Authors starting with G from Ladder Back Arts & Antiques
Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 308
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
Within An Inch of His Life
|
|
|
NY: Scribners, 1913. red cloth cover with gilt logo and spine letters, frontis with tissue and three other plates by Sloan, 608pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by John Sloan. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Champdoce Mystery
|
|
|
NY: Scribners, 1913. red cloth cover with gilt front logo and spine letters, near fine except for slightly loose front hinge, frontis with tissue and three other plates by Sloan, gilt top edges, 360pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Sloan. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Caught in the Net
|
|
|
NY: Scribners, 1913. date of 1913 on both title and copyright pages, red cloth cover with gilt logo front and spine letters, some spine face, 365pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by John Sloan. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Clique of Gold
|
|
|
NY: Scribners, 1913. original red cloth cover with bright gilt logo front, gilt tops, 620pp, full page plates by Sloan, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by John Sloan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
All-In-All, A Biography of George Eliot
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1976. red boards with tan cloth cover, ex-lib, dj near fine but with bodart wraps, 138pp.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Saving Graces
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1999. tan boards with silver spine letters, dj bright with clever art by Honi Werner and $24 on flap, 394pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Honi Werner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Biography of Miss Jane Pittman
|
|
|
NY: Dial Press, 1971. first printing stated, brown faux leather boards, slight wear, block print title page and chapter heads, no names or marks but leaving of a library or other label inside back, 245pp, clean tight book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 8) |
Three Aesop Fox Tales
|
|
|
NY: Seabury Press, 1971. coplor picture boards cover bright, clever color illustrations, unpaginated, no names, marks or labels. Readers Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Paul Galdone. Tall 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Circus Animals
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1924. Green Cloth cover with embossed orange and black animals very good, no dj, 112pp, school stamped, clean tight book. First Edition, Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Warner Carr and Donn Crane. Wide 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Minnie the Moo
|
|
|
Racine: Samuel Lowe, 1963. color picture boards bright, couple of edge bumps, unpaginated, no names, marks or labels. Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Sharon Stearns. Tall 4to. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Birth
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan, 1918. Green cloth cover with gold letters, some spine fade, 402pp clean and tight, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition, Says October 1918. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Birth
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1924. Blue-green cloth boards.Corners slightly bumped. 402pp. Contents clean and bright. Reprint edition. Gilt printing on spine. rare book by pulitzer Prize winning author.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 13) |
French Composition and Grammar Review
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1922. Maroon cloth cover wth black decor and gilt letters, very good, 35 half-tone pictres, 193pp plus vocabulary and index, owner name, professor pencil notations, clean tight book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
French Composition
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1922. Photographs; brown cloth cover with black and gold letters; 193pp text and 88pp vocabulary; no names, marks or labels.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Art of the Great War
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1919. dark green boards and cloth spine with gold embossed letters front and spine bright, scuff to front, otherwise near fine, faint signs of storage dampness on a few pages of this mostly unopened book, color plates by Steinlein, George Luks, Wm. Orpens, 100 page illustrations, mostly black and white, by George Bellows, Maxfield Parrish, Childe Hassam, others from Canada and the Netherlands, 291pp, many pages uncut, no names, marks or labels . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 16) |
Reason, Rule and Revolt
|
|
|
Lexington: Kentucky Paperbacks, 1966. Picture paper cover near fine, 371 pp no names, marks or .labels. Paper. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mrs. 'arris Goes to Paris
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1970. A gift edition not-for-sale from publisher in color print slipcase, blue and black cloth cover with red and gilt decor, slipcase clean and bright, 157pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Gioia Fiammenghi. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 18) |
Three Legends
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1966. Letter from publisher, jacket bright with Baskin color print, blue cloth cover with gilt decor, text drawings by Lonette, 126pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition, Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ellen Baskin, Reisie Lonette. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Love, Let Me Not Hunger
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1063. grey and black cloth cover with red and gilt spine block, dj bright, book has $4.75 flap price and Book Club Selection notice, 323pp, no names, marks or labels.. First U.S. Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Too Many Ghosts
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1959. light blue cloth with red letters, bumped corners, 299pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (243)Fine or New (30)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (109)
$25-50 (155)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (286)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (306)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United States (308)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
