cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Empire Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Empire Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Empire Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 184
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Laser Light Scattering (Dover Classics of Science and Mathematics)
Charles S. Johnson; Don A. Gabriel

Laser Light Scattering (Dover Classics of Science and Mathematics)
Stock photo.
Dover Publications, 1995-01-09. Paperback. Like New. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Covers clean with light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.45
2) Statistics and Experimental Design for Toxicologists, Third Edition
Shayne C. Gad

Statistics and Experimental Design for Toxicologists, Third Edition
CRC, 1998-08-14. Hardcover. Like New. 3rd Edition hardcover. An unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $49.69
3) Handbook of the Canadian Rockies
Ben Gadd

Corax Press,Canada, 1996-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. 1996 Second Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean with only a trace of shelf-wear. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
4) Transformations of Utopia: Changing Views of the Perfect Society (Ams Studies in Cultural History, No. 5)
Editor-George Edgar Slusser; Editor-Paul K. Alkon; Editor-Roger Gaillard

AMS Press, 1997-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No jacket. Number and date written on title page. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Boards clean and straight with a 2" circular patch of discoloration on front panel. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $39.99
5) Carmel Country Club: The first 50 years
Frye Gaillard

The Club, 1997. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. A beautiful copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) Witches, Ghosts, and Signs: Folklore of the Southern Appalachians
Patrick W. Gainer

Seneca Books, 1975-10. Paperback. Very Good. Fourth printing in paper wraps. Interior clean and unmarked. Light foxing to edges. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Paper wraps clean with very light shelf wear. A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
7) Junior Worldmark Encyclopedia of the States
Other Contributor-Timothy L. Gall

Junior Worldmark Encyclopedia of the States
Stock photo.
UXL, 2007-07-13. Hardcover. Very Good. Fifth Edition. Four volume complete hardcover. Name inked on on first page of volumes. Else as as new set. Bindings tight, square. Cover clean, sharp and crisp. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
8) Developments in the Sicilian: Sveshnikov 1985-1988
Joe Gallagher

Quadrant Marketing, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
9) The Organization of Action: A New Synthesis
C.R. Gallistel

Lawrence Erlbaum, 1982-12-01. Paperback. Good. Interior shows scattered highlights. Binding solid. Cover clean and crisp. A good copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) The Unique New York & Long Branch
Don Wood; Joel Rosenbaum; Tom Gallo

Audio Visual Designs, 1985-11. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. A beautiful, unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. Flawless. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
11) Finger Prints (1st Edition)
Francis Galton

Macmillan and Co, 1892. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Ironically, there are a few light finger prints in the table of contents. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Boards clean with light rubbing to a spot on the front panel and light wear to spine ends. A lovely copy. Photos available upon request. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
12) Kin State Intervention in Ethnic Conflicts : Lessons from South Asia
Rajat Ganguly

SAGE Publications, 1998-12-14. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No Jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm and square. Cover clean w/ very light shelf-wear. Near Fine. An excellent copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
13) Studies in Applied Probability: Essays in Honour of Lajos Takacs
Janos Galambos & J. Gani

Journal of Applied Probability, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Pictorial hardcover. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean with light rubbing. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) Research on Politeness in the Spanish-Speaking World
Editor-Mar¡a Elena Placencia; Editor-Carmen Garc¡a

Research on Politeness in the Spanish-Speaking World
Stock photo.
Lawrence Erlbaum, 2006-11-28. Hardcover. New. A NEW and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $80.46
15) Mexican Trains in Art and History
Jesuse Garcia

Mexican Trains in Art and History
Ferrocarriles Nacionales De Mexico, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Inscription to front endpaper (possibly by author). Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, bright and crisp. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) Better Homes and Gardens Christmas (Leisure Arts #4321)
Better Homes and Gardens

Better Homes and Gardens Christmas (Leisure Arts #4321)
Leisure Arts, Inc, 2007-04-20. Perfect Paperback. Like New. Appears new/unread. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.54
17) Ruffed Grouse: Life History, Propagation, Management
Gardiner, et. al. Bump; Illustrator-Clayton B. and Fred. Everett Seagears

Authority of the New York State Legislature, 1947-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Foxing to the textblock. Binding is solid. Red buckram boards show a few spots of rubbing and a touch of light edge wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Collecting railroad and trolley timetables as a hobby
Ed Gardner

Self Published, 1972-01-01. Spiral-bound. Like New. Fine in yellow wraps. Spiral-bound. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding perfect. Wraps clean and crisp. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) Effective Collection Methods: A Systematic Treatment of Collections in Marketing, Including Constructive Credits, Psychology of Collecting, Procedure and System, Instalment Collecting, Legal Aspects and the Principle of Resale
Edward Hall Gardner

The Ronald press company, 1932. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No Jacket. Ronald Press, 1932 Revised Edition, First Printing. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding solid and square. Page edges show expected tanning. Green cloth boards clean with light edge-wear. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $44.95
20) From Instrumentation to Nanotechnology (Developments in Nanotechnology, V. 1)
J.W. Gardner

From Instrumentation to Nanotechnology (Developments in Nanotechnology, V. 1)
CRC, 1992-01-30. Hardcover. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Bottom corner slightly bumped. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $105.59


Results 1 - 20 of 184
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (167)
Fine or New (60)
New (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (57)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (133)
Paperback (49)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (72)
Signed (17)
With photos (42)

Filter by country:
United States (184)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: