Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (194)Fine or New (67)
New (11)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (66)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (28)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (162)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)With dust jacket (75)
Signed (19)
With photos (57)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (213)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Johannes Schwalm The Hessian
Johannes Schwalm Historical Association, Publisher, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. #730 of 750 limited copies. Inscribed by the editior, Paul Moser, on the epigraph page, though someone has partially marked out the inscription with a blue marker. The inscription is still readable with some bleeding through to the table of contents. A minor flaw. No other interior marks. Binding tight, square. Focuses primarily on the Hessian Regiment von... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 2) |
THE GILDED BAT (First Edition)
Simon, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no jacket. Stated First Printing. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Pictorial paper boards are clean and sharp with very light edge wear and a lightly sunned spine. A handsome, presentable copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 3) |
Handbook of Pharmaceutical Biotechnology (Pharmaceutical Development Series)
Wiley-Interscience, 2007-06-11. Hardcover. New. Hardcover as pictured. NEW and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 4) |
Statistics and Experimental Design for Toxicologists, Third Edition
CRC, 1998-08-14. Hardcover. Like New. 3rd Edition hardcover. An unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 5) |
Handbook of the Canadian Rockies
Corax Press,Canada, 1996-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. 1996 Second Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean with only a trace of shelf-wear. A nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 6) |
The Crafty Samoyed: Knits
Kanine Knits, 2005-08. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 7) |
Transformations of Utopia: Changing Views of the Perfect Society (Ams Studies in Cultural History, No. 5)
AMS Press, 1997-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No jacket. Number and date written on title page. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Boards clean and straight with a 2" circular patch of discoloration on front panel. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 8) |
Carmel Country Club: The first 50 years
The Club, 1997. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. A beautiful copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 9) |
The Quotable Sandman: Memorable Lines from the Acclaimed Series (Sandman (Graphic Novels))
DC Comics, 2001-05-01. Hardcover. Like New. Pictorial hardcover. Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean, crisp, and bright. A superb, like new copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 10) |
Witches, Ghosts, and Signs: Folklore of the Southern Appalachians
Seneca Books, 1975-10. Paperback. Very Good. Fourth printing in paper wraps. Interior clean and unmarked. Light foxing to edges. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Paper wraps clean with very light shelf wear. A very nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 11) |
Junior Worldmark Encyclopedia of the States
UXL, 2007-07-13. Hardcover. Very Good. Fifth Edition. Four volume complete hardcover. Name inked on on first page of volumes. Else as as new set. Bindings tight, square. Cover clean, sharp and crisp. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 12) |
Warhammer Campaign (The Enemy Within/Shadows Over Bogenhafen)
Games Workshop, 1998-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial hardcover. Map has been removed. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean with very light shelf wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 13) |
Developments in the Sicilian: Sveshnikov 1985-1988
Quadrant Marketing, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. A very nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 14) |
The Art of Thomas Wilmer Dewing
|
No longer available |
| 15) |
The Unique New York & Long Branch
Audio Visual Designs, 1985-11. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. A beautiful, unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. Flawless. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 16) |
Cognitive Psychology In and Out of the Laboratory
Wadsworth Publishing, 2007-03-21. Hardcover. New. 4th Edition hardcover as pictured. A new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 17) |
Finger Prints (1st Edition)
Macmillan and Co, 1892. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Ironically, there are a few light finger prints in the table of contents. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Boards clean with light rubbing to a spot on the front panel and light wear to spine ends. A lovely copy. Photos available upon request. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 18) |
Vendetta: A true story of the worst lynching in America, the mass murder of Italian-Americans in New Orleans in 1891, the vicious motivations behind it, ... tragic repercussions that linger to this day
DoubleDay, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket. First Edition. Former owner embossment to front endpaper. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Jacket clean with a touch of shelf-wear. A nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 19) |
Kin State Intervention in Ethnic Conflicts : Lessons from South Asia
SAGE Publications, 1998-12-14. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No Jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm and square. Cover clean w/ very light shelf-wear. Near Fine. An excellent copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 20) |
Studies in Applied Probability: Essays in Honour of Lajos Takacs
Journal of Applied Probability, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Pictorial hardcover. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean with light rubbing. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |











