Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Katesbooks

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Katesbooks (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Katesbooks x


Results 1 - 20 of 122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) VITA BREVIS
Gaarder, Jostein

London: Phoenix House, 1997. 164pp, author of "Sophie's World". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.50)
2) MRS HARRIS GOES TO NEW YORK
Gallico,Paul

London: Michael Joseph, 1960. dw has stain at bottom of front, back cover is somewhat grubby. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.99 ($3.23)
3) THOMASINA
Gallico,Paul

London: Penguin, 1985. 250pp, the wonderful story of Thomasina, the ginger cat, who even defies death!. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
4) SNOW GOOSE AND SMALL MIRACLE
Gallico,Paul

London: Penguin, 1967. 85pp, two small gems by Gallico in one volume. Pages yellowed, previous owners name at front.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. Illus. by Anne Linton. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.06)
5) SIX SHORT PLAYS
Galsworthy,John

London: Duckworth, 1922. 142pp, foxing, spine somewhat cocked,previous owners name at front,green boards with black lettering to front and spine,includes the six plays, "The First and the Last", "The Little Man","Hall-Marked","Defeat", "The Sun" and "Punch and Go".. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.68)
6) NURSERY RHYMES: THE EQUAL RHYMES AMENDMENT
Father Gander

Santa Barbara: Advocacy Press, 1985. 47pp, Dustjacket has several creases, Stains to title page,price cut, o/w Good copy. Positive rhymes for kids of all kinds, "Non Racist", "Non Vilolent" and "Non Sexist". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Carolyn. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
7) OF GOOD AND EVIL
Gann,Ernest K

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1963. 320pp,previous owners name.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.50)
8) DISEASES AND SURGERY OF THE DOG
Garbutt, Raymond J

New York: Orange Judd Publishing, 1952. 332pp,profusely illustrated, previous owners name. Diseases and surgergies arranged alphabetically.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.24)
9) BILGEWATER
Gardam, Jane

BILGEWATER
Stock photo.
London: Abacus, 1985. 200pp, yellowed pages. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.44)
10) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ORGANIC GARDENING
Organic Gardening

Emmaus: Rodale Press, 1978. 1236pp,Profusely illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.75)
11) A COMPLETE STATE OF DEATH/ IN THE HOUR BEFORE MIDNIGHT/ SHROUD SOCIETY
Gardiner,John/Higgins.Jack/ Crawford,Robert

London: Odhams Books, 1970. 510pp, three full length novels in one, "Man's Book" series.Dustjacket has creases and few small tears to back.. First Thus. Leatherette. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
12) QUICK AND THE DEAD
Gardiner,Judy

London: Severn House, 1981. 144pp,price cut, pages yellowing, small tear to back dustjacket. . First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.68)
13) COME BACK SOON
Gardiner,Judy

London: Viking Kestrel, 1985. 140pp, Growing up is always quite difficult, but for Val it is suddenly a nightmare. Her mother leaves the family with no word of warning and they must get on with it.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
14) SECRET GENERATIONS
Gardner, John

London: William Heinemann, 1985. 453pp, price clipped, yellowed pages, the history of the British Intelligence and Security services, told as fiction.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.06)
15) LITTLE NUT TREE
Gardner, Sally

LITTLE NUT TREE
Stock photo.
London: Dolphin/ Orion, 1999. A picture story based ona familiar nursery rhyme.Few creases.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Sally Gardner. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
16) WHERE DOES THE BUTTERFLY GO WHEN IT RAINS
Garelick, May

New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1973. Previous owners name, lovely illustrations, yellowed pages. " A bee can fly back to her hive. A grasshopper can hide in the tall grass. But where does a butterfly go when it rains?". Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Leonard Weisgard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.06)
17) STRANGE AFFAIR OF ADELAIDE HARRIS
Garfield, Leon

London: Puffin, 1976. 173pp . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. Illus. by Fritz Wegner. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
18) BLACK JACK
Garfield, Leon

BLACK JACK
Stock photo.
London: Puffin, 1973. 189pp,yellowed pages, crease to cover, previous owners name.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Anthony Maitland. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.44)
19) RED SHIFT
Garner,Alan

London: Flamingo, 1983. 155pp. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.87)
20) OWL SERVICE
Garner,Alan

London: Collins, 1969. 157pp, SIGNED on title page by author, may be ex-library, but the only evidence of this is institutional mylar cover with tape to front and back inside. Ffep missing, crack to front and rear gutter, clean and tight internally.Jacket design by Kenneth Farnhill. "Owl Service" won the Carnegie Medal and Guardian Prize for Best Book of the Year for Young People.. Signed by Author. Fourth Impression. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)


Results 1 - 20 of 122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (64)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (65)
$5-10 (52)
$10-25 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)
With dust jacket (49)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (122)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: