Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from the Possible Dream company

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Réincarné À Quarante Ans: Roman FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gagnon, Marcel

Sainte-Flavia (Québec): Éditions du Grand Rassemblement, 1993. no edition stated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG++ nice shape, but there is a dent bottom both cover, slight effect to pages; other mild edge wear; Clean Interior; Pristine spine; a few dings. Text in French. 158 p.; 23 cm. USA copy! Blue covers. Art Fc of woman in long blue dress with smoke surrounding Her. bc author photo. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.27
2) Criminal Justice in Action: the Core FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gaines, Larry K

Criminal Justice in Action: the Core
Stock photo.
Australia: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 2001. First edition. apparent 1st ed, 2001. Trade paperback. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine: Immaculate Interior; Pristine spine; Fc corner bumps effects about 50 pages; Lower right Corner is bumped, dinged, creased; other mild edge wear 18 p. Audience: General/trade. Over-Sized, Trade paperback; textbook Includes InterActive CD Rom; Includes "WEB Tutor...by Thomas Learning...Study Guide for Cours... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.77
3) Vitalic Breathing FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gaines, Robert Thomas

Thomas Robert Gaines, new york, 1921. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good, 4th edition(1924). Complete book with solid binding. Clean pages with lite tanning. Small tears both spine ends. Dark boards with corner bumps. Letters on front show fading. Pages 81 to 96 improperly trimmed by printer. Fabulous, vintage drawings! some pencils front fly. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
4) Night Falls on the City FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gainham, Sarah

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967. 3rd Print ( June 1967)---BCE. Hard cover. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine+/Fine+: Gentle wear is, mainly, bumps to Spine ends; some corner bumps includes 1, rough board corner. 571 p. 22 cm. "...a shocking, vibrant Novel on a Grand scale & It will Rank with the Very best Literature of our age. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
5) Moll Cutpurse, Her True History FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Galford, E

Moll Cutpurse, Her True History
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A. : Random House, Incorporated, 1993. 2nd Edition. Soft cover. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket 1st Virago edition(1993). "She had a Voice like a bellowing Ox & a Laugh like a LoveSick Lion---& when She strutted thru the streets the crowds stood goggling. " POn & inscript feP/Tanning pages (so Fine), though lite all-around wear. Illus. by Susie Innes(1984). ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
6) The Highest Level of All---Fantasy Wargaming FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Galloway, Bruce(Compiled & Edited)

NY: Stein and Day, 1981. Book Club Edition. states 1981, BCE. Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+/VG: bumps, rubs, flakes about brown boards; Clean pages; DJ has rubs & tiny tears @ spine ends; bumps, rubs@ corners; lite edge wear 300 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. Sewn Binding; Includes DJ; ables; Book references Wonderfully Illustrated DJ show: Bearded, white-haired man reading a Book, as a Demonic monster &a... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
7) The High and the Mighty FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gann, Ernest Kellogg

New York: Sloane, 1953. Reprint. apparent Book Club edition. Trade paperback. Fine in Good jacket. Fine in good dust jacket. Near Fine/Good++(VG-): Pristine Binding & pages; edge wear along segments of DJ; 3, tiny pieces out at Flap areas; chips, tiny creases about spine head & foot of DJ; 3/4" "cut" on mid-spine face; some discolor vertical at...342 p.; 22 cm. Measures: 5 3/4" by 8 1/4" Scarce Presence of Dust Wrapper for this volume. References: "Book-of-the-Month ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $67.27
8) Assassin! From Lincoln to Gandhi FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Garbutt, Paul

United Kingdom: Ian Allan Pub, 1992. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Near Fine, 1st(1992). ". a fascinating insight into the men & women who changed the course of History. " thru Murder. Front corner bumps effects few pages. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.77
9) The Great Buffalo Hunt FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gard, Wayne

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. : Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1968. Soft cover. Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine-Plus(August 1968)7th Print. "Author is 1 of the most thorough & indefatigable researchers..." Illustrated by Nick Eggenhofer; Museum-Quality & Many photos. Inked comment FeP.4 of 339 pages have underlines. Lite spine crease. mild overall use. cover illus. of rifleman shooting amid Buffalo stampede. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
10) Sai Baba and You: Practical Spirituality FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gardner, Mark And Barbara

CA: Wisdom Works press, 1988. Reprint. 2nd edition, 1990. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers have a number of dings & scratches; Clean Interior; spine nice; tiny corner bumps. Bishop, Silvia; Stapleton, Bill. 132 p. Includes illustrations. Glued binding. Faded artwork on Fc of Illustration od Sai baba. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.77
11) Mathematical Puzzles & Diversions FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gardner, Martin

