Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (22)$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (6)Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (36)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
THE LIVING PLANT...Its Functions & Structure. (First Edn.) NY:: Holt,, 1913. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends & corner tips worn; binding tight, contents clean.. index. Profuse in-text + full-pg. photos & drawings. Emphasizes practical experiments to prove points. ||| Chlorophyll & Photosynthesis; Morphology / Ecology of Leaves & Stems; Respiration; Metabolism; Protoplasm; Absorption / Roots; Transfer / Transpiration / Excretion; Irritability; Protection; Reproduction; Cross-pollination ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$19.50
|
| 2) |
DESERT MAVERICKS CAUGHT & BRANDED. (First Edn.) Santa Barbara, Calif.:: Hebberd,, 1928. Hardcover; dust jacket: spine faded. Book: lightly age-toned; otherwise good.. With fanciful b&w drawings. Whimsical drawings accompanied by delightfully descriptive verses portraying desert animals, birds, reptiles, etc. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$26.50
|
| 3) |
CONTINENTAL DRIFT. [First Edn.] Toronto:: Univ. of Toronto / Royal Society,, 1966. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; front cover tip lightly bumped; otherwise good.. With in-text b&w photos, drawings, charts + 2 folded sheets comprising 3 maps of Cabot Fault. R.S.C. Special Publication No. 9. ||| Thirteen oceanographers, physicists, astronomers, & a biologist offer views on whether there is--or is not--evidence of movement. ||| Reviews aspects of Continental Drift--`Some Rules... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$22.50
|
| 4) |
BIBLIOGRAPHY...OF SIR JAMES MATTHEW BARRIE. [# 136--LIMITED EDN.] London:: Bookman's Journal,, 1928. Hardcover; spine ends worn; cover tips bumped; otherwise good.. index. With several b&w title pages + tables of Barrie's works. LIMITED NUMBERED EDITION--NO. 136/520, `of which 500 are for sale.' ||| Barrie (1860-1937), Scottish journalist & prolific novelist / dramatist; his works that brought him fame, fortune, knighthood & chancellorship of Edinburgh Univ., also reflected a life of disappointment & tragedy that took refuge in idealized boyhood (Peter ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$24.50
|
| 5) |
A DICTIONARY OF MODERN LEGAL USAGE NY:: Oxford Univ.,, 1987. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate, no card pocket or spine marks/label; covers lightly scuffed; leaf xv/xvi lacks torn corner affecting unnumbered `classified guide' overview.. + bibliography. Defined legal terms & phrases in alphabetical order, with examples of correct usage. ||| `When convincing argument...or clearness of expression is desired, the elements of good writing are often more important than piled-up citations of cases . . . many books on writing leg... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$28.50
|
| 6) |
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC INDEX 1947-1983 Washington, D.C.:: National Geographic Society,, 1985. Hardcover; edge-worn dust jacket has 1.25-inch closed tear at head of back panel; book contents crisp, clean, & quite good.. Profuse full-pg. & in-text color illus. 2nd prtg. of 1984 first issue. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$17.50
|
| 7) |
EARTH SCULPTURE: The Origin of Land Forms NY:: Putnam,, 1898. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends & cover tips worn; spine has 1/8-inch tears at ends. ||| Ink signature of `J Paul Goode' on half-title.. + appendix + glossary + index. With b&w in-text drawings + b&w full-pg. photos. James Geikie (1839-1915) Geology Prof at Univ. of Edinburgh was brother of Sir Archibald Geikie (1835-1924), the Director of Geological Survey of Scotland, & also of U.K. ||| Covers--Land Forms... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$48.50
|
| 8) |
HAYDN: a Creative Life in Music. [First Edn.] NY:: Norton,, 1946. Hardcover; gilt-stamped spine & cover; both upper tips bumped; otherwise good.. index. With 17 b&w photos. Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809) established the sonata form, developed the symphony to an advanced stage, was a long-distance friend of Mozart, had a 22-year-old pupil named Beethoven, & is called `Father of the String Quartet.' ||| Part I--Haydn's Life; Part II--Works. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$21.50
|
| 9) |
FACE TO FACE WITH KAISERISM. [Kaiser Wilhelm.] NY:: Doran,, 1918. Hardcover; spine ends worn; two 1/8-inch tears at foot of spine; top corner of front endpaper clipped.. With pictorial endpaper + frontispiece + 13 full-pg. b&w photos. Gerard (1867-1951), N.Y. State Supreme Court Justice 1908-13, was appointed Ambassador to Germany in 1913; recalled (1917) just before U.S. entered the War. ||| He recorded conversations & events during his tenure as ambassador; gave insight to the Kaiser, his advisers, Prussian Junker thinking. ||| Wilhelm... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$18.50
|
| 10) |
GESCHICHTE DER MATHEMATIK IN DEUTSCHLAND. [German text/black letter.] Munich:: Oldenbourg,, 1877. Hardcover; bookplates of Hamilton College (NY), & Hamilton astronomer C.H.F. Peters; no card pocket or spine marks/label; corners worn; .75x1-inch label removal spot at top of front cover, crudely recolored.. One in the `Geschichte der Wissenschaft in Deutschland' series--complete in itself. ||| 3 books in one--(1) to middle of 17th cent.; (2) thence to end of 18th cent.; (3) thence to middle of 19th cent. ||| Reviews work of Regiomontanus, Duerer, Copernicus, Rheticus... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$134.50
|
| 11) |
