Authors starting with G from Amaranth Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Amaranth Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Amaranth Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 96
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Ballet School
|
|
|
Faber and Faber. 1947. First edition. Black cloth hardcover. 8 1/2" x 11". Black and white photographs. 127 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. Dust jacket has a few small chips and has price clipped. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
American Indian Myths and Mysteries
|
|
|
Indian Head Books. NY. 1977. ISBN 0-88029-755-7. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. 220 pages. Very good condition in lightly scuffed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
How To Write A Movie
|
|
|
Edmond Byrne Hackett. The Brick Row Book Shop. NY. 1936. Red cloth hardcover. Index. 199 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Circus Babies
|
|
|
Rand McNally. NY et al. Copyright 1930. Illustrated by John Dukes McKee. Green cloth hardcover with pictorial pastedown on front cover. Illustrations are in both color and black and white. 100 pages. 9 1/2" x 11". Cover very lightly scuffed and with light edgewear all around. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Einstein's Clocks, Poincare's Maps. Empires of Time
|
|
|
Noted historian and author Galison examines the ways in which some of the greatest theories have arisen from the most simple ... read more
W. W. Norton. NY and London. Copyright 2001. Stated first edition. ISBN 0-393-02001-0. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. 389 pages. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. . ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Man Who Knew Better: A Christmas Dream
|
|
|
D. Appleton. NY. 1901. Decorative cloth hardcover. Top edge gilt. Illustrated. 224 pages. Cover showing very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Gandhi's Autobiography; The Story of My Experiments With Truth
|
|
|
Public Affiars Press. Wash. DC. Copyright 1948. Translated from the original in Gujarati by Mahadev Desai. Tan cloth hardcover. Pictorial endpapers. Index. 640 pages. A few small brown spots on spine. Very light fading to edges. Near very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Schwammenauel Dam
|
|
|
Vantage Press. NY et al. 1972. First edition. ISBN 533-00810-3. Hardcover. 313 pages. Very small amount of underlining. Otherwise in very good condition in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Small Arms Makers
|
|
|
Crown. NY. 1963. 4to. Gray cloth hardcover. " A directory of fabricators of firearms, edged weapons, crossbows and pole arms." 378 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition in scuffed and chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
Relativity for the Million
|
|
|
1962. Macmillan. NY & London. 2nd Prtg. Illustrated by Anthony Ravielli. Gray cloth hardcover. Index. 182 pages. Very good condition in chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Great Experiments In Psychology
|
|
|
Century Co. NY, London. 1930. Black cloth hardcover. "The Century Psychology Series." Photographs. Illustrated endpapers. Index. 337 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Make and Make-Believe. Third Reader of the Work and Play Books
|
|
|
Macmillan. NY. 1931. Blue cloth hardcover with scene on front and back covers. Color illustrations by George M. Richards. Illustrated endpapers. 310 pages. Cover showing very light shelfwear. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Turn of the Century Scrapbook of Jonathan Streeter Gates, Bolton, NY. Aug. 2, 1847-Dec. 11, 1921
|
|
|
Gates Pub. Co. Glens Falls and Bolton, NY. ISBN 0-9672397-1-0. First edition, second printing. Maroon cloth hardcover. 275 pages. 9" x 11 1/2". "People, Towns and Events around the Greater Lake George Region and Beyond. Historical Newspaper Articles from 1899-1917.". Near fine condition in very good dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Juliana Horatia Ewing and Her Books
|
|
|
Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge. London. 1885. With a portrait by George Reid. Illustrations by J.H. Ewing. Cover disigned by Randolph Caldecott. Hardcover. 88 pages. Includes a list of Mrs. Ewing's works. Previous owner's name. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Theopneusty, Or the Plenary Inspiration of the Holy Scriptures
|
|
|
John S. Taylor. NY. 1852. Translated by Edward Norris Kirk. "Fourth American from the second French edition, enlarged and improved by the author." Black hardcover. 410 pages. Previous owner's name in pencil. Cover is scuffed with bumped corners and some edgewear. Foxing throughout. Near very good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
Wanderer Im Harz
|
|
|
Sachsenverlag. Dresden. No date. Fotografiert von Walter Dreizner und Anderen. Text in German. Hardcover. Cover very lightly scuffed with some light fading to lower edge. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Musical Instruments, Their History in Western Culture From the Stone Age to the Present
|
|
|
Oxford Univ. Press. NY. 1945. Translated by Bernard Miall. Blue cloth hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. 278 pages. Corners and spine ends very lightly bumped. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
O'Neill
|
|
|
Harper & Bros. NY. 1962. Tan cloth hardcover. Illustrated. Index. 970 pages. Cover very lightly faded. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Modern Interiors Today and Tomorrow
|
|
|
Illustrated Editions Co. NY. 1939. "A critical analysis of trends in contemporrary decoration as seen at the Paris Exposition of Arts and Techniques and reflected at The New York World's Fair." Tan cloth hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. 9" x 11 1/2". 255 pages. Previous owner's name. Cover showing very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Brief and True Report for the Traveller Concerning Williamsburg in Virginia
|
|
|
Colonial Williamsburg Inc. 1936. Reprint of original edition. Full leather. Raised bands on spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Marbled endpapers. Fold-out map. 192 pages plus index. 4" x 6 1/2". Previous owner's name. Light scraping to bottom edge. Very light shelfwear. Very good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (36)$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (96)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

