Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Pogo's Place

Bookseller: Pogo's Place (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Pogo's Place (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Unitarianism in Dallas : 1899 - 1968
Gard, Wayne

Unitarianism in Dallas : 1899 - 1968
Dallas, TX: First Unitarian Church. Very Good. 1973. Softcover. Very Good book has light sunwear to the front cover, one dog-eared page. 77 pages with many black and white photographs.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
2) Holiday Decorations You Can Make
Better Homes and Gardens

Holiday Decorations You Can Make
Better Homes and Gardens. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Third Printing. Pictorial Hardcover. 069600710X . Book is Very Good+++/no dustjacket. Out of Print. Over 300 projects includes: Christmas Trees, Trim for Trees, Stocking Stitchery, Focus on Your Fireplace, Tabletop Magic, Wonderful Ways with Walls, Candles and Candleholders, Inviting Doorways, Outdoor Decorations, Dazzling Window Dressings, Decorations Children Can Make, Decorations for Other Holidays. ; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 20... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Twenty Five Best Plays of the Modern American Theatre : Early Series
Gassner, John

Twenty Five Best Plays of the Modern American Theatre : Early Series
New York, NY: Crown Publishers, Inc.. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1949. Thirteenth Printing. Hardcover. 0517503905 . Ex-library book has the "usual" markings and pocket. The text area appears clean and unmarked. Plays include: The Hairy Ape, Desire Under the Elms, What Price Glory? , They Knew What They Wanted, Beggar on Horseback, Craig's Wife, Broadway, Paris Bound, The Road to Rome, The Second Man, Saturday's Children, Porgy, The Front Page, Machinal, Gods of the Lightning, Street S... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
4) Bob Cousy
Gelman, Steve

Bob Cousy
New York, NY: Sport Magazine Library. Good. 1961. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Book is Good with light wear and the price stamped on the front cover. Book is clean and tight and does not appear to have been read. Out of Print. 159 Pages. ; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
5) The Jewish Gauchos of The Pampas
Gerchunoff, Alberto

The Jewish Gauchos of The Pampas
London, United Kingdom: Abelard-Schuman. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1959. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good book has age-toned but not brittle paper. Dustjacket show light shelfwear and sun-fading; now protected in mylar. Originally published in Spanish in 1910, the is the first English translation of the tales of the Jewish colonists of the Gaucho country of Argentina at the turn of the Twentieth Century. Map endpapers and lovely wood engravings throughout. ; Wood engraving; 8vo - 7.75&q... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) Clément Ader : His Flight and HIs Place in History
Gibbs-Smith, Charles H

Clément Ader : His Flight and HIs Place in History
London, United Kingdom: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Near Fine book in a like dustjacket - includes orignal box/slipcase from the Science Museum. Inscribed by one Texas aviation pioneer to another. Because of the 1977 date of the inscription this is possibly a later copy. The author reports the stories of Ader's claims as an aviation pioneer and inventor detailing how these claims were made and perpetuated including the relevant document... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) My Greatest Challenge
Glass, Bill

My Greatest Challenge
Waco, TX: Word Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 0876809131 . 182 pages. Out of Print. Book is Very Good with bumped lower corner. Dustjacket has overall wear, wrinkle and chip at spine; now protected in mylar. Anecdotes about some of the greatest men in football - Jim Brown, Ray Nitsch, Don Meredith, Jam Kanicki - mixed with basic Christian insight. Sixteen pages of black and white photographs.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) Automobile Power Accessories
Glenn, Harold T

Automobile Power Accessories
Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Company. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1974. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0801901472 . Book has previous owner's name stamped on the endpapers and fore-edge. Previous owner also clipped the upper corner of the pages relating to power seats - probably for easy reference. Pages are clean, bright and appear unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
9) I'm a Sooner Born
Glessner, Chloe (Holt)

I'm a Sooner Born
San Antonio, Texas: Naylor Co. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 0811102696 . Good book has wear at the spine, gutters; text area is clean and tight. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Dustjacket is Very Good with light edgewear. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Reveille : the Story of the Texas Aggie Mascot
Goertz, Sharon

Reveille : the Story of the Texas Aggie Mascot
Austin, TX: Eakin Press. Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 089015984X . New softcover book has light cover wear and a lightly bumped lower corner. 24 page book geared to the young reader tells the story of the Texas A&M mascot. Wonderful illustrations - many in color.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 24 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) Reveille : the Story of the Texas Aggie Mascot
Goertz, Sharon

Reveille : the Story of the Texas Aggie Mascot
Austin, TX: Eakin Press. Near Fine. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 089015984X . New softcover 24 page book geared to the young reader tells the story of the Texas A&M mascot with wonderful color illustrations. Tiny printing flaw on the cover. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
12) It Happened On Main Street The Gold Restoration of the Rose Building
Gold, Donald

It Happened On Main Street The Gold Restoration of the Rose Building
Little Rock, AR: August House. Very Good+. [1985]. First Edition. Softcover. 0935304983 . Very Good+ book has the most minute shelfwear at the spine. Signed by the author on the title page with a personalized inscription inside the front cover. A detailed look, with many black and white photographs, at an important Little Rock restoration. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Why Not Victory? : A Fresh Look at American Foreign Policy
Goldwater, Barry M

Why Not Victory? : A Fresh Look at American Foreign Policy
New York, NY: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 201 pages. Book is Good wear with at the spine - else Very Good. Dustjacket is faded with rubbing at the edges, small areas missing at the top and bottom of the spine; now protected in mylar. Out of Print. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Goldwater
Goldwater, Barry M

Goldwater
New York, NY: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Fifth Printing. 0385239475 . Near Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. "Here is the elder stateman of American conservatives speaking with often startling frankness." 414 pages. Out of Print.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) That's All For Today
Gooch, Tom

That's All For Today
Dallas, TX: Southern Methodist University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Cloth. Book is Very Good with date (December 27, 1955) on the front endpaper. Dustjacket has wear on all edges; closed tear on front edge. Now protected in mylar. During more than half a century with the Dallas Morning News the late Tom Gooch was successively reporter, cartoonist, editor, and publisher. . . The present selection of editorials, columns, cartoons, and private correspondence, representin... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Stand Fast in Liberty
Goodfriend, Arthur

Stand Fast in Liberty
New York, NY: St. Martins Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Very Good book with lightly age-toned paper. Dustjacket has light edgewear and chiping at the spine; now protected in mylar. This is a lovely 131 page photo essay looking at man's struggle for freedom.; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Late Lily Shiel
Graham, Sheilah

The Late Lily Shiel
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Cloth. 0448126486 . Very Good book in a like dustjacket, remainder mark on lower edge; now protected in mylar. Eight pages of black and white photographs.; Remainder; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) One Hundred Years
Gray, Jerome B

One Hundred Years
Philadelphia, PA: The Franklin Fire Insurance Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Later Printing. Hardcover. Book Very Good, no dustjacket. Includes presentation plate dated June 10, 1957. A history of The Franklin Fire Insurance Company and a brief, sketch-like history of the development of fire-fighting methods in Philadelphia and a record of a few of the many fascinating highlights in that development. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 82 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) The West : True Stories of the Old West Vol. 1, No. 2 May 1964
Grayson, Milt [editor]

New York, NY: Western Periodicals. Very Good. 1964. Magazine. Very Good ; 74 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) Fred Astaire
Green, Benny

Fred Astaire
New York, NY: The Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Reprint. Cloth. 0896730182 . Very Good+ book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 176 pages with over 240 photographs - many in color. Also includes a filmography, discography and notes on Astaire's stage musicals.; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (39)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: