Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Pocket Garden Books

Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) A Family Place A Man Returns to the Center of His Life
Charles Gaines

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1994. First edition, as stated. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 195 pp. First Edition and First Printing, both so stated on copyright page. White paper over two-tone beige boards; gold lettering on binding. Price unclipped. Dust jacket shows signs of shelfwear (streaks and scratches, especially visible when held up to light), but there are no tears or rips and no rubbing or fraying. Binding is square and tight. Pages are white and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) Dreaming in Cuban
Garcia, Cristina

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992. Cloth. As New/As New. Unread gift copy; in excellent condition; spine very tight; pages clean, bright, crisp, unmarked: no highlighting, underlining, or writing. Not price-clipped. Book ships same or next business day. Tracking information provided. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.65
3) Cranford
Gaskell, Elizabeth

CRANFORD is a novel in the form of 16 tales set in an English village inhabited mostly by single women and widows, whose remo... read more

United Kingdom: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, 1973. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. English classic, in a numbered Everyman's Library edition, 1969: Book is in excellent condition; Dust jacket is intact, with minimal shelf wear; spine is tight; pages show age, but are clean and unmarked: no writing, underlining, or highlighting. A classic book in a classic edition; ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
4) An Engagement of Convenience
George, Catherine

An Engagement of Convenience
Stock photo.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 1999. First American Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket As Issued. Catherine George. An Engagement of Convenience. Harlequin, 1999. First North American Edition. 186 pp. Fairly tight copy, but cover is starting to separate from binding. Cover faded and stained. Slight crease on back cover. Pages slightly age-toned. Previous reader's name on card page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
5) Neuromancer
Gibson, William

Neuromancer
Stock photo.
William Gibson's groundbreaking debut became an instant classic, sweeping for the first time all of science fiction's major a... read more

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1984. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Near Mint/No Jacket. William Gibson. Neuromancer. Acebooks, 1984. 271 pp. Looks brand-new. Cover fresh and crisp. Binding square and tight. Pages are bright, clean, and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) The Oxford Book of Legal Anecdotes
Gilbert, Michael

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1989. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket As Published. Michael Gilbert (editor). The Oxford Book of Legal Anecdotes. Oxford University Press, 1989. 333 pp. Fine condition. Cover is slightly faded but wholly intact, with no tears, rubbing, or any other serious flaws. Binding is square and tight; there are no stress lines. Inside pages are fresh and clean, although lightly tanned. No underlining, writing, highlighting, or other markings in the book. Not... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) Violence: Our Deadly Epidemic and Its Causes
Gilligan, James

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. James Gilligan on "our deadly epidemic and its causes": Gently used copy in very good condition. Wrinkle, crease, and small nick on back of dust jacket, intact and in excellent condition otherwise. Pages a little age-tanned, but unmarked: no underlining, writing, or highlighting. Spine in very good condition, but not tight as new. Book ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Herland
Gilman, Charlotte Perkins

Herland
Stock photo.
The seminal (1915) feminist utopian novel, written in an attempt to transform the role of women in American life. In Herland,... read more

New York: Pantheon Books, 1990. No Edition Specified. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Charlotte Perkins Gilman. Herland. Pantheon Books, 1990. 147 pp. "A Lost Feminist Utopian Novel." Minor wear to outside corners of front cover. Binding square and tight. Pages white and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) The Privacy Rights Handbook: How to Take Control of Your Personal Information
Givens, Beth

The Privacy Rights Handbook: How to Take Control of Your Personal Information
Stock photo.
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1997. First Trade. Mass Market Paperback. Near Mint/No Jacket As Issued. Beth Givens. The Privacy Rights Handbook. Subtitled: How To Take Control of Your Personal Information. Avon Books, 1997. 335 pp. Foreword by Ralph Nader. The author founded the Privacy Rights Clearinghouse. This copy is in Near Mint condition. Cover is fresh, crisp, and unfaded. Binding is square and tight. Pages are white with no markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Faster: The Acceleration of Just About Everything
Gleick, James

Faster: The Acceleration of Just About Everything
Stock photo.
Depicting a reactionary society struggling to keep up with the accelerating pace of technology and life, this cultural critiq... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2000. Trade Paperback. Acceptable/No Jacket. Book is in good overall condition; but many pages have underlining, writing, or highlighting. The markings are mine; I read the book for a university class. The cover shows some wear: curled corners, slight uplift to cover, binding edge a little worn. Book lies flat when opened to a page, which means the spine is not tight anymore; but there are no torn or missing pages and the binding itself is undamaged. Book ships s... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) The Guerrilla Marketing Handbook
Godin, Seth; Levinson, Jay Conrad

The Guerrilla Marketing Handbook
Stock photo.
This newest volume in the series will guide the aspiring guerilla marketer beyond inspiration and into the world of specific ... read more

