Authors starting with G from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange x
Results 1 - 20 of 214
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
The Building of the Great Cathedrals
|
|
|
London, UK: Pocketworlds/Moonlight Publishing Ltd, 1988. Hardbound. FINE. As new - gift quality! Translated from Italian. Illustrated by Dominique Thibault. Beautifully illustrated book on the building of the great cathedrals, their stained glass and statues. 34 pages, stitched binding, color illustrations, glossy pictorial cover. ISBN: 1851030425 .... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 2) |
Ronsard par lui-meme
|
|
|
Paris, France: Ecrivains de Toujours/ aux editions du seuil (#50), 1963. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, faint curl. Rubbed covers with faint edgewear, and light pencil markings. Bookstore sticker. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos and drawings. 189 pages (7x4.75"). Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Mafia is not an Equal Opportunity Employer
|
|
|
NY: Dell (#5151), 1972. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. The raw truth that makes The Godfather look like a fairy tale As new except for slight corner bump. Appears unread. ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 4) |
Don't Panic:The Official Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Companion
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1988. (1st American paperback). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. "the outrageous chronicle of the Earthly existence of the Trilogy as radio series, books, television series, stage plays, records, film, computer games and, naturally, towels, PLUS the life an times of Douglas Adams." Bumped spine corners. Small tear lower right front cover. ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.92
|
|
| 5) |
Social Work Processes
|
|
|
Belmont, CA: Wadsworth, 1989. (4th Edition). Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. "problem solving model for social works processes.. Intended as a primary text for foundation courses. "Tight, bright, light age soil to edges, a corner bump has dog-eared about a dozen pages. ISBN: 0534110967.... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 6) |
The Liberal Hour
|
|
|
NY: Mentor (#MQ873), 1960. (6th printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Light edgewear. Creases on front corners of covers. Topics from a series of lectures: Economics and Art; Inflation - What it Takes; The Care & Prevention of Disaster; Was Ford a Fraud?; The Pleasures and Uses of Bankruptcy; and more. ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
Fortunata Y Jacinta (Dos Historias de Casada):Parte Tercera
|
|
|
Madrid,Spain: Libreria Y Casa , 1959. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD+/Very Good. Tight, bright, clean, & square but w/paper cover folding in around edges. DJ showing wear around top and bottom edges, small rip at top of spine. Text in Spanish ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.49
|
|
| 8) |
Misericordia
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt, 1958. Hardbound. GOOD. Reading copy. Loose hinge, slight page yellowing, clean interior, age soiled exterior, slight skew. 19th Century Spanish literature. No DJ. Text in Spanish. Introduction and Notes in English. English/Spanish vocabulary. ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
Galdos: Dona Perfecta
|
|
|
NY: Laurel Language Library/Dell (#2781), 1965. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint curl. Introduction, Chronology & Notes in English. (Rudolfo Cardona) Text based on the 1907 Madrid edition. "the most popular novel by the 19th-centyury master of psychological realism." Text in Spanish. ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 10) |
Dona Perfecta y Misericordia
|
|
|
Mexico: Editorial Porrua (Num. 107), 1971. (reprint). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, seriously tanned pages, light age soil to exterior, slight curl. "Nota preliminar de Teresa Silva Tena" Text in Spanish. 258 pages (8-1/2" x 5-3/8" ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Important Library of the Late Dr. Enrique Garcia Merou, Buenos Aires
|
|
|
NY: Parke-Benet Galleries, 1968. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright interior, faded cover and spine, clean, square. Faint foxing to exterior page edges, faint rubbed marks on cover. Catalog for sale #2674 held at Park-Bernet Galleries in NY March 26 & 27, 1968. Items include: Modern French Literature in bindings by Crette, Creuzevault, Gruel, and others; The Desastres and Caprichos of Goya; color plate books; Important Voyages and Travels. 121+ illustrated pages, with patterned endpapers, ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 12) |
Collection of Esther Slater Kerrigan
|
|
|
NY: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1942. Paperback. GOOD+. 8-page, staple-bound announcement of Parke-Bernet sale to be held January 8,9 & 10,1942. Description of collection, 9 full-page sepia prints and offer to sell full catalog. Tight, yellowed edge, corner missing on cover.8 pages, 9-3/8x6-3/8" (24x16.3mm). ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 13) |
Photographs: Sale catalog # 1825, April 27, 1999
|
|
|
NY: Swann Galleries, 1999. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean and square. Faint edgewear Interior as new. 518 lots of 19th and 20th Century Photographs with illustration, description, and price range of each. Cover photo Imogen Cunningham's "Orchid Cactus". ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 14) |
Important 19th & 20th Century Photographs: Sale catalog # 1855, April 3, 2000
|
|
|
NY: Swann Galleries, 2000. Trade Paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean and square. Interior as new. 436 lots of 19th and 20th Century Photographs with illustration, description, and price range of each. "Realized prices" sheet included. Cover photo (included in sale) is portrait of the "Wild Bunch" (Sundance & Butch included). ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 15) |
Important 19th & 20th Century Photographs: Sale catalog # 1855, April 3, 2000
|
|
|
NY: Swann Galleries, 2000. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean and square. Crease & stain on front cover. Interior as new. 436 lots of 19th and 20th Century Photographs with illustration, description, and price range of each. Cover photo (included in sale) is portrait of the "Wild Bunch" (Sundance & Butch included). ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 16) |
Photographic Literature & Photographs: Sale catalog # 1844, December 9, 1999 (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
NY: Swann Galleries, 1999. Trade Paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean and square. 282 lots of 19th and 20th Century Photographs with illustration, description, and price range of each. 375 lots of Photographic Literature with description and price range. Cover photo of 19th century NY street scene. ISBN: 2.... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 17) |
Photographs: Sale catalog # 1801, October 5, 1998
|
|
|
NY: Swann Galleries, 1998. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean and square. Rubbing to cover hinge and crease to bottom corner. Interior as new. 547 lots of 19th and 20th Century Photographs with illustration, description, and price range of each. Cover photo William Keck's "Dining Room Window" ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 18) |
Austrian Photography, March 2 - April 7, 2001
|
|
|
NY: Leica Gallery, 2001. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean interior, faint soil to exterior, slight curl to corner. Introduction to the subject, photos of items shown, biographies of photographers. 24 page, staple-bound (8.5x5.5") ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 19) |
Ann Lofquist: New England Landscapes
|
|
|
NY: Spanierman Gallery, 2003. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new except for tiny corner fold on inner page. Gallery folder for show April 10 - May 3, 2003. 8 page folder on glossy paper with color prints of 5 paintings, a description of her work, short biography and prior exhibitions list. Price list page inserted. 11x8.5" (27.9x21.6cm) ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Draughtsman's Art: Master Drawings in the Whitworth Art Gallery
|
|
|
Oldham, UK: University of Manchester, 1983. (1st edition). Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight rubbing to cover edges. Staple-bound. Catalogue of the Whitworth's collection. Includes reproductions of 68 of the pieces from the collection with history and analysis, plus shorter descriptions of some other pieces in the collection that are not pictured in this volume. Includes reproductions of works by Charles Michel-Ange, Hubert Robert, Johann Rottenhammer, Frederico Barocci, Carlo Mara... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (192)Fine or New (59)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)$5-10 (87)
$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)Paperback (158)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)With dust jacket (32)
Signed (3)
With photos (32)
Filter by country:
United States (214)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








