Authors starting with G from Grandmahawk's Eyrie
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 722
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next
| 1) |
WILLIAM TELL Adapted from the Rossini Opera
|
|
|
London: Bancroft & Co, 1970 HB, textured pictorial boards, no DJ as issued, pictorial epp, VG/--, , unpaged, c.58pp, full col ills with text. The immortal story of the Swiss hero William Tell. He actually did things other than shooting the apple on his son's head. Minor rubbing to spine ends and corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt blk, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. 570g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Oblong 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 2) |
PSYCHOLOGY OF THE UNCONSCIOUS. A Study of the Transformations and Symbolisms of the Libido. a Contribution to the History of the Evolution of Thought
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1944 HB, blue buckram boards G+/--, 179pp, b/w plates, index, Introduction & translation by Beatrice M. Hinkle. Moderate rubbing to spine ends and edges, bumps to corners of covers, a slight scoop to fr cover, inside has foxing to epp, PO bookplate po ffep, age tanning to page edges, and a yellowing to pages, residual musty smell from poor storage, else square and tight with no other markings. Jung's slassic work on psychology of consciousness. . 4th ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 3) |
PETER THE WHALER
|
|
|
Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press, 1942 No Date, c,1940s, HB, Fair+/--, 192 pp. This is a strange little book, papered boards, no DJ, faded and rubbed on spine with tears to each spine corner. Front board faded. Inside is surprisingly clean and tight with a gift inscription dated 'Xmas 1948' on fly leaf, age browning to pages and foxing to edges. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
PETER THE WHALER
|
|
|
London: P. R. Gawthorn, 1943 c.1940s, HB, blue cloth, top edge gray, 256pp, col frontis, col plates. Boards have comprehensive wear in the form of rubbing and fraying to edges, a scoop to covers, sunning to spine, cup ring and diverse stains to front. Inside has foxing to edges, o/w binding is tight, clant to spine. An illustrated sea adventure for boys, set in the Arctic Regions.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Jennens, Frank. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
FORSAKEN SETTLEMENT. An illustrated history of the settlement of Victoria, Port Essington North Australia 1838-1849
|
|
|
Sydney: Lansdowne Press, 1972 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 196pp, bibliography, index, b/w ills. Minor rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, larger diagonal crease to lower front corner, inside has gift inscript to inside fr cover, light age tanning to edges of text block, else square, tight and with no other markings. The well-researched history of one of Britain's most disastrous attempts at settling Northern Australia, today all but forgotten, not far from present day Darwin. 440... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
UNFORGETTABLE DAYS Third Edition
|
|
|
Hanoi: The Gioi Publishers, 1994 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 402pp, b/w & col ills, col frontis of the author. this is an elusive title even in the 3rd Ed, concerns Vietnam & the General Insurrection in 1945 -46, which was the beginning of the eventually successful resistance to colonialism. This is invaluable as an eyewitness account from one of the prime movers of the insurrection and is definitely a primary source for any understanding of where the present Vietnam came from. Fading to sp... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE TRICK THAT WENT WRONG or Fanny & Charles: A Regency Escapade
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1983 HB, colour illustrated boards and endpapers, no pagination, charming colour and black and white illustrations filling every page, alternate openings. Story for young children involving a mouse on the loose and a holiday in Bath. Good+ (no dustwrapper issued). Gili (b.1944) is the daughter of Reynolds Stone. Moderate rubbing to spine, edges and corners of covers, inside is square and tight with an occasional finger soiling on margins, no ownership markings, a more than good cop... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
Het Nederlandse Boek in Vertaling. Bibliografie van vertalingen van Noord- en Zuidnederlandse Werken 1978 -1982
|
|
|
Brussels: 's-Gravenhage , 1983 PB, plain textured stiffened paper wraps, G+/--, 235pp + index. A bibliography of Dutch books in translation from Holland and Flanders for 1978 to 1982. Light soiling to matte paper covers, light rubbing to edges and corners, inside is square, clean and tight without markings. 550g jwhen packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 9) |
BERRY OF KYLES
|
|
|
London: Pickering & Inglis, 1963 HB, yellow cloth, 128pp. Moderate wear to eges and corners of bright boards, slight sunning to spine, indeterminate small orange stains to rear board at edge, a larger,but paler stain to front. Inside has gift inscription to ffep, age toning to extremities and edges text block, else square, clean and tight. 360g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
LITTLE SISTER
|
|
|
London: Futura, 1984 PB ed, pictorial card wraps, VG/--, 189pp. An enchanting novel of China in the 1920s at a time of huge social change. Light rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt block, prev bookseller stamps inside fr cover and last page, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. 200g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
HELLO ? Is Anybody There?
