Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Mill Pond Shoppe

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Mill Pond Shoppe (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Mill Pond Shoppe x


Results 1 - 20 of 450
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) THE ASSEMBLIES OF GOD IN MISSION
G. Raymond Carlson, D. V. Hurst, & Cyril E. Homer

Springfield Missouri: Gospel Publishing House, 1970. 127 pages on issues of Christian ministry. Somewhat scarce. ... Small bump at rear corner keeps this from Near Fine. Clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $7.14
2) THE RENOWNED JACOB PAXSON TEMPLE COLLECTION : TWO HUNDRED YEARS OF GLASSWORK IN AMERICA Public Auction Sale 16 Nov 1923 PARKE-BERNET GALLERIES Auction Catalog
PARKE-BERNET GALLERIES

NY: PARKE-BERNET GALLERIES A impressive auction catalog featuring glass pieces from the colonial and other periods. Covers loose, some pencil markings of prices. . Soft Cover. Fair. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $23.94
3) Winchell : Gossip, Power and the Culture of Celebrity
Gabler, Neal

Winchell : Gossip, Power and the Culture of Celebrity
NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. 681 INDEXED pages to this thick book which is required reading for any student of the media or early to mid 20th century America... Walter Winchell was one of the most powerful media figures of this or any age. ... Near Fine in like jacket. HEAVY: Additional postage will apply for Priority or International orders.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $8.40
4) OTHER PEOPLE'S MONEY
Emile Gaboriau

OTHER PEOPLE'S MONEY
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903. 533 pages to this late Victorian tale, originally written in French with the translation presumably by the author. READING COPY Miscellaneous wear to boards, a few dings to spine. Please see or request pic. Interior clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Victor Perard. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
5) LECOQ THE DETECTIVE [ Monsieur Lecoq ]
Emile Gaboriau

Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Co 230 + 205 pages to this scarce mystery novel, undated but circa 1885. The author is considered to be a founder of the modern detective novel, and this is one of his most renowned works, originally published in 2 volumes in France in 1868. This may possbly a a first American Edition, as it is paginated in two parts in a single volume. ... This was printed on pulp papers so the pages are tanned. Mild wear to covers with thin tears to joints but exterior appears somewhat... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $29.94
6) SUNDAY SCHOOL VOICES : A Collection of Sacred Songs
Chas H Gabriel

Chicago: Hope Publishing, 1910. 224 INDEXED pages to this somewhat scarce Edwardian era religious song book. ... READING COPY. About good with wear/rubbing to boards/spine, dings to pastedowns, chip to rfep, edgewear to last page, and scattered corner creases/pencil marks. . Cloth. Good-/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $8.34
7) HOUND AND BEAR
Gackenbach, Dick

HOUND AND BEAR
NY: Seabury, 1976. A charming tale of the friendship between a dog and a bear. ... Mild edge/tip wear. Blacked out name at front endpapers, interior clean and tight. NOT ex-lib. . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $5.94
8) THE BURNING BUSH : Adapted ( Jewish ) Folklore Legends
Joseph Gaer

THE BURNING BUSH : Adapted ( Jewish ) Folklore Legends
Cincinnati: Union of American Hebrew Congregations, 1929. 333 pages to this fascinating collection of Jewish folklore, illustrated with lovely Art Deco style prints. ... Slight wear to boards, light wear to spine with slight fading, names at pastedown, interior clean and tight. . Apparent First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Aaron J. Goodelman. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $17.94
9) HEALTHFUL EATING A practical guide to eating for better Health
Thomas Gaines

HEALTHFUL EATING A practical guide to eating for better Health
NY: Joseph F. Wagner, 1944. 195 pages on nutritional wisdom. Mild wear and some light rubbing. Soiling to endpapers but interior clean and tight. DJ has soiling and some chipping. Please see or request pic.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) NETWORKS OF INNOVATION : Vaccine Development at Merck, Sharp & Dohme, and Mulford, 1895-1995
Galambos, Louis; Sewell, Jane Eliot

NETWORKS OF INNOVATION : Vaccine Development at Merck, Sharp & Dohme, and Mulford, 1895-1995
Stock photo.
NY: Cambridge University Press, 1996. 273 INDEXED pages to this history of vaccines developed by MSD. ... No noted flaws, internally clean and tight, in like jacket. . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $11.94
11) THE MONKEY AND THE CROCODILE : A Jataka Tale From India
Paul Galdone