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1994. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Brand-new, never used. In mint condition. Ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
12) Bee Season : A Novel
Goldberg, Myla

Bee Season : A Novel
Stock photo.
Eliza Naumann isn't good at much, but she's a gifted speller. As spelling bees give meaning and definition to her existence, ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 2001. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Excellent (Very Fine)/No Jacket. Myla Goldberg. Bee Season. Anchor Books, 2001. 274 pp. First Anchor Books Edition. In Very Fine condition. Cover looks new, with no defects. Binding square and tight. Pages clean and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
13) Memoirs of a Geisha
Golden, Arthur

Memoirs of a Geisha
Stock photo.
In 1929, a poor fisherman sells his nine-year-old daughter to an elite geisha house in Kyoto. So begins the remarkable first-... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2005. Movie Tie-In Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Arthur Golden. Memoirs of a Geisha. Vintage Books, 2005. 434 pp. Move tie-in edition. Condition: Fine. Gorgeous photographic cover retains all its fresh, bright crispness. Binding is square and tight. Pages are white, crisp, and unmarked. The only sign that this copy has been read is a slight "lifting" of the cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) The Things We Do to Make It Home
Gologorsky, Beverly

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Ballantine Books of Canada, 2000. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket As Published. Beverly Gologorsky. The Things We Do To Make It Home. Ballantine, 2000. 211 pp. Reader's Guide in back. First Trade Paper Edition/First Printing. Cover is fresh and attractive, with no major defects, just very slight edgewear. Binding is square and tight. Pages are slightly tanned along the edges, but are unmarked: no writing, underlining, or highlighting. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Shared Lives
Gordon, Lyndall

Shared Lives
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1992. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Lyndall Gordon. Shared Lives. W.W. Norton & Co., Inc., 1992. 285 pp. First American Edition, First Printing. Ex-Library Book. Not price-clipped. Library stamps on front free-endpaper; "Date Due" lined card pasted on back free-endpaper (not a pocket). Dust jacket is covered with mylar protector. Top of dj alongside the spine is bumped; there is a small tear in the mylar over that... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
16) Passages Through Recovery: An Action Plan for Preventing Relapse
Gorski, Terence T

Center City, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Hazelden. First Trade Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Published. Terence T. Gorski. Passages Through Recovery. Harper/Hazelden, 1989. 154 pp. First Trade Paper Edition. Cover faded but intact, with no major defects. Binding square and tight. Pages slightly yellowed along edges, but unmarked: no writing, underlining, or highlighting. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
17) Color & Type for the Screen
Gotz, Veruschka

Color & Type for the Screen
Stock photo.
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1998. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Veruschka Gotz. Color & Type for the Screen. Watson-Guptill Publications, 1998. 157 pp. Teaches designers how to adapt color and type from the printed page to the computer screen. Reader's crease on cover along spine. Cover not as sharp-looking as new, but no defects. Book printed on coated stock; pages are new-looking, colors are sharp and no age-toning. 4to - over 9¾" - 12... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $54.00
18) Doctor Fischer of Geneva or the Bomb Party: Or, the Bomb Party
Greene, Graham

In this allegorical tale, Alfred Jones, the English narrator falls in love and marries the young daughter of the Swiss millio... read more

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1980. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Graham Greene. Doctor Fischer of Geneva or the Bomb. Simon & Schuster, 1980. 156 pp. First Edition, First Printing. Plain paper over burgundy cloth boards; silver lettering on the binding. Original price of $9.95 is intact; not price-clipped. Condition: VG/VG. Cover is faded, and a tear about an inch long at the top outer corner of the dust jacket has been carefully repaired with tape. Back of the dus... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
19) Who Will Tell the People?: The Betrayal of American Democracy
Greider, William

This expose of Washington politics reveals how influence and power drive that town, and how decision-making that is supposed ... read more

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Cloth. Good/Fine. William Greider's 1992 classic about the selling of democracy -- more relevant than ever. Fine book in a good jacket. This copy has not been read or used, but the dust jacket shows some shelf wear; the top edge is curling, and there may be some shelf marks even after cleaning. Inside pages are in mint condition, with no writing, underlining, or highlighting. Spine is nice and tight. Book ships same or next business day. Track... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
20) The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm
Brothers Grimm

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm
Stock photo.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1992. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. John P. Gruelle. Grimm, Jacob and Grimm, Wilhelm. The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm. Translated and with an Introduction by Jack Zipes. Illustrations by John P. Gruelle. Bantam Dell Publishing Group, 1992. 784 pp. Includes the original 210 stories plus 40 stories that have never before appeared in English. Lightly used copy. Binding not tight but undamaged. Diagonal crease on front co... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (19)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: