Authors starting with G from The Book House - St. Louis
Bookseller: The Book House - St. Louis (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Book House - St. Louis (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 2598
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 130 Next
| 1) |
ETATS-UNIS : L'IMPOSTURE MESSIANIQUE (The United States, Messianique Imposture)
|
|
|
HARMATTAN, 2004. Very Good, Trade Paper, 125 pages . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Solitaire Mystery; A Novel About Family and Destiny
|
|
|
Hans Thomas and his father set out on a trip from Norway to Greece, searching for Hans's mother who disappeared long ago. En ... read more
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1996 Very Good, Paperback, 309 pages, black and white illustrations . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Kramer, Hilde . ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
Lord John And The Private Matter, the First Lord John Grey Novel
|
|
|
In this historical novel Lord John Grey is shocked to discover that the man engaged to his beloved niece might have an incura... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2003. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 305 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 4) |
Lord John And The Private Matter
|
|
|
In this historical novel Lord John Grey is shocked to discover that the man engaged to his beloved niece might have an incura... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2003. New Hard cover with dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/New. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 5) |
Dragonfly in Amber, a Novel
|
|
|
Fans of Diana Gabaldon's OUTLANDER novel will relish this second installment detailing the time traveling adventures of Dr. C... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 2002 Good, Mass Market Paperback, spine creases, edges rubbed, corners rubbed and pushed, 947 pages. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
No Mountain Too High: A Triumph over Breast Cancer The Story of the Women of Expedition Inspiration
|
|
|
Seventeen women who survived breast cancer take a journey up the highest mountain in the Western hemisphere in order to tell ... read more
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Seal Pr, 1998 Very Good+, Trade Paper, 231 pages, tight, black and white photos . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
Lou Whittaker: Memoirs of a Mountain Guide
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Mountaineers Books, 1994 Very Good, Paperback, Signed and inscribed by author, 272 pages, previous owner momentum notation on back on dedication page, some underlining toward front pages, 8 pages color photos, black and white photos throughout . Signed. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Psychology of the Sopranos: Love, Death, Desire and Betrayal in America's Favorite Gangster Family
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2002. VG+/VG+, hc, minor rubbing on dj, 191pp. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Winchell:Gossip, Power and the Culture of Celebrity
|
|
|
1994: Alfred A. Knopf NY. 681 VG Spine slightly bumped. Hardbound. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 10) |
Winchell:Gossip, Power and the Culture of Celebrity
|
|
|
1994: Alfred A. Knopf NY. 681 VG DJ slightly creased. Hardbound. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 11) |
An Empire of Their Own: How the Jews Invented Hollywood
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1989. Good, paperback, writing on title page, black and white photos.. Trade Paper. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jolie Gabor
|
|
|
New York: mason/charter, 1975. Very good/very good, hard cover, corners bumped, signature of previous owner on front free endpaper, dust jacket has edgewear. 315 pp. B&W photos. Autobiography. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 1/2 By 9 1/2". ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Art of the Calendar
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1976. Vg/Vg, hc, 128pp. Color and b&w plates.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
One Lifetime Is Not Enough
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1991 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, jacket gently rubbed, protected in Gaylord, previous owener gift inscription on front free endpage, 311 pages, 32 pages black and white photos . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
San Damiano Ruf an Die Welt
|
|
|
Switzerland: Parvus-Verkag, 1966 Very Good, Hardback, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Course of American Democratic Thought, An Intellectual History Since 1815
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Ronald Press Company , 1940 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, previous owner writing on front pasted down endpage, 451 pages, pencil markings, very gently rubbed, corners pushed, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Arabs : A Compact History
|
|
|
Hawthorn Books New York, 1963 Very Good, Hardcover, with DJ previous owner's signature . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by . . ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 18) |
Hurray for Hattie Rabbit!
|
|
|
c1986: Harper & Row New York. 30 pp. VG+ Top of spine bumped. An Early I Can Read Book.. Book Club edit. Hardcover. Illus. by illustrated by author. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ida Fanfanny
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1978. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8 1/4 X 9 1/4. Illustrated children's book. Very Good condition, corbers of spine a bit frayed.. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hattle, Tom, and the chicken Witch: an Easter Play and Story [An I Can Read Book]
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1980. 6 1/4 By 8 3/4". Very good, hard cover, no dust jacket, Weekly Reader book, black magic marker on front endpaper, sticker residue on front endpaper. 3-tone illustrations.. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2205)Fine or New (41)
New (17)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (255)$5-10 (472)
$10-25 (1515)
$25-50 (252)
$50-100 (72)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1454)Paperback (605)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (511)With dust jacket (1732)
Signed (49)
Filter by country:
United States (2598)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





