Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (273)Fine or New (63)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (177)$5-10 (75)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)Paperback (197)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (77)With dust jacket (93)
Signed (6)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (308)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Conscious Eating
Essene Vision Books, May-95. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! ONE SPINE CREASE & MILD WEAR ON GREEN COVER. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT, FAINT SMUDGE ON OUTER EDGE. Description: CONSCIOUS EATING addresses the optimal care and feeding of the total human being. This book covers vegetarianism, raw food preparation, and the effects of food on the body, mind and spirit. ISBN: 0964458403.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$25.95
|
| 2) |
How Tevye Became a Milkman
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1976. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Shelf wear on dj, missing endpage, library stamps on endpage. Card catalog description A poor peasant is richly rewarded for helping two ladies find their way home from the forest. ISBN: 0030166365.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$6.99
|
| 3) |
The Saving Graces
Four female friends, so-called "The Saving Graces," see each other through such issues as love, adultery, infertility, and breast cancer, in this best-selling debut.
Harper, 2000. Paperback. Very good. Great book Clean pages, light spine creases & mild wear on cover. Amazon: Unlike the Graces of Greek mythology, the ones in Patricia Gaffney's feel-good novel, The Saving Graces, are not in the business of dispensing charm and beauty. Though they possess some measure of good looks, Gaffney's Graces are more focused ISBN: 0061097101.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 4) |
Crooked Hearts
Two good-hearted scammers fight falling in love when they end up on the same San Francisco-bound stagecoach.
Signet Book, 1-Dec-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Great book! Moderate wear, spine creases, remainder mark on edge. From Publishers Weekly: Crooked hearts indeed. Both the hero and heroine of this fast-paced romp through California in the 1880s are so adept at lying and scheming that the narrative is more than half over before they--or the reader--know each other's true stories or real names. But Grace Russell and Reuben Jones are a pair of very likable rogues--good-hearted and good-humored 2... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 5) |
The Hourglass
Mira, 1-Feb-99. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Moderate wear, several small bends & clear tape along edges of cover. Library stamps, lightly aged pages, no marks in text. From Publishers Weekly: Fans of Gage (Confession) are apt to be divided on her tale of three friends whose pubescent pact of lifelong ""threeness"" defines their lives. In this novel, her prose is uncharacteristically heavy, and the narrative meanders. The action derives from a promise made on a moonlit ... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 6) |
The Mafia Is Not an Equal Opportunity Employer
McGraw-Hill, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Never read. Very light edge wear to dustjacket, small spot on outside of pages, clean & crisp pages inside. ISBN: 0070226857.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$19.95
|
| 7) |
How to Care for Your Musical Instrument (Blackline Masters)
J. Weston Walch, 1992. Paperback. Brand New. BRAND NEW & IN EXCELLENT CONDITION! GLOSSY COVER, CLEAN PAGES, NO MARKINGS. Back Cover: Teach students how to handle and care for their own musical instruments-and cut down on the time and money lost when instruments are out for repairs! Set includes two information pages (with an instrument illustration) and one quiz page for each of these instruments: flute, oboe, clarinet, saxophone, bassoon, trumpet, French horn, trombone, and tuba/baritone. There a... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$29.95
|
| 8) |
Teach Yourself MCSE Windows 95 in 14 Days: MCSE Exam Preparation Guide
Sams Pub, December, 1997. Paperback. Like New. Extremely light shelf wear, clean & crisp. Small remainder mark on bottom. Book Description Do you want to get on the fast track to passing your Implementing and Supporting Windows 95 MCSE exam? If you need to learn as much as you can as easily as you can, Sams Teach Yourself MCSE Windows 95 in 14 Days gets you up to speed on t ISBN: 0672311836.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$6.59
|
| 9) |
Heart Smart: A Plan for Low-Cholesterol Living
Pocket, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good. GOOD BOOK! LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. NO SPINE CREASES, CORNER BENDS & LIGHT WATER SPOTS ON WHITE COVER. ISBN: 0671309242.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 10) |