Simon and Schuster, New York. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Near Fine/Very Good, 1st Print(1961). This is the 2nd Book from a monthly section of "Scientific American"; lots of Challenges among this Pretzel-Logic volume. Med. blue boards with copper & silver spine lettering. top page edge is blue. Pages clean. DJ complete. Various small tears, edge rubs and lite creas... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
12) Conduct Disorders of Childhood: Psychodynamics and Psychotherapy FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gardner, Richard A

NJ: Creative Therapeutics, 1994. Unabridged. no edition stated, but "1" on #-line. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine all-around; mild use; rubber stamp opposite FeP; PoN on FeP; Clean Interior. Trade paperback (US). 550 p. Glued Binding. Brown Fc with Orange titler: Shows 2 boys trying to fight, but being seperated by a Teacher, at the bottom of some steps. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
13) Betrayal of Trust: the Collapse of Global Public Health FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Garrett, Laurie

Betrayal of Trust: the Collapse of Global Public Health
Stock photo.
Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist Laurie Garrett challenges policy makers to create high-quality public health programs that ... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Hyperion Books, 2000. F. Soft cover. Fair. Fair Fair Fair Fine+, 1st(2000). 2 1/2" Thick trade paperback. Price includes ex-postage for weight. Lite edge wear. back moisture stain. The Health of every Nation depends upon the Health of all others is Epidemiological FACT. UnMarked or HiLighted. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
14) Civil War Curiosities FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Garrison, Webb B

Garden City, New York, U.S.A. : Doubleday Direct, 1997. F. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included As NEW/Near FINE, 1st(1994)--Probably BCE. ". unique and invaluable collection of little-known, yet undeniably compelling aspects of America's bloodiest engagement. "sepiatone Photo cover DJ has edge curls. White pages. Over 50 illustrations & photos. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
15) Iscariot, FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gartner, Bertil E

PA: Augsburg Fortress Publishers, 1971. First edition. copyright 1971. Trade paperback. Fine. No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine++: Slight signs of use; Po Name & seal on Title pg. Text in German, English. 46 p. Facet Books. Biblical Series, 29. Audience: General/trade. Booklet measures: 4 3/4" by 7 1/5". Clean pages. "...His (Judas') disappointment that Jesus had shattered normal Messianic expectations. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.33
16) The Life of Cornelia Commelly Foundress of the Society of the Holy Child Jesus FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
By A Religious Of The Society; Preface Cardinal Gasquet

Longmans, Green and co., London, New york, Calcutta. Hardcover. Good. Good Good Good Very Good-, 2nd Abridged & Revised edition(1924). Of Her ". high personal qualities, the manifest holiness and the indefatigable labours for God of this courageous woman. " Deep blue boards; gilt letters to spine(with mark of former lib. sticker). library pocket @ rear pastedown. pages free of marring. solid binding. Rubs to some edges. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
17) Jacksonian America, 1815-1840, New Society, Changing Politics FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gatell, F O; McFaul, J M (Editors)

Prentice-Hall, Inc. "a Spectrum Book. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Near Fine, 2nd Print(1970). ". the Jacksonian Era fostered a Democratic spirit that significantly altered American society. " Mild creases at spine. Prices blacked-out on cover. Lite wear. Interior is Free of flaws. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.52
18) Silent Death: the Threat of Chemical and Biological Terrorism FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gay, Kathlyn

Brookfield, Connecticut, U.S.A. : Millbrook Press, Incorporated, 2004. Hardcover. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine+/Fine+, 2nd Print(2001). ". chemical, biological, & other kinds of attacks, bringing each of us into the category of possible victim. This is a Threat to all HumanKind, " Pres. Bill Clinton(1998). In really Great shape with mild edge wear. Every page has flourescent green designs.2 skulls on cover, w/bio-... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.27
19) Basic Approaches to Group Psychotherapy & Group Counseling FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gazda, George M. (Editor), And Gadza

Ill: Charles C. Thomas, 1977. Unabridged. 2nd Ed. / 2nd Print (states 1977). Hard cover. New in Very Good jacket. New in Very Good jacket New in Very Good jacket New in Very Good jacket New in very good dust jacket. As New/VG++: Clean pages; Po Name front pastedown; pg. edge mark affects some pages; mild edge use with 1/2" tear Bc; 1/2" DJ dent @ spine 560 p. 1 3/4" ThickAuthor Index. Subject Index. Bibliography Over 2lb. tan DJ with Circle designs & arrows on front. "...they push... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
20) The Eleventh Summer FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gebler, Carlo

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Fireside, 1990. F. Soft cover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine Fine, 1st(1990). Coming-of-age tale ". a boy's waking consciousness, besieged by the crassness of the Adult world. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02


Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)
Fine or New (29)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (83)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: