Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Fly-by-Night Books, Etc.

Bookseller: Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Hellas: a Portrait of Greece
Gage, Nicholas

New York: Villard Books (div. Of Random House Inc.), 1987. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 8-1/2 x 5-3/4. Quarter cloth, with blue boards and white cloth spine. A fine copy, with dust jacket in mylar. Signed and dated by author on FFEP. Photos. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.50
2) The How and When (To Serve Wines and Mixed Drinks)
Gale, Hyman; Marco, Gerald

Chicago: Marco's, 1949. Hardback. Very good/Good. 8-3/4 x 5-3/4. Quarter cloth - gold spine with black boards; gold, black, and red emblem on front board. Slight rubbing on bottom of binding. Dust jacket has moderate edgewear and is slightly soiled. Pages are clean, bright, and tightly bound. 1,000 cocktail recipes from "Marco's" of Chicago. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.10
3) Excavated "Bambara" Terra Cotta
Craft Caravan Gallery

New York: Craft Caravan Gallery, 1983. Paperback. Near fine/No jacket. Brown pictorial wraps. Slight edgewear; otherwise fine. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $28.80
4) Diseases and Surgery of the Dog
Garbutt, Raymond J

New York: Orange Judd Publishing Company, 1948. Hardback. Good/No jacket. Green cloth with gilt stamped lettering, which is fading. Page edges are toned; surfaces less toned. Front hinge is cracked. Unmarked and clean. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) The Case of the Smoking Chimney
Gardner, Earle Stanley

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1943. Hardback. Good/Fair. 7-3/4 x 5-1/4. Gray cloth binding with red band and lettering. Pages have a hint of toning, some have a spot or two of soil or foxing, and "Williams Shoppe" is stamped on the front endpapers and on the bottom edge of several pages; one 2-inch closed tear on one page. Some top page corners are creased; page edges are toned, and the top-edge stain is fading. Binding is tight. Dust jacket, now in mylar, has some small chips and ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $49.50
6) Psychotherapy with Adolescents
Gardner, Richard A

Crosskill, NJ, USA: Creative Therapeutics, 1988. Hardback. Near fine/Good. 9-1/2" x 6-1/4". Blue cloth binding. Bottom edge of binding is very slightly rubbed. Dust jacket is somewhat edgeworn, with a few small, closed tears. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.90
7) The Letters of Gerbert, with His Papal Privileges as Sylvester II
Gerbert; Lattin, Harriet Pratt (translation and introduction)

New York: Columbia University Press, 1961. Hardback. Very good/Good. 9-1/4" x 6-1/4". Dark blue cloth binding with blind-stamped crown on front cover. Binding corners are slightly bumped, and front pastedown has a small chip; otherwise book is fine. Dust jacket, now in mylar, has minor wear along edges and folds, with on small closed tear. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $54.00
8) Women in Medieval English Society
Goldberg, P. J. P. (editor)

Women in Medieval English Society
Stock photo.
UK: Sutton Publishing, 1997. Paperback. Very good/No jacket. 9" x 6". Pictorial wraps. Some very slight edgewear; otherwise fine. First edition thus. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
9) Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period: Volume 12, Summary and Conclusions (Bollingen Series XXXVII)
Goodenough, Erwin R

New York: Pantheon Books, 1965. Hardback. Very good/Good. 12-1/4" x 9-1/4". Black cloth binding with blue cloth spine. A few spots or rubs on blue-tinted top page edge; otherwise book is fine. Dust jacket has some minor rubs, creases, and edgewear, with one 3-1/2" closed tear on back panel at flap. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $49.50
10) The Golden Age
Grahame, Kenneth

London: John Lane: The Bodley Head. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 8-1/4 x 6-1/4. Blue cloth with dark-blue stamped butterfly design on cover and gilt stamped lettering; pictorial endpapers. Boards have average edgewear and soiling, and untrimmed page edges are brown, with the gilt on the top edge darkened also. Owner's label on front pasted-down endpaper. Interior is clean except for minor foxing of tissue covering the illustrations. Wonderful black-and-white illustrations by Maxfield Parrish. Reissu... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $34.20
11) Asphalt Gardens: 69 Photos by Flo Fox
Green, Peter (ed.)

Washington, DC: National Access Center, 1981. Paperback. Very good/No jacket. 8-1/4 x 9-3/4. Pictorial covers have minor scuffing and bumping; pages are clean and tight. Photo essay chronicling a "ubiquitous resistance against…homegenization and conformity" in an urban landscape. Fox is partially blind, and the text in the book is large white type contrasted against black to aid visually handicapped individuals. Black-and white photos. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $28.80
12) Preludes to Victory: The Battle of Ormoc Bay in WW II
Griggs, William L

Somerville, NJ, USA: Atlantic Press, 1997. Paperback. Very good/No jacket. 9-3/8 x 7-1/8. Pictorial wraps have very minor rubbing and top corner of page edges and rear cover have a small, light crease from being bumped. Otherwise, this is a fine copy. Loose publisher's order form for the book is included. Stated first edition. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Black-and-white photos. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
13) Reflections on Frege's Philosophy
Grossmann, Reinhardt

Chicago: Northwestern University Press, 1969. Hardback. As new/No jacket. Green cloth with black title block and silver lettering. Still in shrink wrap. Includes publisher's marketing card. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $34.20
14) Sketching as a Hobby
Guptill, Arthur L

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1936. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 8-3/4 x 5-3/4. Quarter-cloth (beige) with black boards. Some edgewear and a few white spots on front cover. Newspaper article taped to pasted-down front endpaper; owner's library label on FFEP. Other pages are clean and tight but just starting to brown a little around the edges. Black-and-white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.20


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (14)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: