Authors starting with G from Military History Bookshop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Military History Bookshop (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Military History Bookshop x
Results 1 - 20 of 879
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 44 Next
| 1) |
Soap sculpture
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts Inc. ,. Good. 1969. Hard Cover. 63 pages, well illustrated, pictorial boards, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the preface: Have you ever tried soap carving? If you haven't you are missing a lot of fun. At first it may sound incredible that an object so commonplace as a bar of soap could be made into something beautiful. After considering soap all your life as ust a means of getting clean, it may come as a pleasant surprise that it has artis... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Jolie Gabor
|
|
|
New York: Mason/Charter. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. 0884051250 . Xviii, 315 pages, 18 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st printing. From the dust jacket: "The mother of the three most famous daughters in the world - Zsa Zsa, Eva, and Magda - tells all but her own age as she finally takes center stage from her miraculous offspring." . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Games of the Twenty-Third Olympiad : Los Angeles 1984 Commemorative Book
|
|
|
International Sport Publication. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. 0913927023 . 287 pages, very well illustrated in color, tables, cloth, dj, very good. 9 by 12 inches. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
How to repair home kitchen appliances
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA,: Tab Books. 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0830668853 . 294 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, cloth, very good. 1st edition. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
How to repair home laundry appliances
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA,: Tab Books. 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0830668851 . 280 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, cloth, very good. 1st edition. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The price of the past : Russia's struggle with the legacy of a militarized economy
|
|
|
Washington,: Brookings Institution,. 1996. Hard Cover. 0815730160 . 250 pages, maps, charts, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. Introduction -- Measuring the militarized economy -- The logic of a hypermilitarized economy -- Perestroika and the defense industry -- The defense industry in the new Russia -- Responding to market rules -- Labor force adjustment -- Defense enterprises as "company towns" -- Regional legacy and prospects -- The future. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The conflict of the ages. The mystery of lawlessness, its origins, historica development and coming defeat
|
|
|
Vienna, VA: The Exhorters. Soft Cover. 171 pages, wrappers, former owner's embossed stamp on half-title otherwise fine. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Place for Us
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0395455170 . 419 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Some books make history. Nicholas Gage's award-winning book Eleni - the true story of how his mother died to save her children during the Greek civil war - did just that. This book, A Place for Us, the successor to that international best seller, tells what happened to Eleni's children after they escaped from their Greek mountain village. A P... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Philistines at the Hedgerow : Passion and Property in the Hamptons
|
|
|
A series of novellas on the property feuds that have occurred among the rich and famous inhabitants of the exclusive Hamptons... read more
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316309419 . 326 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: From the opening moments of Hamptons real estate broker Allan Schneider's choking on a piece of rare steak to its final scene of Lauren Bacall's singing 'God Bless America' while watching the fireworks over East Hampton's Main Beach, Philistines at the Hedgerow: Passion and Property in the Hamptons is... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Obsession : The Lives and Times of Calvin Klein
|
|
|
New York: Carol Publishing Group,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. 1559722355 . From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Calvin Richard Klein, American fashion designer, b. New York City. In 1968 he established Calvin Klein Limited, which produced clothes and accessories bearing his hallmark of simple, elegant lines and luxury materials. His spare designs were paired with such fabrics as linen, silk, and cashmere, mostly in neutral earth tones, to create a look of careless g... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Take her deep! A submarine against Japan in World War II
|
|
|
Chapel Hill,: Algonquin Books,. 1987. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 260 pages, 8 plates, map endpapers, boards, book club edition, very good. Adml. Galantin earned the Navy Cross, three Silver Stars, and the Navy Unit Commendation as skipper of the U.S.S. Halibut. After the war he oversaw the development of Polaris missiles. He retired with four stars in 1970. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
A life in our times. Memoirs
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1981. Hard Cover. 0395305098 . 563 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'In the urgent years of the Great Depression, Professor Galbraith concerned himself with agriculture in Canada and with agriculture and economics at Berkeley. After a year of teaching at the University of California, he served briefly in FDR's administration and then went on to Harvard. He spent the late thirties in Cambridge, England, where his life centered on the new economics of John ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
A life in our times. Memoirs
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1981. Hard Cover. 0395305098 . 563 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'In the urgent years of the Great Depression, Professor Galbraith concerned himself with agriculture in Canada and with agriculture and economics at Berkeley. After a year of teaching at the University of California, he served briefly in FDR's administration and then went on to Harvard. He spent the late thirties in Cambridge, England, where his life centered on the new economics of John ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ambassador's journal. A personal account of the Kennedy years
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1969. Hard Cover. 582 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, very good. Largely relates to his experiences as ambassador to India under Kennedy. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The age of uncertainty
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. ,. 1977. Hard Cover. 0395249007 . 365 pages, well illustrated (some in color), cloth, dust jacket, very good. Based on a BBC television series scheduled for release in 1977. Includes bibliographical references and index. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
How to Get Out of Vietnam : A Workable Solution to the Worst Problem of Our Time
|
|
|
New York: New American Library,. Very Good. 1967. Soft Cover. 47 pages, wrappers, very good. From the back cover: "Every sensible American wants out. Now - a carefully reasoned, tough-minded plan for U.S. action that does not depend on the consent of the Viet Cong. When the majority of our people realize that there's a better course, the politicians will not be far behind." . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ambassador's journal. A personal account of the Kennedy years
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1969. Hard Cover. 656 pages, 30 plates, cloth, dj, very good. Largely relates to his experiences as ambassador to India under Kennedy. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
A life in our times. Memoirs
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0395305098 . 563 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'In the urgent years of the Great Depression, Professor Galbraith concerned himself with agriculture in Canada and with agriculture and economics at Berkeley. After a year of teaching at the University of California, he served briefly in FDR's administration and then went on to Harvard. He spent the late thirties in Cambridge, England, whe... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
A life in our times. Memoirs
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1981. Hard Cover. 563 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. From the dj, 'In the urgent years of the Great Depression, Professor Galbraith concerned himself with agriculture in Canada and with agriculture and economics at Berkeley. After a year of teaching at the University of California, he served briefly in FDR's administration and then went on to Harvard. He spent the late thirties in Cambridge, England, where his life centered on the new economics of John Mayn... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
A View From The Stands - Of People, Politics, Military Power, & The Arts. With notes by the author. Arranged and edited by Andrea D. Williams
|
|
|
London,: Hamish Hamilton,. 1986. Hard Cover. 449 pages, cloth, v.g. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (292)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (718)
$25-50 (129)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (674)Paperback (200)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (208)With dust jacket (687)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (879)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