THE LAWS OF DAILY CONDUCT Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1891. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise good.. Gilman says morality can be taught in public schools without violating Religion-State separation. ||| `Life Under Law'; `Obedience to Moral Law'; `Self-Control'; `Truthfulness'; `Law of Justice'; `Law of Kindness'; `Law of Honor'; etc. ||| Seeming lack of business & interpersonal ethics during the 1880s prompted Gilman to call for once again t... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$26.50
|
| 12) |
THE WELL-TEMPERED ANGLER NY:: Knopf,, 1966. Hardcover; book condition rather good.. bibliography + index. With 21 b&w chapter head drawings by John Groth. 2nd prtg. of 1965 first issue. ||| Gingrich, devoted light tackle fly-fisherman, describes techniques for taking prize trout & Atlantic salmon on a `Midge outfit,' super-light rod & fine terminal tackle. He tells of swapping yarns with other anglers--Hemingway, Wulff, McClone, et al., & outlines historic angling literature. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$14.50
|
| 13) |
NEUROGLIA: MORPHOLOGY & FUNCTION Oxford:: Blackwell Scientific Pub.,, 1955. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; otherwise quite good.. + bibliography + index. With 2-color frontispiece drawing + in-text & full-pg. b&w drawings + photos. Oxford Univ. Lecturer in Physiology covers--Historical Introduction; Comparative Studies of Neuroglia; Macroglia: Histogenesis, Morphology, Glia Fibres; Relation of Glia to Cerebral Blood Vessels; Functional Studies; Reaction to Pathological & Ex... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$27.50
|
| 14) |
THE MOUND PEOPLE: Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved Ithaca:: Cornell Univ.,, 1974. Dust jacket lightly worn; few small edge chips; 1/4-inch-long edge tear at head on front of dust jacket; contents rather good.. + List of Sites + bibliography + index. Profuse b&w drawings, photos + full-pg. map of 30 grave sites found, 1770s-1950. `Originally published [circa 1970] in Denmark by Gyldendal, as Hojfolket: Bronzealderens Mennesker bevaret i 3000 Ar'; then translated into English; the translation published 1974 by Cornell Univ. Press. ||| Bronze-Age (ci... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$19.50
|
| 15) |
THE LARGER FORMS OF MUSICAL COMPOSITION NY:: Schirmer,, 1915. Hardcover; spine & bottom edges of covers worn; tips bumped; covers lightly spotted; owner label inside front cover; otherwise good.. Illustrated with music notation. 2nd edn. ||| Goetschius (1853-1943), American teacher / writer, studied & taught at Stuttgart Conservatory; later taught at Syracuse Univ., & New England Conservatory; Head of Music Dept. at N.Y. Institute of Musical Art. ||| `Goetschius was a product of fossilized Germanic tradition; convinced the laws... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$25.50
|
| 16) |
PIETY & PATRONAGE IN RENAISSANCE VENICE: Bellini, Titian... [First Edn.] New Haven:: Yale Univ.,, 1986. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; College stamp on top & bottom edges of book block; no card pocket or spine marks/label; otherwise rather good.. index. With color + b&w photos. First Edn., First Prtg. ||| Goffen (1944-2004) influential Art historian. ||| Here she `combined [Italian Renaissance] social & economic forces with the painters' individual methods to establish herself as an historian of the New Art History.' ||| Quite uncommon in this hardco... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$126.50
|
| 17) |
TECTONICS. [English trans. of 1952 French.] San Francisco:: Freeman,, 1962. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends quite worn; otherwise good.. index. With b&w in-text drawings. Morphology, Stratigraphy, & Tectonics; Rock Deformations, Discontinuous & Continuous; Nontectonic Deformations; Interpretations; Tectonics of Flow; Basement Complications; Alpine Structures--the Root Idea; Isostasy; Orogenic Deformations in Time & Distribution in Space; Relations of Deformation Zones with ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$21.50
|
| 18) |
GOODRICH'S ANALYTICAL HARMONY from Composer's Standpoint. [First Edn.] NY:: John Church Co.,, 1893. Hardcover; spine ends quite worn; collector label inside front cover.. + index, key to examples. Copiously illustrated with music. Goodrich (1847-1920) music theorist / composer / teacher; largely self-educated in music. He taught music theory at N.Y. Grand Conservatory, & Fort Wayne (Ind.) Conservatory; was vocal director at St. Louis's Beethoven Conservatory. ||| He `was one of first to discard the figured-bass system & to teach importance of appealing to the ear... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$23.50
|
| 19) |
CONVERSATIONS WITH GEORGE MOORE. [First American Edn.] NY:: Knopf,, 1930. Hardcover; 1/4 paper-covered boards; paper spine label eroding; lower tips bumped; contents lightly age-toned; otherwise good.. George Augustus Moore (1852-1933), poet, dramatist, critic; early on-- lived in France; admired paintings of Degas & other Impressionists; (Moore found he was a much better writer than a painter). Returned home after his father died; helped found Irish Literary Theatre--forerunner to Dublin's Abbey Theatre. ||| He ruminates on Grammarians; idiocy of Sha... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$22.50
|
| 20) |
WILLIAM CRAWFORD GORGAS: His Life & Work. (First Edn.) Garden City:: Doubleday Page,, 1924. Hardcover; Hamilton College bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/labels; title page & facing frontispiece lightly foxed; otherwise, condition good.. index. With b&w portrait + 8 full-pg. b&w photos. Gorgas (1854-1920), Surgeon-General of U.S. Army; best known for sanitation methodology which eliminated yellow fever that decimated earlier French workmen in De Lessep's attempt to dig the Panama Canal. Of equal importance was Gorgas's similar successes ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$24.50
|




