Authors starting with G from Marble Hill Books
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 369
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
| 1) |
The Day of Creation
|
|
|
After a doctor has a series of dreams about a river that will bring water to the Sahara, one almost magically appears. Believ... read more
London: Gollancz, 1987. slightly bumped. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.64
($17.20)
|
|
| 2) |
Running Wild
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1988. tiny tear to inside flap of dustwrapper. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Janet Woolley. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.31
($21.52)
|
|
| 3) |
Super Cannes
|
|
|
When a doctor and her husband, a retired pilot, arrive in Eden-Olympia, they are confronted with a bit of a mystery. The inve... read more
London: Flamingo, 2000. signed with review laid in. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £39.93
($64.55)
|
|
| 4) |
Concrete Island
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1976. Originally published in 1974 in hardback by Cape, this is the first edition in paperback. Creasing to spine with a little discoloration to spine and rear cover, otherwise a tight, sound copy with no creasing, inscriptions etc.. 1st Paperback. Very Good/Wrappers. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.50
($26.68)
|
|
| 5) |
The Kindness of Women
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 1991. light soiling to wrappers; lacks rear blank endpaper; impressions to last page of text. First Edition. Fair/Wrappers. Proof. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.43)
|
|
| 6) |
Vermont in the Civil War. A History of the Part Taken by the Vermont Soldiers and Sailors in the War for the Union, 1861-5 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Burlington Vermont: The Free Press Association, 1886. Direct from Connecticut USA. 620/808pp; green cloth; gilt titles; portraits; maps; some wear to edges; light soiling to boards. First Edition. Very Good. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £125.00
($202.09)
|
|
| 7) |
The English Lakes
|
|
|
London: Blackie, 1930. This is a CT/USA item More details on request. Spine missing.. Fair. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.68
($15.65)
|
|
| 8) |
Clear Waters Trouting Days and Trouting Ways in Wales, the West Country and the Scottish Borderland
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1914. This is a CT/USa stock item and will be directly from Connecticut, USA. Owner's name inked out, 380pp, blue cloth, gilt, b/w illustrations, tight and clean.. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £29.64
($47.92)
|
|
| 9) |
Peeps at Many Lands Kashmir
|
|
|
London: A. & C. Black, 1932. Direct from Connecticut USA. 8 colour plates; map; 95pp; dustwrapper chipped. Reprint. Very Good/Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £27.50
($44.46)
|
|
| 10) |
Who Killed Kennedy?
|
|
|
London: Secker and Warburg, 1964. Published in the same month as the First impression (edition). Rubbed dustwrapper with some nicks; back panel is grubby.. 2nd Impression. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 11) |
The Last Africans
|
|
|
Austria: Perlinger Verlag, 1981. This item will be from Connecticut USA. Illustrated with colour plates; survey volume on culture of West Africa; 240pp. 3rd Edition. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £39.60
($64.02)
|
|
| 12) |
Syzygy
|
|
|
Yorkshire: The Elmfield Press, 1973. author's first book to be published in UK. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.31
($21.52)
|
|
| 13) |
The Reformation in England The English Schism Henry VIII 1509-1547
|
|
|
London: Sheed and Ward, 1934. directly from Connecticut, USA. 331pp; orange cloth; gilt; light sunning on cover edge. 1st Edition. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.72
($33.50)
|
|
| 14) |
H. W. Fowler S. P. E Tract No. XLIII
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1935. H. W. Fowler made several contributions to the Society's publication list, notably on Metaphor, The Split Infinitive, Subjunctives etc. Author of Fowler's Modern English Usage.The grey wraps are torn and creased to the edges.. First Edition. Good/Wrappers. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.80
($14.23)
|
|
| 15) |
Famous American Men of Science (I)
|
|
|
London: Pelican, 1944. All minor inscriptions, marginal notes, blemishes etc ignored. Shipping for each book overseas is a flat rate of £2.00; UK it is £1.50 for per book.. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.33
($5.38)
|
|
| 16) |
Famous American Men of Science (II)
|
|
|
London: Pelican, 1944. All minor inscriptions, marginal notes, blemishes etc ignored. Shipping for each book overseas is a flat rate of £2.00; UK it is £1.50 for per book.. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.33
($5.38)
|
|
| 17) |
Bibliography of British History Stuart Period 1603-1714
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1928. Direct from Connecticut USA.. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £23.00
($37.18)
|
|
| 18) |
War in Cuba Great Struggle for Freedom
|
|
|
Washington: W. R. Vansant, 1896. Direct from Connecticut USA. 758pp; map; b/w plates; tight and clean;. Very Good. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £23.10
($37.35)
|
|
| 19) |
A Plunge Into the Sahara
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, 1894. This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. Decorated tan cloth; gilt; top edge gilt; 256pp + 30pp adverts; one loose plate; hinges starting; library plate. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.60
($46.24)
|
|
| 20) |
Russia
|
|
|
London: A. & C. Black, 1913. Direct from Connecticut USA. 479pp; pictorial cover; map; bright gilt titles; 96 plates (48 in colour); in nice condition. First Edition. Fine. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £160.00
($258.67)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (332)Fine or New (81)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (112)
$25-50 (99)
$50-100 (56)
$100-250 (37)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (321)Paperback (43)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (127)With dust jacket (226)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (369)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