THE MONKEY AND THE CROCODILE : A Jataka Tale From India
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969. A charming and well illustrated tale of a monkey outsmarting a hungry, but devious croc. ... Name at pastedown, else minimal wear, clean and tight. . Hard Cover. VG+/None Issued. Illus. by Author. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $9.54
12) VIGNETTES IN VIOLET
Marion Perham Gale

VIGNETTES IN VIOLET
NY: Harold Vinal, Ltd, 1928. 85 pages to this somewhat scarce book of delightful poetry. ... Slight wear, light tanning to spine. Please see or request pic.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
13) GOLF IN EUROPE a Traveler's Guide to 200 of Europe's Best Golf Courses
Galin, Saul

GOLF IN EUROPE a Traveler's Guide to 200 of Europe's Best Golf Courses
NY: Hawthorn Books, 1967. This is a 281 page guide to Europes finest golf courses with all relevant information about them. Very good, in a jacket with leght edge wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $8.40
14) BASEBALL'S GREAT DYNASTIES : The Yankees
Mark Gallagher and Neil Gallagher

NY: Gallery Books, 1990. 77+ pages plus INDEX to this well illustrated account of the legendary NY baseball team. ... Near Fine, clean and tight in a jacket with minimal wear. OVERSIZED: International or Priority would be additional than stated. . First Printing (numberline). Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. Illus. by Photographs. Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) Images of America: A Panorama of History in Photographs
Gallagher, Patricia (editor)

Images of America: A Panorama of History in Photographs
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Inst Press, 1989. 255 pages to this magnificent photo essay covering pioneers to Indians and on from there in a wide scope of American history. ... Near Fine in a DJ with a couple small edge dings at rear. HEAVY : additional rates may apply to International or Priority. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $7.14
16) JONATHAN PLAYS WITH THE WIND
Kathryn Gallant

NY: Coward-McCann, 1958. The tale of a little boy who plays with the wind and winds up with a kite... Ex-lib with usual items, mild wear, edge ding on one page. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Carl Ramirez. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $7.14
17) SPRINGFIELD PLANTATION Berkeley, South Carolina
Leize Palmer Gallard

Columbia SC: R.L. Bryan, 1941. 14 pages to this history of a large Southern Plantation established in 1787 and home to the Palmer family. Threatened by the Santee-Cooper dam. ... Typical wear with some creasing, soiling, and edge dings/creases. Some pen, marginalia internally. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $22.74
18) French and English Furniture and Decorations December 18-20 1947 Public Auction Parke-Bernet Galleries Catalogue
Parke-Bernet Galleries

French and English Furniture and Decorations December 18-20 1947 Public Auction Parke-Bernet Galleries Catalogue
NY: Parke-bernet, 1947. This is an auction catalogue covering porcelains, paintings, prints, silver, china, laces, linens, oriental art and rugs from the estates of Frances E. Graham, C.A. Whelan, and the properties of John CLaflin, Muriel Dodge, and Alice J.N. Gernsheim and others. Sale #913. 145 pages, illustrated with photos. Some, but not all pages have the realized prices penned in. Good, with edge wear.. Apparent First Editon. Soft Cover. Good/None Issued. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾"... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
19) The William March Collection of Modern French Masterpieces : Oct 4- Nov 13, 1954
Perls Galleries

The William March Collection of Modern French Masterpieces : Oct 4- Nov 13, 1954
NY: Perls Galleries, 1954. 16 pages with plates of Mogdigliani, Klee, Broque and others .... Minimal wear, internally clean and tight.. Apparent First Editon. Soft Cover. VG++/None Issued. Illus. by Photographs. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $11.94
20) GUY BOYD : First Exhibition in New York "Sculpture In Bronze" 19 October 1977 Randall Galleries, New York
Randall Galleries

GUY BOYD : First Exhibition in New York  "Sculpture In Bronze" 19 October 1977 Randall Galleries, New York
NY: Randall Galleries, 1977. This is a very scarce large octavo 8 page booklet with biography and works of the noted Australian sculptor for his first New York exhibition. ... Slight wear. Please see or request pic.. Apparent First Editon. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 450
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (165)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (213)
$10-25 (159)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (154)
With dust jacket (330)
Signed (54)
With photos (179)

Filter by country:
United States (450)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: