Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Roger Lucas Booksellers

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Roger Lucas Booksellers (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Roger Lucas Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 579
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
1) The Solitaire Mystery
Gaarder, Jostein

London: Phoenix House, 1996. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 292pp, translated Sarah Jane Hails, line illustrations Hilda Kramer, VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.13)
2) Teach Yourself Copywriting
Gabay, J Jonathan

Teach Yourself Copywriting
Stock photo.
London: Hodder Headline, 1996. 1st UK edition in soft cover format in the Teach Yourself series, 8vo, 329pp, card covers, VG+/Fine Copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
3) ...isms: Understanding Religion
Gabriel, Theodore; Geaves, Ronald

London: Herbert Press, 2007. 1st edition in soft cover format, 8vo, 160pp, colour photo illustrations; card covers, Fine Copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.17)
4) The Loving Friends: a Portrait of Bloomsbury
Gadd, David

London: Readers Union, 1976. Reprint, 8vo, 209pp, photo illustrations, cheap paper browning o/w VG Copy in VG DJ minimally worn at extrems. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.17)
5) Kennedy
Gadney, Reg

London: Macdonald, 1983. 1st UK edition, 4to, 176pp, cold and b/w photo illustrations, VG Copy in minimally edge-worn and creased VG DJ. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.33)
6) Constable and His World
Gadney, Reg

Constable and His World
Leeds: Book Club Associates, 1976. Reprint in the ...And His World series, large 8vo, 128pp, photo illustrations, line drawings; one miniscule abrasion to top edge of jacket, still safely VG Copy in VG DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.78)
7) Drawing, a Step-By-Step Guide to Drawing Techniques
Gair, Angela

London: Letts, 1994. In the Letts Practical Art series, 1st edition, 4to, 96pp, cold photo illustrations and reproductions, line drawings, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
8) How to Draw Anything: a Complete Guide
Gair, Angela

How to Draw Anything: a Complete Guide
Bath: Parragon, 2001. New edition, 4to, 160pp, colour line illustrations and drawings, laminated boards, VG+/Fine Copy, no DJ. New Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($19.93)
9) Perspective for Artists
Gair, Angela

London: Artists House, 1992. Reprint, large 4to, 112pp, colour and line reproductions of techniques in the various methods of perspective; pretty comprehensive; illustrated laminated boards; VG+ Copy, no DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
10) Perspective for Artists
Gair, Angela

London: Artists House, 1992. Reprint, large 4to, 112pp, cold and line reproductions of techniques in the various techniques of perspective; pretty comprehensive; illustrated laminated boards; VG Copy, no DJ probably as issued. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
11) Hands, Faces and Figures (Painting Solutions)
Gair, Angela

Hands, Faces and Figures (Painting Solutions)
London: Book Club Associates, 1992. Reprint, large 4to, 144pp, colour and line reproductions of techniques in the various media; pretty comprehensive attention to the various pitfalls of depicting we humans; VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
12) The Watercolour Painter's Question and Answer Book
Gair, Angela

The Watercolour Painter's Question and Answer Book
London: Harper Collins, 1995. Reprint, large 4to, 144pp, colour and line reproductions of techniques; pretty comprehensive attention to the various pitfalls; VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
13) How to Draw Anything: a Complete Guide
Gair, Angela

How to Draw Anything: a Complete Guide
Bath: Parragon, 1998. Reprint, 4to, 160pp, colour line illustrations and drawings, laminated boards, VG+ Copy, no DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($19.93)
14) Times Gone By: A Photographic Record of Great Britain 1856-1956 from the Archives of the Radio Times Hulton Picture Library
Gaisford, John (Ed)

London: Marshall Cavendish, 1990. 1st edition, large 4to, 223pp, photo illustrations, illustrated laminated boards; previous owner's name/add ffep o/w VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.36)
15) Times Gone By: A Photographic Record of Great Britain 1856-1956 from the Archives of the Radio Times Hulton Picture Library
Gaisford, John (Ed)

London: Marshall Cavendish, 1977. 1st edition, large 4to, 223pp, photo illustrations, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.55)
16) The Golden Age of Vienna (World of Music)
Gal, Hans

London: Max Parrish, 1948. 1st edition, 4to, 72pp, colour illustrations, in format very similar to the Britain in Pictures series with paper-covered boards; previous owner's name stamp to head of ffep and this copy a shade musty smelling o/w VG Copy in VG DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
17) Hitler Lives: And the Generals Die
Galante, Pierre

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1982. 1st UK edition, large 8vo, 274pp, photo illustrations, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.16)
18) The Affluent Society
Galbraith, J K

The Affluent Society
Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1961. UK reprint, 8vo, 288pp, edges a little spotted o/w a crisp example, certainly VG Copy in VG DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.56)
19) Collins Field Guide to the Wild Flowers of South-East Australia
Galbraith, Jean

Collins Field Guide to the Wild Flowers of South-East Australia
London: Collins, 1977. 1st edition, 8vo, 450pp, photo illustrations, line drawings & diagrams, illustrated laminated boards; VG+ Copy, no DJ as issued. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
20) The Spend-Thrifts
Galdos, Perez

London: Readers Union, 1953. UK reprint, 8vo, 238pp, translated by Gamel Woolsey, frontis + illustrations by Charles Mozley, introduction Gerald Brenan, VG Copy in mildly frayed & nicked DJ sl soiled at spine tips. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($3.99)


Results 1 - 20 of 579
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (522)
Fine or New (61)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (80)
$5-10 (151)
$10-25 (301)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (409)
Paperback (158)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (245)
With dust jacket (506)
Signed (7)
With photos (137)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (579)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: