Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with G from American Worlds Books
Bookseller: American Worlds Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: American Worlds Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 235
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
SHERBROOKE
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Co.. Good+. 1866. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, with library stamps on title-page, and light numbers at bottom of backstrip, else nearly VG. Basically a solid, clean copy, in spite of these marks; Dark green pebble-cloth covers, with gold lettering ; Small 8vo; 463 + ads pages; Wright II, 2420 . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $41.50
|
|
| 2) |
Truth in American Fiction: the Legacy of Rhetorical Idealism
|
|
|
Athens, Ga, & London: University of Georgia Press. New in New dust jacket. c.1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0820312479 . A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 269 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
Religion and Learning At Yale. The Church of Christ in the College and University, 1757-1957
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly sun-faded, on backstrip, else VG plus; DJ enclosed in a clear plastic protective cover; book, itself, is bright, solid, & clean, in the original cloth covers ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pages; Laid in, also: the program for the memorial service for Rev. Sidney Lovett (1890-1979), long the Chaplain at Yale, along with a newspaper clipping about the service . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Course of American Democratic Thought
|
|
|
New York, Etc.: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good+. c.1956. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0826032753 . Gray cloth covers, with gold lettering; bright, solid, & clean, & nearly as new ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 508 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 5) |
Frank Norris (Benjamin Franklin Norris) : Bibliography and Biographical Data
|
|
|
New York: Burt Franklin. Very Good-. 1970. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 0833712578 . Covers very slightly worn, else VG. Very solid, clean; 50 p. , 8vo. Turquoise cloth binding. Reprint of the 1935 edition ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 50 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 6) |
Revolution in American Drama
|
|
|
New York: Columbia Univ. Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c.1947. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. DJ slightly worn, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter being protected by a clear plastic cover, now; 8vo; 315 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
FOOTLIGHTS AND HIGHLIGHTS
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.. Good+. 1948. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean ; Black cloth covers, gold lettering, illustration; 8vo; 320 pages; Briscoe 1594; by a Broadway producer . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
City-Royal: a Memory of Kyoto. Illustrated by Japanese Prints of the Period
|
|
|
New York: Privately Printed. Very Good+. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original paper-covered cloth covers, with appropriate Japanese designs on the latter. Laid in: a letter from the woman who supervised the publication of this book after the author's death, as she sent it to one of her friends and one of the author's, as well ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages; A very attractive volume, with 12 color illustrations, m... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $62.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Roman Exile
|
|
|
Boston, Cleveland, New York: John P. Jewett Et Al.. Very Good. 1856. First American Edition. Hardcover. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, but still a VG copy; bright, solid, & clean, in the original cloth covers. ; Presentation copy, from the author to a friend, with a neat ink inscription on the FEP. Blind-stamped dark brown cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustrations ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 450 pages; Dedicated to Prof. Benjamin Silliman, of Yale College. A histo... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 10) |
PREFACE TO A LIFE
|
|
|
New York, London: D. Appleton & Co.. Good+. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover; Stated First Printing. Covers slightly worn, FEP neatly cut away, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; Olive cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders; Small 8vo; 345, 1 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Foreigner in Early American Drama: a Study in Attitudes
|
|
|
The Hague, Paris: Mouton. New in New dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now ; 8vo; 206 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Flowers of Friendship: Letters Written to Gertrude Stein
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1953. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. A bright, solid, clean, mark-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 403, xiii pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 13) |
Mark Twain Abroad: the Cruise of the " Quaker City"
|
|
|
Chicago, Il, & London: Univ. of Chicago Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c.1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 330 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 14) |
Prescott and His Publishers
|
|
|
Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 342 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
Fifty Years of the American Novel: a Christian Appraisal
|
|
|
New York, London: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ slightly worn, in places, with backstrip slightly age-darkened, otherwise dearly VG, with a good front panel. ; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected, now, by a clear plastic cover. Totally free of markings inside, also! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages; Essays on Wharton, Dreiser, Glasgow, Cather, S. Lewis, Marquand, Fi... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 16) |
CHAMPAGNE BEFORE BREAKFAST
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. c.1954. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, in places, otherwise good plus, with a good front panel, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo; 303, 1 pages; On the DJ: "Sparkling Autobiographical Notes and Anecdotes of a Broadway Columnist" . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
MELVILLE'S VISION OF AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Myrin Institute. Very Good. c. 1977. First Edition. Paperback. 0913098078 . A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original stiff paper covers; totally free of markings, inside, also! ; Myrin Institute Proceedings, No. 32; 8vo; 47, 4 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Splintered Stage: the Decline of the American Theater
|
|
|
New York, London: Macmillan/Collier-Macm.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. c.1965. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else good plus--in glassine; With commentaries on Williams, Miller, Albee, others; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
QUAKER IDYLS
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Company. Good+. 1894. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly darkened, and worn, and no as bright as they once were, otherwise nearly VG ; A solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original beige cloth covers, with dark gray lettering & illustrations.; B&W Illustration; Narrow 16mo; 223 + ads pages; Wright III, 2110. Frontispiece illustration is of Lucretia Mott sitting beside a black man, and the eight stories deal with this and with other incide... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 20) |
Roadside Meetings
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co.. Very Good-. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG; solid, clean; Black cloth backstrip, brown cloth covers, with gold lettering & illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 474 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (179)Fine or New (18)
New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (53)
$10-25 (115)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (208)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (86)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (235)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
