood Art Gallery

Sausalito, CA: Sim Van der Ryn and Associates. small 4to., stiff wraps, softcover; 48 pages; black & white illustrations; essay by William Zimmer and interviews with Murray and Von Rydingsvard by Judy Collishan Van Wagner; very good ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 330
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (242)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (219)
Paperback (90)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)
With dust jacket (179)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (330)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: