Authors starting with G from First Landing Books & Art
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: First Landing Books & Art (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: First Landing Books & Art x
Results 1 - 20 of 162
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Royall Tyler
|
|
|
Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1967 This is the first book-length study of Royall Tyler (1757-1826) , 281pgs. including index, 8vo, very good. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Book. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Coca Prohibition in Peru : The Historical Debates
|
|
|
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1994 New copy still in shrink wrap. Hardcover. 8vo measuring 9 by 6 inches. 245pp inclues map.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
Liberation of Guam, 21 July-10 August, 1944, The
|
|
|
Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Press, 1988 History of Guam from Magellan to Admiral Dewey, as a coaling base then a naval base., nice clean text, photographs, maps, 231pp. w/index. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Military. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Adventures in the Dream Trade
|
|
|
Framingham, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Nesfa Pr, 2002 The voting majority of this book is a from-the-field log of the author's multinational tour to promote American God's, his exceptional novel of the contemporary world and what lives both alongside and a certain bit inside it. Includes poems, introductions and essays on multifarious topics of all shapes and importance. Limited Edition #1842 of 2000. 288pp. Previous owner signature FEP. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
To Receive a Text: Literary Reception As a Key to Ecumenical Reception
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Peter Lang Pub Inc, 1997 Glossy hard cover, near fine condition, smal stamp inside frt cover. 8vo, 326pp including index. A serious theological work. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Book. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 6) |
Tracking the Automatic Ant
|
|
|
New York: Springer, 1998 241pp. with mathematical figures. . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 7) |
Job, A Story of Redemption
|
|
|
Tulsa, OK: Harrison House Publishing, 1978 95pp. owners name on title page. light stain on bk cover, barely noticeable. . Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Politics of Verification, The
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Press, 1999 Explores the causes of verification controversies & the processes through which they are perpetuated or provisionally resolved., nice clean text, 311pp. w/index. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 9) |
Images of America
|
|
|
Washington, D. C: Smithsonian Books, 1989 255pp. with index, b&w photos. . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
William Merritt Chase
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1995 New copy. 143pp with chronology and bibliography. Profusly illustrated "rendered mainly in oil but also in pastel, watercolor and prints.". First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Art. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Theory and Reality in Foreign Policy Making: Nigeria After the Second Republic
|
|
|
Atlantic Highlands, NJ: Humanities Press International, 1992 Establishes that Africa is at the center of Nigeria's foreign policy & ties Nigeria's prosperity & security to that of its neighbors., nice clean text, 260pp. w/index. First Paperback Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Wall Street: Financial Capital
|
|
|
A celebration of the prestigious firms that populate New York City's Wall Street.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1999 Large 4to measuring 11 3/4 by 9 inches, also very heavy. It is a VG hardcover in a like DJ. Profusely illustrated with color photos of the Financial area and apts and neighborhoods of the wealthy. 272 pages including index. Gift inscription on FEP.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ILLUSTRATED. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Conservative Ordeal: Northern Democrats and Reconstruction, 1865-1868
|
|
|
Ames, Iowa, U.S.A.: Iowa State Press, 1981 Northern Democrats And Reconstruction 1865-1869, 188pp, including notes, Bibliographic Essay and index, previous owner's signature on FEP, blind-stamp on title page and p 99, 8vo, very good. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Book. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ezra Stile Gannett: Unitarian Minister in Boston, 1824-1871
|
|
|
Boston: American Unitarian Association, 1893 Memoir of Ezra Stiles Gannett a Unitarian Minister in Boston., nice clean text, illustrations, Western Reserve Historical Society sticker inside front cover, writing inside front cover & fep, 572pp.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 15) |
Holbein: The Paintings of Hans Holbein
|
|
|
London: Phaidon Press, 1950 4to, hard cover, black & white & colored illustrations, nice clean text, wear & tear to dj (covered in mylar wrapper), 297pp. w/index. First Complete Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Complete Aspects of Love, The: The New Andrew Lloyd Webber Musical
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1990 hard cover, colored illustrations, nice clean text, some very minor wear to dj, remainder mark on top edge, pictorial end pages, 160pp.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 17) |
Complete Aspects of Love, The
|
|
|
London: Aurum Press, 1990 160pp. color photos. . First Published. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Barda, Clive (Photographer). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 18) |
Mastering the Watercolor Wash
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 2002 'Packed with easy-to-follow, step-by-step demonstrations, insightful tips and invaluable advice, this book covers everything from composition and format to creating interest and confining washes." Large 4to measuring 11 by 9 inches. 144pp including index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Art. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 19) |
Impressionists in Winter: Effets De Neige
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Phillips Collections, 1998 New softcover copy. 240pp. Illustrated with color and b/w photographs. . First Softcover. Soft Cover. New/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Royal Oaks Courts Martial, The
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1965 8vo, hard cover, black & white illustrations, nice clean text, previous owner's name inside front cover, 258pp.. First Published. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (109)Fine or New (21)
New (16)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (49)$10-25 (92)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (135)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)With dust jacket (121)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (162)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





