Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (158)Fine or New (43)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)$5-10 (79)
$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (126)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (2)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
United States (176)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Darkest Road (The Fionavar Tapestry-Book 3) NY: Arbor House, 1986. (BCE). Hardbound. FINE/Very Good+. As new except for small rip on bottom spine edge of DJ. "Five young men and women from our world...caught up in the war between good and evil...wizards and warriors, dwarves, spirits, and the resurrected heroes and heroines of myth..." ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 2) |
Brave New Girls Minneapolis, MN : Fairview Press, 1997. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint curl. "Creative ideas to help girls be confident, healthy & Happy...straight-talking guide to help girls deal with the problems of growing up." ISBN: 1577490495.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$6.75
|
| 3) |
The Mafia is not an Equal Opportunity Employer NY: Dell (#5151), 1972. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. The raw truth that makes The Godfather look like a fairy tale As new except for slight corner bump. Appears unread. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$3.95
|
| 4) |
Don't Panic:The Official Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Companion NY: Pocket Books, 1988. (1st American paperback). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. "the outrageous chronicle of the Earthly existence of the Trilogy as radio series, books, television series, stage plays, records, film, computer games and, naturally, towels, PLUS the life an times of Douglas Adams." Bumped spine corners. Small tear lower right front cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$9.92
|
| 5) |
Social Work Processes Belmont, CA: Wadsworth, 1989. (4th Edition). Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. "problem solving model for social works processes.. Intended as a primary text for foundation courses. "Tight, bright, light age soil to edges, a corner bump has dog-eared about a dozen pages. ISBN: 0534110967.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$7.16
|
| 6) |
The Liberal Hour NY: Mentor (#MQ873), 1960. (6th printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Light edgewear. Creases on front corners of covers. Topics from a series of lectures: Economics and Art; Inflation - What it Takes; The Care & Prevention of Disaster; Was Ford a Fraud?; The Pleasures and Uses of Bankruptcy; and more. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$6.95
|
| 7) |
Fortunata Y Jacinta (Dos Historias de Casada):Parte Tercera Madrid,Spain: Libreria Y Casa , 1959. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD+/Very Good. Tight, bright, clean, & square but w/paper cover folding in around edges. DJ showing wear around top and bottom edges, small rip at top of spine. Text in Spanish ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$10.49
|
| 8) |
Galdos: Dona Perfecta NY: Laurel Language Library/Dell (#2781), 1965. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint curl. Introduction, Chronology & Notes in English. (Rudolfo Cardona) Text based on the 1907 Madrid edition. "the most popular novel by the 19th-centyury master of psychological realism." Text in Spanish. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$10.95
|
| 9) |
Dona Perfecta y Misericordia Mexico: Editorial Porrua (Num. 107), 1971. (reprint). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, seriously tanned pages, light age soil to exterior, slight curl. "Nota preliminar de Teresa Silva Tena" Text in Spanish. 258 pages (8-1/2" x 5-3/8" ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$9.95
|
| 10) |
Misericordia NY: Henry Holt, 1958. Hardbound. GOOD. Reading copy. Loose hinge, slight page yellowing, clean interior, age soiled exterior, slight skew. 19th Century Spanish literature. No DJ. Text in Spanish. Introduction and Notes in English. English/Spanish vocabulary. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 11) |
The Draughtsman's Art: Master Drawings in the Whitworth Art Gallery Oldham, UK: University of Manchester, 1983. (1st edition). Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight rubbing to cover edges. Staple-bound. Catalogue of the Whitworth's collection. Includes reproductions of 68 of the pieces from the collection with history and analysis, plus shorter descriptions of some other pieces in the collection that are not pictured in this volume. Includes reproductions of works by Charles Michel-Ange, Hubert Robert, Johann Rottenhammer, Frederico Barocci, Carlo Mara... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$18.95
|
| 12) |
The Small Miracle NY: Doubleday, 1950 copyright. (1st book printing). Hardbound. FINE/Very Good. As new. Small book, rust cloth with yellow lettering. DJ is unclipped and clean for age but it has a chip out of the top of the spine, 3 small(1/4") rips on edge, some rubbing on the front and some surface creasing on the back. Originally published as a magazine story. 10-year old Pepino who lives in Assisi, turns to St. Francis when Violetta, his donkey, falls ill. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$23.95
|
| 13) |
The Poseidon Adventure NY: Dell (# 7006), 1973. (3rd printing). Paperback. FINE. How do you deal with a ship that's turned upside down
when you're on it! Tight, bright, clean and square. Slight rub to bottom corners. Owners name on 1st pg. Appears unread. Movie's star photos on back cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$8.71
|
| 14) |
The Day Jean-Pierre Went Round the World Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1965. (1st US edition). Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD/No DJ. Ex library w/expected markings. Tight, faded blue cloth cover, clean interior, square. Jean-Pierre is an Abyssinian Guinea Pig who sets out on vacation, on a Caravelle to Paris, with his owner, Ce+L6cile. Be sure and read it to your child, because you'll love Gallico too! ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$4.82
|
| 15) |
The Night of the Long Knives (Original Title: La Nuit les Longs Couteaux) NY: Warner, 1973. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed, clean. Slight tilt. Rubbed and creased covers and edges. "On Friday evening, June 29, 1934, Hitler personally led a well planned attack on the rebel elements within the German state. No one was spared, high officials, minor clerks, Army heroes, innocent bystanders, wives, retired dignitaries - all were murdered in a weekend of systematic horror." ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$6.95
|
| 16) |
The Secrets of Long Life NY: Avon (#G-1072), 1960. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Gallup polled 29,000 American past age 95. In "detailed ,intensive interviews with a scientific cross section of these oldsters, he sought and found - the key factors that make for long life." Tight, yellowed, clean for age, slight flare. Chipped spine ends and slight edgewear. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$6.26
|
| 17) |
The Patrician (The Modern Student's Library) NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926 copyright. (C Edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None. Tight, slight yellowing, clean except for small smudge on bottom, exterior page edges, slight tilt. Black cloth with gilt lettering but the lettering has been mostly rubbed away. Softened and worn spine ends and cover corners. No DJ. Introduction by Bliss Perry. "The series is composed of such works as are conspicuous in the province of literature for their enduring influence." ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$18.95
|
| 18) |
Are You Listening? Wheaton, IL: Child's World/Dandelion House, 1984. Oversize Hardbound. FINE/No DJ. As new-gift quality! Beginning reader's picture book with bible quotations and citations. ISBN: 0896932214.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$8.87
|
| 19) |
Understanding Contemporary China Boulder, CO: Lynne Reimer, 1999. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for highlighting on 1 page. "Introduction to the States and Regions of the Contemporary World" ISBN: 1555876862.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$18.95
|
| 20) |
La Charca Mexico: Editorial Orion, 1965. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight yellowing, clean interior, faint age soil to exterior, slight curl. A few notes and light underlinings in pencil. Reprint of work first published in Ponce in 1894."El noveluista a de la tierra...la Novela en Puerto Rico." Text in Spanish. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$10.95
|









