Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Books Music Videos 4 U

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Books Music Videos 4 U (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Books Music Videos 4 U (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 260
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Better homes and gardens so-good meals cook book
B.H.& G

Meredith Corp, 1975. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover. Like New. clean and tight in pictorial cover. 96PP with index, Color Photographs, some yellowing to page edges. ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
2) TWENTY-FIVE YEARS 1892-1916 VOLUME II
VISCOUNT GREY OF FALLODON K.G

TWENTY-FIVE YEARS 1892-1916 VOLUME II
FREDERCIK A. STOKES CO, 1925. FIRST EDITION PUBLISHED SEPTEMB. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. VOLUME II ONLY THIRTY TWO ILLUSTRATIONS GOLD LEAF TOP EDGE PAGES PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME FIRST FLYLEAF FOXING TO ENDPAPERS, FRONTPIECE VISCOUNT GREY WITH TISSUE IN PLACE.COFFEE STAIN TO OUTER UPPER EDGE OF PAGES TOP CORNER BLUE BOARDS WITH GILT LETTERING FRONT AND SPINE BUMPING TO CORNERS MINOR SHELF MARKING TO FRONT BOARD ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
3) DIAGNOSIS BY TRANSILLUMINATION
W.J. CAMERON PH. G

DIAGNOSIS BY TRANSILLUMINATION
CAMERON'S PUB. CO. CHICAGO, 1930. SEVENTH EDITION. Hardcover. Used; Good. A treatise on the use of transillumination in diagnosis of infected conditions of the dental process and various air sinuses with a chapter on the electric test for pulp vitality. wear at spine crown & heel, light fading of gilt on cover.Some biopridation to front and back cover ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
4) STARDUST & DREAMS AN ANTHOLOGY
JAMES GABELLE

STARDUST & DREAMS AN ANTHOLOGY
GAYREN PRESS, 1938. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. One contributor in this volume is Louis Ginsberg, father of Allen Ginsberg. anthology of poetry, blue swirl boards with black lettering barely visible as printed foxing to endpapers, 200 pp with index,and illustrations throughout, binding is tight. ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
5) THE BEDSIDE GUARDIAN 26
J.K. GALBRAITH

THE BEDSIDE GUARDIAN 26
COLLINS, 1977. FIRST PUBLISHED 1977. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. 249 PP WITH INDEX OF AUTHORS A SELECTION FROM THE "GUARDIAN" 1976-77 EDITED BY W.L. WEBB, THIS 26TH EDITION THE LIVELIEST REPORTS OF EVENTS ODD AND OMINOUS FROM THE BEST WRITTEN NEWSPAPER IN THE WORLD. SOME FOXING TO ENDPAPERS BLACK BOARDS WITH SILVER LETTERING ON SPINE DUST JACKET IS NOT PRICE CLIPPED, BRIGHT, TIGHT AND CLEAN ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
6) HOW THE ANIMALS CAME TO THE CIRCUS
ELIZABETH GALE

RAND MCNALLY & COMPANY CHICAGO, 1917. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. With pictorial boards and nine other full-page illustrations, and other drawings. 66 pp. Minor wear. Ink inscription on the front free endpaper bumped top and bottom of spine and corners otherwise in good shape for its age. Text clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
7) THE ZOO GANG
PAUL GALLICO

THE ZOO GANG
COWARD- MCCANN & GEOGHEGAN INC. NEW YORK, 1971. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Used; Like New/CHIPS TOP & BOTTOM OF JACKET. Four self-contained stories, each with the same central characters. The Zoo Gang are a group of five ex-resistance fighters living in the South of France ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
8) LUDMILA SIGNED
PAUL GALLICO

LUDMILA  SIGNED
QUICK, VADUZ, 1960. FOURTH IMPRESSION. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. Signed.." to Mary Ellen, Cathy, Mark, Franny sincerely Baron von Falz-Fein " (Father + Producer of the movie Ludmila) "Vaduz, 27 May 1969 Some foxing to rear endpapers and mild bumping to board edges. Drawings by Frank Deak. ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
9) LOU GEHRIG PRIDE OF THE YANKEES
PAUL GALLICO

LOU GEHRIG PRIDE OF THE YANKEES
Grosset & Dunlap, 1942. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. 185 PP. WITH LAST COUPLE OF PAGES CONTAINING STATISTICS, PAGES ARE TANNED BUT ARE MADE OF HEAVY STOCK PAPER PICTURE OF LOU FRONT PIECE, SOME FOXING TO ENDPAPERS AND PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME ON FLYLEAF, ORANGE BOARDS WITH BLACK LETTERING BUMPING TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE AND CORNERS SOME FRAYING TO TOP OF SPINE ORANGE DUST JACKET WITH A PICTURE OF LOU GEHRIG AND GARY COOPER SOME CHIPPING TOP AND BOTTOM, TEAR TO BACK COVER ON FOLD AND SPINE... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $44.95
10) THE FORSYTE SAGA
JOHN GALSWORTHY

THE FORSYTE SAGA
CHARLES SCRIBNER NEW YORK, 1945. Hardcover. Used; Very Good/CHIPS TOP & BOTTOM OF JACKET. 870 PAGES 3 VOLUMES IN ONE. FORMER OWNERS BOOKPLATE ON BACK OF FRONT BOARD. NICE TIGHT CLEAN COPY RED CLOTH GILT LETTERING.A SAGA OF AN ENGLISH FAMILY AT THE TURN OF THE CENTURY ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
11) THE ENTAIL OR THE LAIRDS OF GRIPPY VOLUME II
JOHN GALT

THE ENTAIL OR THE LAIRDS OF GRIPPY  VOLUME II
ROBERTS BROTHERS, 1896. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Used; Good. dark blue cloth, gilt top edge, gilt decoration and lettering to front and spine. Frontispiece with tissue guard. 320 pp illustrated with mild foxing to inner text, black endpapers spine has some biopredation and wear on top and bottom. Galt's novels convey a melodious and continuous impression of peace, of life in a comfortable burgher house in one of Scotland's smaller county towns. volume 2 only ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
12) THE HOUSE BEAUTIFUL SIGNED AND COPY NUMBER" ONE " IN A SETTING DESIGNED BY FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT AND PRINTED BY HAND AT THE AUVERGNE PRESS IN RIVER FOREST BY WILLIAM HERMAN WINSLOW AND FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT DURING THE WINTER MONTHS OF THE YEAR EIGHT
WILLIAM C. GANNET

THE HOUSE BEAUTIFUL  SIGNED AND  COPY NUMBER" ONE " IN A SETTING DESIGNED BY FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT AND PRINTED BY HAND AT THE AUVERGNE PRESS IN RIVER FOREST BY WILLIAM HERMAN WINSLOW AND FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT DURING THE WINTER MONTHS OF THE YEAR EIGHT
W.R. HASBROUGK A. I A. , 1963. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. PRINTED 90 COPIES OF THIS BOOK. THIS IS COPY "ONE". SIGNED BY WILLIAM HERMAN WINSLOW AND FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT Facsimile edition. Folio; 55 pp.; illustrated from drawings and photographs by Wright. A fine copy in original gilt-stamped green and brown cloth. Booklet of 14 pages sewn to the front endpaper contains illustrations from Wright"s photographs of dried weeds, the forms from nature inspiring Wright"s "Sullivanesque&quo... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $850.00
13) THE ORGANIC WAY TO PLANT PROTECTION
ORGANIC GARDENING

THE ORGANIC WAY TO PLANT PROTECTION
Rodale Press, 1967. THIRD PRINTING. Hardcover. Used; Like New. A COMPLETE GARDEN REFERENCE ON CONTROLLING INSECTS AND PLANT DISEASES WITHOUT PESTICIDES ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
14) THE DUKE AND DUCHESS OF YORK
CHRISTOPHER WARWICK AND VALERIE GARNER

THE DUKE AND DUCHESS OF YORK
SIDWICK & JACKSON, 1986. BOOK CLUB EDITION. Used; Like New/GOOD CONDITON. DUKE AND DUCHESS OF YORK ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
15) THE TWILIGHT OF THE GODS AND OTHER TALES
RICHARD GARNETT

THE TWILIGHT OF THE GODS AND OTHER TALES
ALFRED A. KNOPF, 1926. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. green cloth with black spine, no dust jacket. spine lettering faded, slight wear at top & bottom of spine & corners decorative endpapers. 304 PP some yellowing to page edges ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
16) BASS FISHING TECHNIQUE, TACTICS, AND TALES
JIM GASQUE

BASS FISHING TECHNIQUE, TACTICS, AND TALES
ALFRED A. KNOPF NEW YORK, 1946. THRID PRINTING. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. Marron cloth board, pressed design on cover, gilt title on spine. xiv; 204pp, indexed, publisher note, llustrated with two plates in colour, and many photographs in b&w, f.p.By Warren E. Guggenheim. A complete fresh-water bass fishing ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
17) TAHITI ROMANCE SIGNED BY AUTHOR
FRANCIS BEAU GAUSS

TAHITI ROMANCE  SIGNED BY AUTHOR
VANTAGE PRESS, 1968. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. AUTHORS TRIP TO TAHITI IN 1950 INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR "TO MARIE E. GRIFFITH A NEW AND INTERESTING FRIEND. WITH SINCERE BEST WISHES "BEAU GAUSS" PLANTATION FLA. DEC. 13, 1971. GREEN BOARDS WITH SILVER LETTERING TO SPINE. MAP ENDPAPERS WITH SOME FOXING. DUST JACKET HAS SOME WEAR TO TOP AND BOTTOM AND MINOR FOXING 305 PP. BRIGHT AND TIGHT ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
18) HANDBOOK OF RHETORICAL ANALYSIS STUDIES IN STYLE AND INVENTION
JOHN F. GENUNG

HANDBOOK OF RHETORICAL ANALYSIS STUDIES IN STYLE AND INVENTION
GINN & CO, 1888. Hardcover. Used; Good. Cover has signs of age wear, but gilt title still bright and clear. Owner"s name front end page in pencil. Binding tight. Text clean and unmarked. front board has minor spotting. ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
19) LOVELY IS THE LEE
ROBERT GIBBINGS

LOVELY IS THE LEE
E.P. DUTTON & COMPANY INC, 1945. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. 256pp. Drawings by author . 8vo . Green cloth w/-gold lettering in red spine panel. Small decoration on cover. Travel in Ireland, especially among the islands.spine bumped on top and bottom other wise nice tight copy ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
20) LOVELY IS THE LEE
ROBERT GIBBINGS

LOVELY IS THE LEE
E.P. DUTTON & CO. INC, 1945. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. Green cloth, gold lettering to spine Gold picture of a sailboat in red-brown circle on front cover . previous owners bookplate on front flyleaf with foxing to endpapers, 256 pp dust jacket is present but only two pieces. Travel in Ireland, England especially among the islands. ... more information

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95


Results 1 - 20 of 260
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (198)
Fine or New (49)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (131)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (173)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)
With dust jacket (190)
Signed (24)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (260)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: