Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (15)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) Canadian Poets
Garvin, John W. [ed]

Toronto: : McClelland, Goodchild & Stewart, , [1916]. . 8vo, . Maroon cloth and gilt lettering. Fine. Works of Canadian poets such as Charles Sangster, Wilfred Campbell, Pauline Johnston, William Henry Drummond, Bliss Carman, L. M. Montgomery, Robert Service etc. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)


$15.00
2) A MAP OF THE ICY SEA IN WHICH THE SEVERAL COMMUNICATIONS WITH LAND WATERS AND OTHER NEW DISCOVERIES ARE EXHIBITED
Gibson, John

London:: Gentleman's Magazine,, 1760. 7-3/4" x 7-3/4"- 19.6 x 19.6 cm. Copper engraved map. Slight browning to upper and lower margins else fine. A map of the North Pole clearly indicating a Northwest passage and a large Western Sea is depicted. Recent discoveries of Presqu'Isle are shown as a large bulging Alaska and a fictitious route from Japan to Portugal is also indicated. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$225.00
3) A MAP OF THE ISLAND OF JAMAICA
Gibson, John

London: : Gentleman's Magazine,, 1762. 4" x 7-1/4"- 10.1 x 18.4 cm. Copper engraved map. Very good. A very good map of the island of Jamaica showing coastal towns, mountain ranges etc. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00
4) A MAP SHEWING YE SITUATION OF THE FRENCH & ALLIED ARMIES IN GERMANY AND TO ILLUSTRATE THEIR LATE ENGAGEMENTS
Gibson, John

London: : Gentleman's Magazine,, 1760. 4" x 7-1/4"- 10.1 x 18.4 cm. Copper engraved map. Very good. A map of Westphalia, Hesse and surrounding area showing troop movements during the Seven Years War. The French and British Allies clashed in several areas of Germany with Ferdinand and the British gained the upper hand. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$35.00
5) La Tradizione, La Cronografia e la Storia Conciliate Coi Tempi, I Monumenti e la Logica Riflessioni ed Argomentazioni Sulla Ver Origine, causa ed Intituzione del Voto della Processione dedicatata al Magno Santo Gregorio [
Giglio, F

Malta: : [Albion Press], , 1868. . half leather and marbled boards with original wraps of each of the four works bound in. Boards very lightly rubbed, a small worm hole to lower right affecting 3 of the 4 works in the blank margin, spotting to title pages and a few other pages, front wrap of last work stained. On the whole, good to very good. [bound with] Mizzi, M.A.M. L'Abitzione di Campagna di San Publio Prot Vescovo di Malta. Romas : Mizzi, 1900. [4]-36 pp. Limited to 500 copies. [bound with] Mizzi,... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)


$125.00
6) The Life of William Blake: with Selections from his Poems, and other Writing
Gilchrist, Alexander

London:: MacMillan and Co.,, 1863. First edition. 8vo,. Illustrated with frontis, text drawings and 11 plates in vol. 1., folding frontis, 21 photolitho plates and 16 other plates. rebound in 1/2 blue morocco and blue boards by Aquarius. Spine lightly sunned, frontis foxed, otherwise very good. "From the Publisher's" inscribed on half title. Bentley classifies this work being of "enormous historical and intrinsic importance for the study and understanding of Blake". ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)








$475.00
7) It all Goes Together Selected Essays by Eric Gill
[Gill, Eric]

New York: : The Devin-Adair Company,, 1944. First edition. 8vo, . cloth and dustjacket, jacket rubbed with chips and tears, inscription to ffep, else very good. A selection of 23 essays by Eric Gill. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)



$25.00
8) Drawings from Life
Gill, Eric

London: : Hague & Gill Ltd., , [1940]. . 8vo,. blue cloth extremities and spine ends rubbed, endpapers a little brown, else very good. Drawings of nudes by Gill. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)



$55.00
9) Prairie and Forest: A Description of the Game of North America, with Personal Adventures in their Pursuit
Gillmore, Parker

New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1874. First American edition. 8vo,. Illustrated. green cloth with gilt spine lettering and a vignette of hunting and fishing implements. Extremities rubbed, staining to lower edge of textblock in areas, mostly affecting blank margins but occasionally affecting a few plates. Game birds, fish and animals of North America. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)




$50.00
10) Descriptive Catalogue of Ship Models Part 1 Ocean Going Steamers
[Corporation of the City of Glasgow]

Glasgow: : Art Gallery and Museum, , 1971. Lrg. oblong 8vo, . Illustrated. wraps covers lightly scuffed with trace of old sticker, else very good. Catalogue of models of Ocean going steamers. Good reference. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)

$15.00
11) The Overcoat
Gogol, Nikolay

Verona:: Officina Bodoni, , 1975. Limited to 160 numbered copies signed by the illustrator. 4to. Illustrated with 6 etchings Pietro Annigoni. 1/4 vellum and boards, housed in a slipcase spine yellowed, else fine. Printed on Pescia hand-made paper, the original Russian text accompanies the English version translated by Constance Garnett. The etchings are "particularly successful examples of Pietro Annigoni's oeuvre as an illustrator and in their powerful intensity invite comparison with Goya&quo... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)



$1,200.00
12) Plant Hunters in the Andes
Goodspeed, T. Harper

Berkeley: : University of California Press, , 1961. 8vo,. Illustrated. cloth and dustjacket, fading and tears to jacket, else very good. The narrative of six botanical expeditions in South America. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)


$22.00
13) The Battles and Battle Fields of Yorkshire; From the Earliest Times to the End of the Great Civil War
Grainge, William

York:: James Hunton,, 1854. 8vo,. Illustrated with frontis map. brown embossed cloth. Sunned, corners bumped, owner's names on ffep, else very good. A good history of the major battles of Yorkshire from 1066 until 1779. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)




$75.00
14) The Winter Owl
Graves, Robert & Nicholson, William [eds]

London:: Westminster Press,, 1923. 4to,. pictorial boards. Boards soiled and rubbed at corners, backed with ugly tape, front hinge a little weak, internally very clean. Contributions by William Nicholson, Max Beerbohm, John Doyle, Randolph Caldecott amongst others. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)



$100.00
15) Peru Its Story People, and Religion
Guinness, Geraldine

London: : Morgan & Scott Ltd., , 1909. First edition. Lrg. 8vo,. Illustrated with plates and a folding map at rear. blue and gilt decorated cloth. corners bumped, frontis and 2 other plates loosely inserted, still a good copy. An informative history of the land of the Incas. The author also retraced the steps of Pizarro, the conqueror of Peru. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)




$25.00
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations