Authors starting with G from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art x
Results 1 - 20 of 376
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
WINE INTO WORDS: A HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WINE BOOKS IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
|
|
|
Baltimore: Bacchus Press Ltd., 1985 xiii, 403 pages.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 2) |
MOUNTAIN BRIDE
|
|
|
New York: Detective House, 1952. 129 pages. Light rubbing at spine; a little faint soiling on back cover; pages are very lightly (uniformly) tanned.. First Edition. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 3) |
RUNAWAY LOVERS
|
|
|
New York: Star Guidance, Inc., 1952. 129 pages. Light rubbing at spine; pages are very lightly (uniformly) tanned; a bumped edge on back near foot of spine.. First Edition. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
IN THE LAND OF THE MUSK-OX: TALES OF WILD LIFE IN NORTH-EAST GREENLAND
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds, 1958. 191 pages. A few spots of faint foxing on free front endpaper; rear free endpaper is wrinkled quite a bit. Dust jacket has faint foxing; minor rubbing on back; several tiny closed tears; light chipping at corners.. First Edition. About Very Good/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
NOTHING AT ALL
|
|
|
Eau Claire, Wisconsin: E.M. Hale and Company, 1941. Unpaginated. About an invisible dog who gets separated from his brothers. Binding is orange and green cloth with picture on front cover. Color illustrations. A Caldecott Honor Book for 1942. Publisher of "regular edition" was Coward-McCann. Pages are clean and bright. Two separate Non-authorial inscriptions on free front endpaper; two strips of tape residue on front pastedown endpaper. A very attractive copy of a very scarce book.. Special Editi... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE MICROSCOPE: An Introduction to Microscopic Methods and to Histology
|
|
|
Ithaca, N.Y.: Comstock Publishing Company, 1899 xii, 237 pages. Binding is red cloth. All about the parts, care and working of the microscope. With several illustrations. Pages are clean and bright, a nice tight copy. Book is lightly bumped at corners, lightly edgeworn. Previous owner's name written on title page; front hinge has been repaired. . Seventh Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
Original Patentees of Land at Washington Prior to 1700
|
|
|
Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1969 85 pages. Ex-library. Binding is blue cloth. The first patentees, before 1700, of land in the original District of Columbia. (Originally pub. in 1936.) Cover in excellent condition. Still a very nice copy with clean interior and well-bound tight hinges. Library stamp marks on ffep, title page, and page 26; library card pocket and date due slip removed from rear endpaper. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE HISTORY OF AFRICA IN MAPS
|
|
|
Chicago: Denoyer-geppert, 1971. 96 pages. A bumped spot at head of spine; only very light edgewear; faint soiling on title page.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
VERONICA
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 2005 227 (4) Pages. The acclaimed author of Bad Behavior and Two Girls, Fat and Thin. . 1st Printing. Green Paper Over Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 10) |
LES ANNEES AMERICAINES: La Vie De Chateau Sur La Cote d'Azur
|
|
|
France: J. Cl. Lattes, 1985 266pages. Text is in French. Very light edgewear with reading creases on spine. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Collectible-Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 11) |
OBRAS COMPLETAS I: LOS MINEROS DE LA CERRO DE PASCO 1900-1930 y AREQUIPA Y EL SUR ANDINO SIGLOS XVIII-XX
|
|
|
Lima, Peru: Fundacion Andina SUR Casa De Estudios Del Socialismo, 1993. XXXVII, 463 pages. Scarce reprints of 2 of Galindo's books. Text is in Spanish.. First Edition Thus. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
OBRAS COMPLETAS IV: TIEMPO DE PLAGAS y ESCRITOS 1972-1976
|
|
|
Lima, Peru: Fundacion Andina SUR Casa De Estudios Del Socialismo, 1994. 497 pages. Scarce reprints of 2 of Galindo's books. Text is in Spanish.. First Edition Thus. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
OBRAS COMPLETAS V: ESCRITOS 1972-1982
|
|
|
Lima, Peru: Fundacion Andina SUR Casa De Estudios Del Socialismo, 1994. 428 pages. Scarce reprints of 21 years of Galindo's writings. Text is in Spanish.. First Edition Thus. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Pleistocene Redemption
|
|
|
A team of geneticists attempt to recreate dinosaurs, and then use them to take over the world.
Fort Bragg, CA, U.S.A.: Cypress House, 1997. 327 pages. Science Fiction/Cloning.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE SECOND DAY AT GETTYSBURG: Essays on Confederate and Union Leadership
|
|
|
Kent, Ohio: Kent State University Press, 1993 xi, 210 pages. DJ is lightly sunned at spine. In mylar. . INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE EDITOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 16) |
PLOTS AND MISADVENTURES
|
|
|
Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2007 260 pages. SIGNED by Stephen Gallagher. This first printing is a special edition limited to 750 copies, of which this is number 13, a magical number for the collector of fantasy and horror. We are listing more than 25 signed limited Subterranean Press titles that are number 13! The book is in as new condition in an as new dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth Co... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
An Historical and Analytical Bibliography of the Literature of Cryptology
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Northwestern University, 1945. viii, 209 pages. Binding is dark blue cloth. The most important works written on the subject of cryptography, and its manifestations in related fields. The items presented vary considerably from technical to more popular manifestations of the science. Book is bumped at corners and top/bottom of spine; a couple small dents on bottom of cover. Very light toning to pages. A nice, tight copy. . First Edition. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 18) |
A FAIRLY GOOD TIME
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House, 1970. 308 Pages. Book is clean and tight. Foxing to top edge, and very slight sunning to head and foot of spine. Jacket is clean and bright, has light tanning to rear cover, and flaps. A very attractive copy, book is clean and tight, with jacket in a protective mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
STATELY MANSIONS: Eighteenth Century Paris Architecture
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1972 xiv, 196 pages. With several illustrations, including architects' designs, and photographs of buildings. Previous owner's name on front pastedown endpaper. DJ is lightly toned and edgeworn. In mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
DEATH TAPE
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1987. 154 pages. 1st Edition. Black Paper Covered Bds. vg- w/minor Scuff on Front/Vg- w/edge-wear. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (218)Fine or New (39)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)$10-25 (185)
$25-50 (92)
$50-100 (46)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (261)Paperback (73)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)With dust jacket (214)
Signed (44)
Filter by country:
United States (376)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