|
|
|
London: Dolphin Books, 1998 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 144pp, b/w illus. General rubbing to edges and creases to spine & corners of covers, inside has tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight without markings. By the author of 'Sophie's World', a delicious children's exploration of life, the universe & everything.. with the help of a child, a chrash-landed alien, and a new baby brother. 200g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Gardner, Sally .... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE CHRISTMAS STORY
|
|
|
London: Phoenix Books, 1997 PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 247pp. Mild rubbing to covers, inside is square, clean and tight without markings. By the author of 'Sophie's World' & 'The Solitaire Mystery', an enchanting Christmas story. 290g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Wells, Rosemary . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
LORD JOHN AND THE PRIVATE MATTER
|
|
|
London: Century Publishing, 2003 Pb, pictorial card covers, 301pp. Moderate rubbing, creasing to covers, neat tape repair to lower spine, inside ha light tanning to page edges. else square, clean & tight. Quality historical fiction set in 1757 London to face murder and shocking events.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
MESSAGES FROM BEYOND: Spiritualism and Spiritualists in Melbourne's Golden Age 1870 -1890
|
|
|
Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 2001 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 244pp, notes bibliography, index, b/w ills. Mild shelf wear to edges and corners of covers, inside has a moisture ripple to the fore-edge of prelims and mild age tanning to edges of pages, else square, clean and tight withour markings. Scholarly history of the origins of the spiritualist movement in relation to the wider intellectual and religious currents in colonial Australia, esp Melbourne. 450g when packed.. First Edition. S... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 15) |
CURRENCY DOUBLE BILL : The New Life; The Foreman
|
|
|
Sydney: Currency Press, 1986 PB printed card covers, VG/--, 83pp, b/w illus from the productions. Minor rubbing to edges and corners, inside has light age tanning to edges txt blk, else square and tight with no markings. Two plays with the theme of defeat and being an outsider, great social comment, what theatre should always be about, 180g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
GREEK FIRE : The Story of Maria Callas and Aristotle Onassis
|
|
|
UK: Pan, 2001 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 422pp, b/w plates & index. Moderate rubbing, creasing to covers, a light moisture stain to lower back edge, inside has the same faint stain to lower edge of rfep, else square. clean and tight with no markings. The fascinating story of the Onassis/Callas relationship with new material and insights. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
MRS. GADDY AND THE GHOST
|
|
|
USA: Scholastic, 1982 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 56pp. General rubbing, creasing to covers, inside is square, clean, tight & unmarked. Mrs Gaddy did everything to rid her house of a pesky ghost, nothing worked until some surprising events after she wrote it a letter. Scarce title.140g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE LANGUAGE OF THREADS : A Novel
|
|
|
This novel, set in the world of China's silk industry, is the story of Pei, beginning in 1938 with her work in a silk factory... read more
New York: St Martin's Griffin, 2000 PB pictorial card covers, New/--, 276pp. this is a new, not used copy and is gift suitable. Set in 1930s Hong Kong. 320g when packed.. 2nd Impression. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE AFFLUENT SOCIETY Second Edition
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1973 A 'Pelican' PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 295pp. General rubbing, creasing to covers, sunning to edges, inside has tanning to page edges, moisture stain to lower corner of text block, else square, & tight with no markings. Classic economic work of mid-20th century consumer society.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
ANANSI BOYS
|
|
|
UK: Headline/Review, 2006 PB, pictorial card covers, VG++/--,457pp, plus atuhor interview & reasder's group discussion questions. Light rubbing, creasing to edges of covers, inside has light age tanning to page edges, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR to the dedication page in purple ink, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. After the death of his father, Fat Charley finds out he was actually Anansi, the trickster spider-god, and his own life is about to be turned upside-down. 390g when packed..... more information
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (483)Fine or New (65)
New (52)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (207)
$10-25 (403)
$25-50 (87)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (317)Paperback (405)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (293)With dust jacket (324)
Signed (17)
With photos (260)
Filter by country:
Australia (722)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









