Authors starting with G from Simplyusedbooks
Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Gambler Way Indian Gaming in Mythology, History, and Archaeology in North America
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado: Johnson Books, 1996. First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Native American History. The first book ever to examine Indian gaming myths on a continental scale, Gambler Way reveals that not only was gambling---in practice as well as in myth---common to nearly all of the indigenous peoples of North America, but also that the games and stories were universally part of the sacred lore and rituals of the tribes. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 250 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Seminole Indians of North America
|
|
|
New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1989. First edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. Native American History. Many black and white photographs and illustrations. The Seminole came into being in the 18th century when many Indians of the Southeast fled to Spanish-held Florida to escape encroachment and enslavement by non-Indian settlers. These diverse groups settled in the fertile flood plains of northern Florida, where they lived in peace with the Spanish and prospered. . . Pages are clean and tightly bound ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 3) |
Fighting Auschwitz The Stirring, Nerver-Before-Told Story Of The Resistance Movement In The Concentration Camp
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest Book, 1975. First printing. Paperback. Fair. History. Black and white photographs. Number C2599. Original price $1.95. One of the proudest chapters of World War II was the resistance movement set up within the Auschwitz concentration camp. This amazing underground network, led by the heroic Witold Pilecki, operated in the shadows of unspeakable torture and certain death. In fair but clean condition, no marks. 416 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 4) |
Never fly over an eagle's nest A true story of courage and survival during British Columbia's early years
|
|
|
Nanaimo, British Columbia: Cinnabar Press Ltd., 1982. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. Autobiography. In this fascinating memoir, Joe Garner takes us from the early days of pioneer life on Saltspring Island, where his parents settled after their stay in Victoria, through his boyhood adventures as a hunter and trapper, to his subsequent exploits as an entrepreneur and innovator in several of the west coast's burgeoning industries. A good, clean and unmarked copy. Also signed by the author himself. 270 p... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
2,000 Questions and Answers about the Civil War : Unusual and Unique Facts about the War Between the States Unusual and Unique Facts About the War Between the States
|
|
|
New York: Gramercy Books, 1998. First Gramercy Books Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Civil War. The questions are presented in categories, making it easy to test your knowledge of the fighting men of the Confederate or Union armies, the roles of civilians, transportation and communication, sites, weapons, and specific areas of battles. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy except for the previous owner's name indicated on the back of the front cover. 287 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 6) |
Drink A Cultural History of Alcohol
|
|
|
New York: Gotham Books, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. New/new. History. A spirited look at the history of alcohol, from the dawn of civilization to the twenty-first century. Brand New-never read. 546 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Morning River
|
|
|
In this coming-of-age novel set in 1825, a student of philosophy at Harvard accepts a commission from his father to deliver $... read more
New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. An Historical Novel. In his most exciting and ambitious novel to date, bestselling writer W. Michael Gear mixes an anthropologist's insight, a historian's precision, and a novelist's vision to transport us to the great Missouri---the Morning River---in 1825, when the American interior was about to be opened and many Native peoples stood on the brink of holocaust. In near fine condition. 382 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 8) |
War As I Knew It The Battle Memoirs Of "Blood 'N Guts
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1979. Specially Illustrated Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Biography. A Bantam War Book. Number 20491-2. Original price $2.95. From the invasion of Normandy to the Battle of the Bulge, General George S. Patton, Jr., was the most flamboyant, audacious Allied leader of World War II. Brandishing his famous pearl-handled pistols and driven by a profound belief that wars are won by killing the enemy as fast as possible, Patton slammed the tanks and men of the Third Army across Europe at... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 9) |
30 Seconds
|
|
|
New York: Grand Central Pub, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Good +/good. A Novel. Start with a tale of organized crime and high-stakes advertising, created in both cases from a thoroughly unique insider's perspective. Charge it with the mind-spinning action and taut suspense that can only come from two natural-born storytellers. The result is one of the year's most unexpected achievements in fiction---and one of the most satisfying reads you'll ever have. A nice, clean and unmarked copy. 419 ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 10) |
At the Grave of the Unknown Fisherman
|
|
|
Celebrated nature writer Gierach, author of STANDING IN A RIVER WAVING A STICK, offers more musings about the contemplative a... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Third edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Flyfishing. Keenly observed and wryly recorded as always, John Gierach's latest book of fishing adventures and misadventures is sure to be enjoyed by anyone who fishes---and everyone who wishes he fished more. A very nice , clean and unmarked copy. Signed on the title page by the author himself. 192 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Chokecherry Places Essays from the High Plains
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado: Johnson Books, 1998. First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This is a book to be read as a poet's experiment in prose, slowly and with attention to the language." ----The New York Times Book Review. Signed by the author himself on the title page. Pages are crisp, clean and tightly bound. 127 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Summit a Gold Rush History of Summit County, Colorado
|
|
|
Silverton, Colorado: Alpenrose Pr, 1987. Second edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Mary Ellen Gilliland has given us the first book devoted exclusively to the history of Summit County, a testimony to her love for the county." . . . Lois Darlene Rupert, President, Summit Historical Society, 1980. A good, clean and unmarked copy. Signed by the author herself with an inscription on the first page. Also has a business card attached to the inside front wrap. 336 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Red River Trails Oxcart Routes Between St. Paul and the Selkirk Settlement, 1820-1870
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota: Minnesota Historical Society Pr, 1980. Second printing. Oversized softcover. Very Good. American History. Many black and white photographs and illustrations. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 105 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.25
|
|
| 14) |
Irish Folktales Pantheon Fairy Tale and Folklore Library
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1985. First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Robert Van Nutt. Edited by Henry Glassie. Folklore. Humor, magic, and mayhem are the principal ingredients of the hearty Irish folktales Henry Glassie has assembled here from some two centuries of telling. . . A valuable overview of the rich Irish folk tradition. One of the pages has a crease, otherwise a very good copy. 353 pp. Jacket design and lettering by Julio Vega. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Meadow
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1993. First Owl Book Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. An Historical Novel. In discrete disclosures joined with the intricacy of a spider's web, James Galvin depicts the hundred-year history of a meadow in the arid mountains of the Colorado/Wyoming border. Galvin describes the seasons, the weather, the wildlife, and the few people who do not possess but are themselves possessed by this terrain. . . Pages are crisp, clean and tightly bound. 230 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 16) |
Isaac Newton
|
|
|
Gleick, author of FASTER and CHAOS, tackles the life of the principal creator of modern physics: Isaac Newton. This latest bi... read more
New York: Random House Inc, 2004. First Vintage Books Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Biography. Pulitzer Prize Finalist. "A masterpiece of brevity and concentration. Isaac Newton sees its angular subject in the round, presenting him as scientist and magician, believer and heretic, monster and man. . . . . It will surely stand as the definitive study for a very long time to come. A very nice, very clean and unmarkable copy. 272 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 17) |
McMafia A Journey Through the Global Criminal Underworld
|
|
|
Many people believe that after decades of federal crackdowns on the Cosa Nostra, the mafia has become a thing of the past, bu... read more
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Organized crime. McMafia is a fearless, encompassing, wholly authoritative investigation of the now proven ability of organized crime worldwide to find and service markets driven by a seemingly insatiable demand for illegal wares. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 375 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Hitler's Willing Executioners Ordinary Germans and the Holocaust
|
|
|
In this extraordinarily controversial interpretation of the Holocaust, Goldhagen proposes that virulent anti-Semitism was so ... read more
New York: Vintage Books, 1997. First Vintage Books Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. History. Published to vast acclaim, this groundbreaking international bestseller lays to rest many myths about the Holocaust: that Germans were ignorant of the mass destruction of Jews, that the killers were all SS men, and that those who slaughtered Jews did so reluctantly. Hitler's Willing Executioners provides conclusive evidence that the extermination of European Jewry engaged the energies and enthusiasm of tens of ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 19) |
Gold Diggers and Silver Miners Prostitution and Social Life on the Comstock Lode
|
|
|
Michigan: Univ of Michigan Pr, 1982. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Western American History. In 1859 high grade silver bullion was discovered on the Comstock Lode. In a twinkling, Virginia City was transformed into a brawling boom town perched on a mountain of silver. Twenty years later it virtually disappeared, leaving behind played-out mines, tumbled-down shanties, and memories of those who sought their fortunes on the lode. Pages were marked in pencil but have been cleaned up; tightly bound. 214... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
Gold Diggers and Silver Miners Prostitution and Social Life on the Comstock Lode
|
|
|
Ann Arber: Univ of Michigan Pr, 1992. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fair. American History. In Gold Diggers and Silver Miners, sociologist Marion S. Goldman provides a detailed account of prostitution on the Comstock Lode. By considering sexual commerce in a community limited in space and time, she explores general relationships between prostitution and society, shedding light on sociological questions of importance today. Pencil notes throughout the book, otherwise in good condition. 214 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (33)$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (43)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