Let's Make a Memory: Great Ideas for Building Family Traditions and Togetherness
Word Books, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, mild wear & corner bends on cover. Lightly aged pages, no marks. Book Description: Let's Make a Memory is packed with usable ideas for nurturing family traditions. Included are activities for holidays, vacations, and special occasions, relationship-builders to stimulate communication, and a treasury of other resources ISBN: 0849929660.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 11) |
A View from the Stands: Of People, Politics, Military Power, and the Arts"
Houghton Mifflin, November, 1986. Hardcover. Good. Moderate shelf wear & a few small repairs on dj. Age spots & stamps on outer edges, no markings in text. From Publishers Weekly: Galbraith's celebrated wit and intelligence inform this miscellany of short pieces published over the past three decades. With a few exceptions (including a fine exploration of economics and the arts), the Harvard economist and author (The New Industrial State, etc.) sets aside economics to gather reviews of favored... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$2.95
|
| 12) |
Reflections of Eden: My Years With the Orangutans of Borneo
Little Brown & Co, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Mild shelf wear on dj, tiny mark on edge, endpage removed. From Publishers Weekly In 197l, 25-year-old Galdikas, a protege of Louis Leakey, went to Indonesian Borneo (Kalimantan), accompanied by her then-husband, to study orangutans at the Tanjun Puting Reserve (where she still spends time). It was a difficult a ISBN: 0316301817.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$3.78
|
| 13) |
Biorhythm Compatibility
Warner, 1978. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very good. Moderate wear, one spine crease & corner bend on cover. Name inside, no marks in text, smudged on outer edge. ABOUT THE BOOK Biorhythm Compatibility ISBN: 0446815551.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$5.99
|
| 14) |
Laws of Heaven: Catholic Activists Today
Ticknor & Fields, Aug-92. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Mild shelf wear on dustjacket, lightly aged pages, no markings in text. From Publishers Weekly: This gently probing examination of personal commitment profiles 15 Americans whose practice of Catholicism has placed them at odds with church and country. Among the activists are Philip Berrigan and his wife, Elizabeth McAlister, two well-known proponents of civil disobedience techniques and members of the Catholic peace movement. Others who h... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$19.95
|
| 15) |
Designing Netware Directory Services
M & T Books, 1994. Paperback. Like New. Never used. Very light shelf wear on cover, name inside cover, clean pages. ABOUT THE BOOK Designing NetWare Directory Services ANNOTATION A guide to help network managers design and implement NetWare 4.0 networks. The book explains the basic concepts behind directory services and its importance to network management. Pr ISBN: 1558513388.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$3.72
|
| 16) |
Communication Works
McGraw-Hill, 1996. Fifth Edition. Paperback. Like New. Clean pages, very slight shelf wear, no marks. Book Description: Praised for its interactive style that engages students in their own learning. The coverage of culture has been renewed with new research and new examples. ISBN: 0070228167.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$12.84
|
| 17) |
From Both Sides of the Desk: The Best Teacher I Never Had
Larksdale, 1990. First Printing. Hardcover. Like New. Clean pages, no marks & very mild shelf wear on dj. ISBN: 0898963389.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$6.95
|
| 18) |
From Both Sides of the Desk: The Best Teacher I Never Had
Larksdale, 1990. First printing. Hardcover. Like New. In excellent condition, never read! Clean & tight pages, no marks. ISBN: 0898963389.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$6.99
|
| 19) |
Lionheart: A Journey of the Human Spirit
Allen & Unwin, 2000. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases & very mild shelf wear on cover., library stamps on endpages. From School Library Journal Grade 8 Up-In 1999, Martin sailed around the world solo and unassisted. In a 34-foot yacht named Lionheart, the 17-year-old Australian used no fossil fuels, received no supplies or visitors, and never stepped off the boat for ISBN: 186508347X.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$2.24
|
| 20) |
Review Of Medical Physiology
Lange Medical Publications, 1977. 8th edition. Paperback. Good. Light shelf wear on cover, faint spine creases, underlining in text. The bestselling and most current medical physiology book revised every other year. Review section reflects current USMLE United States, Medical Licensing Examinations standards. ISBN: 0870411349.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$17.95
|









